CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
burning to DVD
Reply to this topic
paulsav [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 13, 2019 14:22 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Hi all looking for some help please in trying to burn my movie to dvd but when i click on burn i get the following message all the time.

Burning unsuccessful
error code ec00c0005
possible causes transcoding engines front end stream error might be due to

file broken

file missing

out of memory

could anyone please solve my problem so i can burn to a dvd

thankyou

paul
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
The forum has a search feature, and it's especially helpful when you have something specific to search for, like an error code.
Reply
rjpercent [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 19, 2019 16:50 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi all looking for some help please in trying to burn my movie to dvd but when i click on burn i get the following message all the time.

Burning unsuccessful
error code ec00c0005
possible causes transcoding engines front end stream error might be due to

file broken

file missing

out of memory

could anyone please solve my problem so i can burn to a dvd

thankyou

paul


I have spent hours online with HP and they remotely went into my computer for another wasted $50 only to say that it is a problem with Cyberlink. I had used Cyberlink 12 up until November without a problem. Then same error message. Bought PD 17 and got the same message when will Cyberlink correct this issue. Maybe posting on popular public format will get it corrected. I am desperate for help to burn DVD's.

rjpercent
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3759 Offline
[Post New]
For starters to see if we can get somewhere, select "No Menu" and burn to a video folder option only and see if that results in a success.

Jeff

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 26. 2019 16:16

Reply
rjpercent [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 19, 2019 16:50 Messages: 3 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


I have spent hours online with HP and they remotely went into my computer for another wasted $50 only to say that it is a problem with Cyberlink. I had used Cyberlink 12 up until November without a problem. Then same error message. Bought PD 17 and got the same message when will Cyberlink correct this issue. Maybe posting on popular public format will get it corrected. I am desperate for help to burn DVD's.

rjpercent


Paul,

Thanks for your response. I will begin trying what you suggested and get back to you. Cyberlink also sent me suggestions. I will be away from my computer for a few days but I will keep you informed.

Thanks,

Bob
Reply
Cars6600 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 22, 2019 17:29 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I too used PD12 for a number of years. I just upgraded to PD17 and have this same error code. I have tried to write directly to a file and still get the same error code. When I produce a video and go to play that video, no matter what the format is, it is blank.

I have tried all of Cyberlinks solutions and none have worked.

Has anybody been able to get 17 to work properly?

Was it a huge mistake to upgrade as now I have a program that doesn't work at all?
Reply
Richard Hamilton [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 27, 2014 23:51 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I too used PD12 for a number of years. I just upgraded to PD17 and have this same error code. I have tried to write directly to a file and still get the same error code. When I produce a video and go to play that video, no matter what the format is, it is blank.

I have tried all of Cyberlinks solutions and none have worked.

Has anybody been able to get 17 to work properly?

Was it a huge mistake to upgrade as now I have a program that doesn't work at all?




For me, this error has occurred for years with various versions and I stopped upgrading last year as they can't seem to get rid of this problem for a LOT of people. PowerDirector is great for me to edit and create mp4 files, but that is all I use it for. I can't trust it to ever make a DVD with a menu. Just a waste of time. I use another program to made DVDs

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 11. 2019 20:44

Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4449 Offline
[Post New]
Solved for one user: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/20/32367.page . I don't have any problems.
Reply
Richard Hamilton [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Oct 27, 2014 23:51 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Solved for one user: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/20/32367.page . I don't have any problems.



Thanks for that posting. I've seen it. I've tried for hours in the last months to perform all of those processes and non work. Of interest is that I had the same problem on a completely different desktop computer and not sovleable. That's why I don't even try it any more and use another program to great my DVD menus. Also I noticed that many of the postings are refering to blueray dvds, but I have the problem with just regular DVDs. PD creates a DVD just fine if I don't try creating a custom menu inside the program so for me, it is something to do it how the menus are created inside of PD.
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4449 Offline
[Post New]
Quote PD creates a DVD just fine if I don't try creating a custom menu inside the program so for me, it is something to do it how the menus are created inside of PD.


I don’t know how a bad menu can be created with PD16. Since PD13 there is an auto align feature that can make it foolproof but only if it is used. In the Create Disc module, preview the project before clicking Burn2Disc. If there is any problem with the disc, then an information message will pop up. Do not skip this step. This does not work if one does not preview the project with the menu first.

Thousands of menus in the DirectorZone do work properly and some users seem to enjoy creating them every day as a hobby to share. They do work properly as I have found.

Try the work of some others like Henry's in the DZ. He loves making menu, sharing them, and they do work. Try using his menu and maybe modifying them later for yourself. I never use the same menu twice. All my Disc projects have one of a kind custom disc menus. I guess some users create DVDs every day and are successful so they share their creation with everyone in the DZ.
Reply
bonagege [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Location: Italia, Lombardia GMT + 1 Joined: Jun 25, 2011 16:32 Messages: 178 Offline
[Post New]
Menus have a lot of flaws: difficulty in formulation, slow and unstable preview, non-editable music duration, etc ...
It is the biggest criticism made by customers.
Cyberlink has never listened to the suggestions.
I solved by switching to Sony ARCHITECT DVD.
I don't think that with the new edition 18, which usually comes out in September, we'll be heard.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 13. 2019 02:49

W 10 64 , pc Dell XPS 8000 - core i7 2,8 GHz--ram 6 MB--GEFORCE GTX 1050TI 4GB - SSD 256 + 2x630--area Pal
Videocam: Panasonic SD 700 avchd
Pinnacle 14 - PD 9-13-17
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team