CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Every time I change the resolution on YouCam, it doesn't "stick."
Reply to this topic
Threemoons [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 18, 2020 19:06 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Okay, I want to keep my YouCam at a lower resolution, but every time I launch it, it defaults to a higher resolution. How do I get the preferred resolution to "stick?" All other options (exposure, etc). do.

Windows Pro 64.

Help? Thanks.
Reply
QC2.0 [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Apr 27, 2016 04:02 Messages: 452 Offline
[Post New]
I've tried it on my 720P webcam, and set it to capture in 480P.
The resolution setting keeps sticked in 480P whenever I launch youcam.

Did your webcam device get re-connected or instably cold reboot whenever a webcam program access it?
You might not notice it as there will be no explicit error message and all the processes operate at background.
It could be a probable cause that the capture resolution always reset to default (highest one) after you re-launch youcam.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 03. 2020 23:24

Reply
Threemoons [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 18, 2020 19:06 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks. No idea if it does a cold reboot. How would I check for that?
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team