CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Help me install PD15 as 32bit, SUCCESS (sort of)
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
Hi to all,
I was hoping (while stuck indoors during the horrific plague) to have some fun with PD15.
Formerly I had used PD12 as 32bit because it allows me to access FFDshow and AVI codecs.
It's been so long I cannot recall the hack, and it may be different for PD15 anyway.
Can anyone figure out the hack to disable the 64bit installer? Maybe I'll hit up my old buddy Adrian...AAAAADRIANNNNN!!!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 22. 2020 12:05

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 4491 Online
[Post New]
Barry, I know you've mentioned the 32-bit hack many times as the reason you've kept PD12, but I just spent almost an hour looking through hundreds of posts you created and responded to in the 2011-2014 timeframe, and I couldn't find any that had any details about the installation hack. I certainly could have missed it, but PD's search function came up empty on my attempts as well.

Maybe someone else here remembers what the steps were, or they might be more successful than I was in digging up the missing details to help you unlock PD15's secret 32-bit alter-ego.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
It was simple if I recall correctly (and I rarely do), maybe just remove the 64bit exe so it defaults to 32.
Can't seem to find it. I don't think there was anything in the registry. This is purely for fun, I still don't think it will create a 720x 480 AVI, but I have some extra time... HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 4491 Online
[Post New]
Quote It was simple if I recall correctly (and I rarely do), maybe just remove the 64bit exe so it defaults to 32.
Can't seem to find it. I don't think there was anything in the registry. This is purely for fun, I still don't think it will create a 720x 480 AVI, but I have some extra time...

Maybe that's how things were with PD12, but if I look on my system with PD13, 14 and 18 installed, there aren't any 32-bit versions of PDR.exe floating around...
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4924 Offline
[Post New]
Asumming that 7-zip is installed then right mouse click on the main installer exe and choose extract to ... and there should be separate installers. Not at my pc with PD15 right now to check that.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Asumming that 7-zip is installed then right mouse click on the main installer exe and choose extract to ... and there should be separate installers. Not at my pc with PD15 right now to check that.
I found a copy of PD15LE, is that 32bit? But it does not support analog capture. Maybe I'll run it by "Support" in a ticket. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
This is getting fun!
My old friend Adrian got me going.
After extracting the program to a folder I altered the installer routine to only install 32 bit.
This now gives me access to DivX and all my lossless AVI codecs, as well as filtering capabilities in FFDshow.
I can use them in capture and produce.
Butt...
I am getting intermittent but too frequent crashes in the AVI module, not so in the DivX module.
The DivX module will also give me any size profile I want, including 720x480, my target size for capture.
DivX works so well, in fact, I would consider using it but it is 4:2:0, I need 4:2:2.
Back to lossless AVI...
My profiles are limited up to 640x480, then jump to 1024x576 and 1024x768. I can use them, bit it is overkill.
I am unsure if my crashes are my system-specific, compatability mode does not help.
Does anyone have any idea how to hack a 720x480 profile into this workflow?
Thanks a big heaping bunch.
Barry-in-the-bunker HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 4491 Online
[Post New]
How about some screenshots or a screen recording of where you choose the profile and how you select between the various codecs for producing?

Also, posting the steps that Adrian helped you with might allow other bunker dwellers to play along, as well as be available for reference down the road aways...

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Mar 21. 2020 20:36


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
Here we go...
What? This is for PD15, standalone exe (but may work for other standalone versions).
Why? To add ability to capture, read and write lossless AVI codecs and filters, only accessible via PD32bit.
How? Thanks to Adrian VNRider for the info.

Use a zip program, such as 7-zip, and extract the main program folder to it's own folder. There is no need for the addon packs.
Within that new folder find the custom.ini file and add the line "BitVer=x86" without the quotes.
Extract and alter
Install PD. You should now have a 32 bit version.
[Thumb - Extract and alter PD.jpg]
 Filename
Extract and alter PD.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Extract and alter
 Filesize
608 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Mar 22. 2020 10:11

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
You will need to download a few 3rd-party items to get lossless codecs and filters.
K-lite mega codec pack. K-lite
FFDshow VFW interface. FFDshow Choose 32bit and check ON for install of plugins. Plugins
Lagareth lossless codec. Lagareth
MagicYUV lossless codec. MagicYUV
UTvideo lossless codec. UTvideo
Widely used and preferred HuffYUV lossless codec. HuffYUV
You can also install Divx and Quicktime if you desire.

Please Note: The K-lite Mega-pack includes FFDshow, so you can install one or the other or both. It is the VFW interface that's the ultimate goal.
I am experimenting with various 32-64 installs and reinstalls of the packs in an effort to reduce crashes. The fix/hack for AVI in 720x480 is beyond my realm so I hope someone picks up the ball.
[Thumb - FFDshow check boxes.jpg]
 Filename
FFDshow check boxes.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Check boxes
 Filesize
243 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
1 time(s)

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Mar 22. 2020 13:25

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
Here are a few shots of the FFDshow GUI.
AVI
[Thumb - AVI menu.jpg]
 Filename
AVI menu.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
AVI menu
 Filesize
476 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)
[Thumb - FFDshow etc.jpg]
 Filename
FFDshow etc.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
VirtualDub
 Filesize
644 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)
[Thumb - Codecs.jpg]
 Filename
Codecs.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Codec list
 Filesize
579 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)

This message was edited 9 times. Last update was at Mar 23. 2020 13:04

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
Issues?

  1. Frequent crashes.

  2. Lack of 720x480 profile, it jumps from 640x480 to1024x576 and 1024x768.

Any questions?

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Mar 22. 2020 11:38

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
OK, so I find this...
If I install only the 64bit version of FFDshow, I get this warning next to the all-important VFW:
VFW (WARNING may cause crashes in certain applications on Windows 8x64.
If I do not check this box, I lose out on the VFW interface, but can still capture and produce lossless, but no filters from VirtualDub.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 23. 2020 13:05

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 4491 Online
[Post New]
Thanks for all the screenshots. That really helps to understand what you're trying to do and it clearly brings home the point that this is all for capturing video from your old analog tapes.

It seems like you can con figure the Input settings using the ffdshow video encoder configuration tool like this:



You may have to also adjust the pixel aspect ratio settings (and even the main apsect ratio) on that same page to make sure you're getting the non-square pixels needed.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
Keep digging and you'll find a very powerful restoration tool, but without 720x480 in 4:2:2 it falls short.
Damn shame, I can live with a little crashing but it's feeling a bit quixotic after so many years.
How cool to use Vdf and avisynth within PD. An all in one solution. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5997 Offline
[Post New]
Resize in VFW does not work, at least for me. Odd that it jumps from 640 to 1024 without any way to alter that to get something in-between.
CL does not know, or will not inform me, of how to alter it, maybe due to license restrictions.
Anyhoo, I think I might finally abandon this, but what a shame, the VFW interface makes for extremely powerful tools that can be applied to more than just old tape. These filters are applicable in HiDef, too.

If anyone can figure out the hack, maybe it's even in the dongle, not the software. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team