CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Menu items overlap and obscure controls
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6041 Offline
[Post New]
You will quickly notice the issue. It may be a limitation of my tablet.
 Filename
A5DEDFBE-9830-43D8-ABAC-636DC3967774.jpeg
[Disk]
 Description
Overlap 1
 Filesize
1455 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
6 time(s)
 Filename
019B535C-82FB-4134-B652-4C44BE8C14AD.jpeg
[Disk]
 Description
Overlap 2
 Filesize
185 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
5 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Apr 28. 2020 10:28

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5241 Offline
[Post New]
Quote You will quickly notice the issue. It may be a limitation of my tablet.

You do know you can screenshot your tablet instead of taking a pic of the screen with your phone, right?

Honestly that looks like your tablet is running at some sub-optimal display resolution. On my S8 phone, I don't see anything like that with menus and clips well behaved:





YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6041 Offline
[Post New]
Certainly I can screenshot my i-phone and my PCs, but I haven't come across how to do it on my Android yet.
I'll look at the resolution but I thought that might be part of the "optimization" routine as it opens.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Apr 28. 2020 13:48

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5241 Offline
[Post New]
I'm just giving you a hard time. It's the usual Power button and the Volume-down button at the same time technique.

I'm not sure which Android version you're running, but on 9.0 you'd go to Settings > Display > Screen resolution and choose the highest (right-most) one. If you've enabled power saving, the screen resolution might have been reduced.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6041 Offline
[Post New]
I do believe my T290 Tab A lacks the ability to adjust screen resolution. I didn't buy it for power playing or editing video,
At only $125, it is what I expected, so I'll just soldier on, it does work. I think the best surprise with the app itself was when a gif worked in a layer image timeline. That was cool. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team