CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Autonomous Video Editing aka "Self Driving Video Editors"
Reply to this topic
NewPCUser [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 13, 2018 13:52 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
Will PD17 do same repeat batch work on multiple videos?

ok I have 1000 videos 1-1000, I take video 1 and do something to it,either simple or complex, will PD17 remember what I did, then do the same edit sequence to the other 999 videos?

Such video editors are really not "autonomous" but rather just copy what has just been done by a human, lets call then "little dumb robot video editors"

"Autonomous Cars" aka "self driving Cars" Testla S Model etc, will drive you from A to B while you snooze, the are Level 4 Automation soon to be Level 5 Automation!
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7097 Offline
[Post New]
In essence you're actually talking about the PDS file itself, which stands for PowerDirectorScript.

It's written in XML, and it contains all of the details about the content and the exact edits you've perfomed on the timeline. Once you've got a project defined, the PDS file is your master script.

To do the same thing to 1k different sets of clips, you could write an app or script to open the master PDS file and swap out every reference to a particular media clip with another one, then save the file with an incremental file name and then keep repeating the process.

To actually produce the clips, you'll have to manually queue up some number at any one time using the Batch Produce function, and unfortunately, you'll also have to manually set the output (produce) profile for every.single.project. unless you happen to want to produce them all to the default profile, which is DVD HQ 720 x 480/60i (8 Mbps).

So yes. PD can do this (with plenty of prep and external support).
Reply
NewPCUser [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 13, 2018 13:52 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you Optodata for your detailed reply, really appreciated.
Reply
Warry [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: The Netherlands Joined: Oct 13, 2014 11:42 Messages: 417 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

To actually produce the clips, you'll have to manually queue up some number at any one time using the Batch Produce function, and unfortunately, you'll also have to manually set the output (produce) profile for every.single.project. unless you happen to want to produce them all to the default profile, which is DVD HQ 720 x 480/60i (8 Mbps).
.


Optodata's approach is spot on, except:
Output does not have to be set for every single file. The approach is:

  • Add one (1) project to the batch window.

  • Change its output specifications (PAL/NTCS, format, the output folder etc.)

  • Add the other projects to the batch, the output specs will be copied and the same as the first one.


Unfortunately, this batch mode resets the output to what Optodata mentions, so the method has to be repeated every time.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 14. 2018 05:59

Reply
NewPCUser [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 13, 2018 13:52 Messages: 6 Offline
[Post New]
Some say in simple case of applying Fx to very large number of videos for up load to Youtube type sites, scrap traditional single video NLE's and use modern video converter software that has video editing and color matching capabilities.

Many Youtube type sites have uploaded videos that have simple FX applied such as, PIP in various forms, video in still, video in video, floating video in still, floating video in video, spotlight fixed, spotlight moving, even just simple horizontal flip, etc

Many video batch processing programs apparently exist, and are set and forget, fully automated?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7097 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

  • Add one (1) project to the batch window.

  • Change its output specifications (PAL/NTCS, format, the output folder etc.)

  • Add the other projects to the batch, the output specs will be copied and the same as the first one.


That's a great time saver, Warry! Thanks very much for sharing that
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team