CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
black screen when trying to preview disc
Reply to this topic
yvonned [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 24, 2020 16:55 Messages: 15 Offline
[Post New]
I am using powerdirector10 that came with avermedia exmaker7. I purchased it several years ago. when attempting to watch the preview I can only hear the background music but visually there is only a black screen.

I used this about 6 months ago with an older computer and I didn't have the same problem.

I am using windows 10 64 bit on a brand new dell.

Attempting to burn a dual layer dvd - but that shouldn't affect viewing a preview, correct? so what is affecting it?

I am using a downloaded template

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 24. 2020 17:17

Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5215 Offline
[Post New]
The PD10 is not windows 10 compatible. It was created in 2012 during the win 7 era. You may want to use it in the win 7 compatibility settings.
Reply
yvonned [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 24, 2020 16:55 Messages: 15 Offline
[Post New]
Quote The PD10 is not windows 10 compatible. It was created in 2012 during the win 7 era. You may want to use it in the win 7 compatibility settings.


pd 15 came with my new dell computer. it didn't seem to be able to detect my vcr. How can I make that happen?
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5215 Offline
[Post New]
The correct capture button is the Analog TV that you click on to enable the Avermedia capture in PD10. Use the same Analog TV button in PD15 to enable the Avermedia capture in PD15. It is on my copy of PD15. If you don't see it then you have the Dell oem limited version of PD15.
Reply
yvonned [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 24, 2020 16:55 Messages: 15 Offline
[Post New]
Quote The correct capture button is the Analog TV that you click on to enable the Avermedia capture in PD10. Use the same Analog TV button in PD15 to enable the Avermedia capture in PD15. It is on my copy of PD15. If you don't see it then you have the Dell oem limited version of PD15.


yes that is what I have. Dell oem limited version. that is seriously limited if it doesn't even let one digitize vhs
Reply
yvonned [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jun 24, 2020 16:55 Messages: 15 Offline
[Post New]
I was never able to see the preview, but I just went ahead and burned the dvd and it worked out.
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
welcome to the forum.
i have Dell XPS L702X 3D model with PowerDirector 10Ultra. which is a full version not a bundled version and got a free upgrade to W10 from W7.

BLUF it works with Windows 10. since the video driver is not compatible with older PD10, the Hardware Acceleration is greyed out(see attached pic).

Dell XPS L702X 3D model disabled iGPU(intel HD3000) in the bios and have to use only nvidia GT 555M.
PD10 only supports video driver versions ≤29x.xx and will not support ≥3xx.xx for Hardware Acceleration.
W10 installed driver v369.09 which PD12 is at home... likewise GT 555M, too, will run on v369.09 but no HA.

since you haven't attached DxDiag.txt of your pcs, please do follow Generating the DxDiag.txt File for further assistance.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'
 Filename
20200625_134939.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
PowerDirector 10 & Windows 10
 Filesize
702 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4 time(s)

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Jun 26. 2020 07:28

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
likewise Dell XPS in my signature block, DO NOT have Hardware Acceleration with PD 10Ultra in W10 Pro upgrade either.

this Dell XPS L702X has Optimus enabled in bios.
W10 has installed for intel HD3000 driver version 9.17.10.4459 and nvidia GT 550M driver version 353.30.
(in W7 i had HA with HD3000 driver version 8.15.10.2455 and GT 550M driver version 285.77...)

so BLUF is
make sure you have the right GPU drivers,
right CODEC, Download K-Lite Codec Pack is installed, too, and or
you have to edit your registry using the regedit.exe to change VideoRenderer - VRM7 to VRM9 or VRM9 to 7...
(this also applies to Green Preview windows.)
and or lastly DISABLE ALL Hardware Acceleration in the Preference.

happy happy joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 26. 2020 07:29

'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team