CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Disc Manager won't capitalize letter a or f in Power2GO 11.
Reply to this topic
dr_ml422 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: New York City Joined: Oct 17, 2018 17:15 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
I have Power2Go 11 Platinum version 11.0.2712f, SR: P2G180309-08, and for some reason when I go put in my Disc info it will not capitalize the letters a or f. I have to settle for a name with mixed puntcuated letters. I just wanted to see if anyone else discovered this. Thanks.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 17. 2018 18:13

Reply
CLD [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Mar 23, 2007 02:05 Messages: 861 Offline
[Post New]
Hello,

Can you post a screenshot of what you mean so us forum users can test it ourselves? You are saying only two specific letters on your keyboard can't be capitalized?

David
Reply
dr_ml422 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: New York City Joined: Oct 17, 2018 17:15 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello,

Can you post a screenshot of what you mean so us forum users can test it ourselves? You are saying only two specific letters on your keyboard can't be capitalized?

David


That's correct. The letter a and the letter f when editing the tag in Disc manager will not let you put a capital f or a Capital a. Let me see how I can capture it on a screenshot because I never really use those before that much. That way you can get a sense of what I mean. Basically when you go to edit the tag name in Disc manager and the first letter is an f or a and you wanted to make Capital it will not let you do it.
Reply
CLD [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Mar 23, 2007 02:05 Messages: 861 Offline
[Post New]
Hello,

I'll be damned...I get this too. That is one weird bug you found.

The workaround for you, while waiting for it to be fixed, is to type the capital F or A in notepad and then copy and paste it in when adding a tag.

David
Reply
dr_ml422 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: New York City Joined: Oct 17, 2018 17:15 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello,

I'll be damned...I get this too. That is one weird bug you found.

The workaround for you, while waiting for it to be fixed, is to type the capital F or A in notepad and then copy and paste it in when adding a tag.

David


It won't let me copy/paste or even upload a screenshot, but yes you got it right. Small bug.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 2159 Online
[Post New]
Quote It won't let me copy/paste or even upload a screenshot, but yes you got it right. Small bug.

"how to upload images to the forum"


youtube/optodata

Director Suite 365 | Win10 Pro | Core i7-4770K (o'ck to 4.3GHz) | GTX 780Ti | nVidia 411.70 | ASUS Z87 DX/QUAD | 5.4TB SSDs | 23TB HDDs | 32GB RAM | (12GB RAMDrive)
Reply
dr_ml422 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: New York City Joined: Oct 17, 2018 17:15 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Quote "how to upload images to the forum"




I tried to use the attachment window below like 3 times and every time I'd get "the file etc... was blocked because of malicious somewhat or another. Is there a limit on newbies being able to use the attachment window? I was on MS Edge. I really do want to post it so others can see. Thanks. I'm going to se if FireFox lets me upload the screenshot.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 30. 2018 18:40

Reply
Antelligent [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 22, 2018 03:12 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
To make a SCREENSHOT easy (using PAINT on PC)


just use PAINT on your PC. To do this, simply press 'PRINT SCREEN' on your keyboard while the widow of Cyberlink is open, then go to PAINT and press 'CTRL + v (Control & V = paste). Then the screenshot will appear in the Paint. Save as JPEG, GIF or PNG.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team