CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Photodirector 10 startup dialog
Reply to this topic
Sau Vui [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 29, 2020 12:17 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
How can I get back to the startup dialog again when launch the software after I have checked the box Alawys Enter Full Mode. I using PD 10
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7089 Offline
[Post New]
Click on Edit > Preferences > Messages [Reset]

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Sau Vui [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 29, 2020 12:17 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Click on Edit > Preferences > Messages [Reset]

Thanks for the swift reply, I did try many times to reset the Messages under Preferences and restart the pc somehow, before I blog on this message, It doesn't work on my PD 10 I don't know why ?.
[Thumb - Annotation 2020-05-30 020059.jpg]
 Filename
Annotation 2020-05-30 020059.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
70 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
6 time(s)
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7089 Offline
[Post New]
Oh, it's the next control underneath the [Reset] button. Uncheck the Always enter full mode box under Launcher

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Sau Vui [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 29, 2020 12:17 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Oh, it's the next control underneath the [Reset] button. Uncheck the Always enter full mode box under Launcher


Thanks for all the help, as you can see the shapshot I uploaded on previous msg, I can't really see any uncheck box underneath the [Reset] button, am I in the right direction?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7089 Offline
[Post New]
My apologies. I don't have Phd10 so I was looking at this menu from PhD11:



The only other thing I can suggest would be to uninstall the program and reinstall it. Be sure you have the original installer accessable, otherwise you'll have to contact Cyberlink customer service and have them send you a new copy and that may take a few days.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
[Post New]
Hello Sau Vui,

I have checked the box Alawys Enter Full Mode. I using PD 10


Yes, the preferences options in PhD10 & PhD11 are different. In PhD10, I can find no option to "Always Enter Full Mode", so I'm not sure how you checked it.

I believe the option to start in either (a) Full mode or (b) Express mode was only introduced with PhD11 & the most recent PhD365. I'll try to check that further.

PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team