CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
No "Speed" tab on my app (paid full year subscription)
Reply to this topic
Baldwinl [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 12, 2020 11:23 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I realized my app can't make slow motion video because it's missing the "speed" tab.

I have been looking everywhere to trying to find anyone with this similar issue. Can't find any answer.

Am I looking at the wrong spot? Or am I not the only one?

When I cut the clip or hit the "exact knife" button it doesn't show the logo (lightning ⚡)

Please see my attached photo.
 Filename
Screenshot_20200312-081252_PowerDirector.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
408 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
5 time(s)
 Filename
Screenshot_20200312-085103_YouTube.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
311 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
5 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 12. 2020 11:53

Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5192 Offline
[Post New]
I had prepared an answer before you edited your post and added another screenshot which I did not see previously. In the first screenshot you placed the video in the overlay track instead of the main track so when you hit the EDIT button you got 12 different components than the 12 components seen from this tutorial at 1:54: https://youtu.be/4my5jdMHjZk?t=114 . You should be okay now in your second screenshot.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 12. 2020 12:19

Reply
Baldwinl [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 12, 2020 11:23 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I had prepared an answer before you edited your post and added another screenshot which I did not see previously. In the first screenshot you placed the video in the overlay track instead of the main track so when you hit the EDIT button you got 12 different components than the 12 components seen from this tutorial at 1:54:https://youtu.be/4my5jdMHjZk?t=114 . You should be okay now in your second screenshot.

No man I'm not okay, that's not my phone, that's a YouTube video I found which showed the logo which I dont have.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5241 Offline
[Post New]
You're missing tomasc's point.

Look at the track that the clip in the YT screenshot is placed on, vs. the track your clip is placed on. The Speed tool is only available for clips on the top (main) track, not the overlay:



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team