CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Copy Titles Insanity
Reply to this topic
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5561 Offline
[Post New]
I've run into another inexplicable issue with titles. I swear, trying to work with them in PD17 is actually going to do me in at some point

If I copy a set of them, then create a new project and paste them on the timeline, somehow that causes them to become 10x longer:



Can someone please test this out with this packed project and let me know if you see the same behavior?

If you create a new workspace instead, the copied titles have the correct duration, so there's something about creating a new project that seems to mess up the clipboard (or the paste from it).

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9796 Offline
[Post New]
Hi optodata -

Confirmed here, without even a hint of an explanation. I think it's one of those WTF moments.


  1. Copied your titles group (00:00:39:58 on a 60fps timeline) - pasted into a new 60fps project - total duration 00:06:29:40 surprised

  2. Switched timeline to 30fps - titles duration 00:00:39:29 - copied and pasted to new 30fps project - total duration 00:06:39:20

  3. New 30fps project - 1 title 00:00:10:00 = copied & pasted to new 30fps project - duration 00:01:40:00



If it was a bank or the stock exchange, that sort of maths could work quite well for you.

Sorry I can't offer you any consolation, except that it's not just you.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5561 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi optodata -

Confirmed here, without even a hint of an explanation. I think it's one of those WTF moments.

Thanks very much for helping me out!

At one point during my testing and screen recordings, pasting the same content resulted in a duration of over 1 hour, so whatever's going on can affect already affected content. That would be completely amazing from an investment standpoint, but not so much when copying and pasting

Also, if you add a video clip to to original project and copy that along with the titles, the clip's duration is also stretched after pasting to a new project:



Unlike the titles, though, it doesn't play at the much slower speed. Video and audio play normally, and then the final frame stays onscreen for the remaining duration.

I've submitted ticket CS002004724. Hopefully this issue will be addressed in an upcoming patch.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 24. 2019 12:33



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5339 Offline
[Post New]
I copied the 4 titles. Did a File/New Workspace, pasted it and saw the same problem you were having with New Project. Tried both ways. Closed PD17. Answered a question on the forum with PD9. Opened your project. Started the Screen Recoder and couldn't repeat that with New Workspace. It only happens now when you use New Project.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5561 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I copied the 4 titles. Did a File/New Workspace, pasted it and saw the same problem you were having with New Project. Tried both ways. Closed PD17. Answered a question on the forum with PD9. Opened your project. Started the Screen Recoder and couldn't repeat that with New Workspace. It only happens now when you use New Project.

Thaty's exactly what I've seen. Thanks very much for taking the time to test this

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5561 Offline
[Post New]
I've just found another editing operation that's affected by this bug: if you copy a clip that you've worked on with the Action Camera Center tool and try to paste it in a new or separate project, the timeline frame remains but the contents are completely blank. No audio, no video, and nothing happens when you click on the ACC tool button either.



The only way to transfer ACC content to another project appears to be to save it as its own project and then import that (as an expanded project to be sure it gets there intact )

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team