CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Diamond VC500 Capture not working in PD17
Reply to this topic
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5057 Offline
[Post New]
I have a Diamond VC500 capture device and find the Capture module/settings default to my Microphone(Realtek Audio) instead of the correct selections of S-video and Composite video. Go to Settings/Video Settings and only the Realtek audio recording settings are shown for video capture. The S-Video and Composite video selections are not there. Click on a different selection and PD17 crashes with the Opps…, PowerDirector has stopped. Looks like that PD17 has a bug as this work properly with previous versions of PD.

I was trying to duplicate the condition of this post, third thread screen capture: https://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/77658.page . I do not have the two monitor setup but see in that the OP has PD17 in the capture module with the 8th button, capture from a TV signal highlighted. He then clicks the 5th button to Capture from screen and records full screen video.

I cannot use the VC500 ezgrab software to display full screen video and have PD17 capture from the screen recorder properly. I get a blue screen. I have been able to do what the OP intend to do in his screen capture properly with this workaround.


  1. Start the screen recorder 2 only from the desktop icon and not PD17.

  2. Open the device Video Capture software and set it to display the video full screen.

  3. Tab to the screen recorder 2 to record and stop when you want.


The full screen video captured properly. I get a warning about disabling the windows aero theme, but I do nothing about it. The video has no black box and no problems which an interaction may be from having PD17 open. The captured and saved video can then be edited in PD17. This works for me.

I cannot comment in the original post as the OP created a nested loop so I respond here. Is anyone here using the VC500 video capture device and find that it captures properly in PD17? Please respond.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6025 Offline
[Post New]
My VC500 is not showing source menu, you are correct. I have been using VirtualDub or PD12, so I didn't notice. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5057 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you, Barry, for confirming that the Diamond VC500 capture did not work in PD17. I will start a Cyberlink support ticket to report this problem.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6025 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Thank you, Barry, for confirming that the Diamond VC500 capture did not work in PD17. I will start a Cyberlink support ticket to report this problem.
It actually does capture, you just cannot choose the source. Bad enough to warrent a ticket, though. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6025 Offline
[Post New]
While you’re at it Tomasc, if I recall... the proc amp settings were also very restricted on the Diamond VC500, maybe just brightness and contrast. I’ll review that but the whole menu would be welcome. Still the best USB capture dongle on the market, certainly for SD tape. Anyone interested in such things would be wise to use it. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5057 Offline
[Post New]
I created a support ticket: CS001950859 earlier and supplied all requested information on my pc. Waiting to hear from them.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 09. 2018 22:18

Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5057 Offline
[Post New]
The support ticket has been closed as the issue has been fixed in the beta patch v2224 I am told. I downloaded the new 2314 patch update and installed it. Find that the Diamond VC500 capture device issue has been fixed. There are new issues now with the captured aspect ratio.

Decided to try it out at the default SP capture settings and find that the captured videos are too narrow at a DAR of 0.733. The HQ setting was a correct 4:3 capture. Decided to load a previous PD14 SP capture video to compare and find that the 352x480 display aspect ratio is correctly set as 4:3. See the attached screenshot.

You can change the PD17 clip incorrect AR of 0.733 to 4:3 on the timeline by going to Clip Attributes and setting or stretching it to 4:3. This is not necessary with the earlier versions of PowerDirector.
 Filename
PD17 DVD SP capture.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
PD17 SP video DAR is 0.733 instead of 4:3.
 Filesize
413 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
13 time(s)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Nov 26. 2018 19:50

Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5057 Offline
[Post New]
I created a new support Ticket ID: CS001959242 on Nov 27 for this new bug found after applying patch 2314. Thanks to the PowerDirector Moderator for his help here. This bug and another involving svrt has been acknowledged today.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6025 Offline
[Post New]
Did anybody ever follow up on the limited proc amp controls? HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5057 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Did anybody ever follow up on the limited proc amp controls?

The VC500 Driver Video Setup tab is shown in this screenshot. The Brightness and Contrast sliders can be adjusted. The Hue, Saturation, and Sharpness sliders are grayed out. I just leave all that at the default for s-video capture. See the attached screenshot.

BTW Cyberlink support closed this ticket with the following sentence: “An engineer has been assigned to check the issues.” If this issue is every fixed say with a patch then I will need to find out myself.
 Filename
vc500 adj video.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
Win 7 driver. Only brightness and Contrast sliders work.
 Filesize
250 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
13 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jan 26. 2019 20:04

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team