CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Problem with cursor position on screen
Reply to this topic
Richard Douglas [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 20, 2019 13:16 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
I have recently started using Photo Director on my iMac, and have found a problem, that in order to select an item or command on the screen, I have to posiition the mouse cursor just above the item, not directly on it.

I have never found this with any other application - it may seem trivial but it's actually very frustrating, particularly when the text is quite small and there are a number of items to choose from, it seriously disrupts my workflow.

Does anyone else have this problem, and is there anything I can do to correct it?

Richard
Reply
[Post New]
Hello Richard and kiol,

Welcome to the PhotoDirector forum laughing

That would be an annoying issue, & one I think the team at CyberLink would want to investigate and correct.

Would it be possible to create a quick screen capture illustrating the problem, so I can refer it to them.

As you can see in this unlisted screen capture, the Windows version is not so afflicted.



PIX PhD CDR ADR DZ MVL PP Forum Moderator
PIX YouTube channel
Reply
Richard Douglas [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 20, 2019 13:16 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
HI thanks for your reply.

Attached is a screen recording which hopefully makes the problem clear. It's as if the whole screen is a few millimeters below where it should be for the cursor. At the bottom you may be able to see where command buttons are cut off.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-__Wyj11HA0


Thanks again for your help - I'm happy to provide any further information necessary.

Regards, Richard

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 04. 2019 07:23

Reply
Richard Douglas [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 20, 2019 13:16 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello Richard and kiol,

Welcome to the PhotoDirector forum laughing

That would be an annoying issue, & one I think the team at CyberLink would want to investigate and correct.

Would it be possible to create a quick screen capture illustrating the problem, so I can refer it to them.

As you can see in this unlisted screen capture, the Windows version is not so afflicted.



PIX



Hi, I still have this problem. I don’t know if you’ve managed to find an answer, any information would be helpful.

I have referred the problem to Customer Support, who have requested information about my iMac, and I have re-installed the software with no effect.

if anyone else still has this problem it may be helpful to report it to Customer Support as well.

regards, Richard
Reply
Richard Douglas [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 20, 2019 13:16 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
I have now cleared this problem. I deleted the application and also a number of files with “CyberLink” in the filename - this seems to have done the trick.

regards, Richard

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jun 24. 2019 05:20

Reply
Brad@72* [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 30, 2019 07:45 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
I'm having the exact same problem. I'm using the 30 day trail version. I've trashed it and uploaded a couple times but this didn't help. Were you using the trail version? I'm wondering if I upgrade to the pay version if that would fix it? I'm on a Mac. Any suggestions?
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team