CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Encoding at 3840x2160
Reply to this topic
Julien Pierre [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Apr 14, 2011 01:34 Messages: 468 Offline
[Post New]
I'm trying to do screen captures of my desktop which is running at 3840x2160 .

Screen recorder, both from PowerDirector 16, and the version 4 free trial which I just tried, only allow encoding the final video in 1080p. I'm able to capture the whole 3840x2160 screen area, but 3/4th of the information is lost. The many windows that I have open are very hard to hard to read as a result. I don't need a high frame rate, but I really do need the full resolution.

Why are 480p / 720p / 1080p the only encoding resolutions offered ? Does Cyberlink plan to fix this ? MSI X99A Raider (MS-7885)
Intel i7-5820k (OC'ed 4.3 GHz)
32GB DDR4 RAM
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 960 4GB
2 x 480 GB SSD RAID-0
2 x 4 TB HDD RAID-0

Gigabyte Z170XP-SLI
Intel i5-6600k (OC'ed 4.6 GHz)
32GB DDR4 RAM
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 750 Ti 2GB
2 x 128 GB SSD RAID-0
2 x 3 TB HDD RAID-0
Reply
CLD [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Mar 23, 2007 02:05 Messages: 925 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Why are 480p / 720p / 1080p the only encoding resolutions offered ? Does Cyberlink plan to fix this ?


Most likely because the Screen Recorder 4 upgrade was mostly focused on game and live streaming, and most of the video streaming platforms (Twitch, FB, YouTube, etc) only support up to 1080p at the moment. Also, I don't think any of the main competitors support 4K capture yet, do they?

Maybe in the next version, whenever that will be.

David
Reply
Julien Pierre [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Apr 14, 2011 01:34 Messages: 468 Offline
[Post New]
David,

Quote


Most likely because the Screen Recorder 4 upgrade was mostly focused on game and live streaming, and most of the video streaming platforms (Twitch, FB, YouTube, etc) only support up to 1080p at the moment. Also, I don't think any of the main competitors support 4K capture yet, do they?

Maybe in the next version, whenever that will be.

David


Thanks for the reply. Just because competitors don't do it doesn't mean you shouldn't, IMO :

I use the screen recorder to make captures of problematic scenarios with various software, ie. bugs.
In some cases, I can reduce the desktop resolution prior to capture, but in others, when the bugs specifically happen at 4K, this is not possible.

I look forward to an upgrade to screen recorder in the future to allow more resolutions. Ideally, it should be possible to match the captured monitor's resolution for encoding. It shouldn't really have to be specified by the user at all by default, unless one explicitly wants to scale it down.

Julien MSI X99A Raider (MS-7885)
Intel i7-5820k (OC'ed 4.3 GHz)
32GB DDR4 RAM
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 960 4GB
2 x 480 GB SSD RAID-0
2 x 4 TB HDD RAID-0

Gigabyte Z170XP-SLI
Intel i5-6600k (OC'ed 4.6 GHz)
32GB DDR4 RAM
Gigabyte nVidia GTX 750 Ti 2GB
2 x 128 GB SSD RAID-0
2 x 3 TB HDD RAID-0
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Dec 23, 2015 12:19 Messages: 3746 Online
[Post New]
Quote David,
Thanks for the reply. Just because competitors don't do it doesn't mean you shouldn't, IMO :

Just to be clear, this is a user forum and Cyberlink isn't involved in how fellow users answer each other's questions.

If you want to send them your feature request, use Rate Us & Provide Feedback under PD's File menu as that's an official feedback channel.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team