CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Timeline Frame Rate conflict (significant)
Reply to this topic
noyb1982 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Aug 08, 2018 20:46 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I am a complete newbie trying to produce our wedding video (I may be completely over my head but figure I can put together something basic?) We shot our wedding with 2 different cameras, one a high quality camear, 4K, yada yada. One was my regular camera set to video.

Okay so started editing, everything went smoothly until I tried to put the quality video to the timeline. The Frame rate conflict popped up saying the video or clip is 60FPS and it is set to 30. I found my preferences and changed it to 60 but the same message still popped up.

Also, anything else I should know, any tips, is this even possible using 2 very different quality videos?
Reply
PepsiMan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Clarksville, TN Joined: Dec 29, 2010 01:20 Messages: 1020 Offline
[Post New]
welcome to the forum.
you can turn it off in the Preference. whatever you've set PD will either stretch or downscale FPS.

happy happt joy joy

PepsiMan
'garbage in garbage out'
 Filename
20180808 2210 48-1.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
settings in the PD Preference
 Filesize
444 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
69 time(s)
'no bridge too far'

Yashica Electro 8 LD-6 Super 8mm
Asrock 970 Extreme4, W7Pro 64, AMD FX 8370E, MSI GTX960 2GB, Corsair 16GB/RAM
Dell XPS L702X i7-2860QM, W7P / W10P 64, Intel HD3000/nVidia GT 550M 1GB, Micron 16GB/RAM
Samsung Galaxy Note3/NX1
Reply
[Post New]
Quote I am a complete newbie trying to produce our wedding video (I may be completely over my head but figure I can put together something basic?) We shot our wedding with 2 different cameras, one a high quality camear, 4K, yada yada. One was my regular camera set to video.

Okay so started editing, everything went smoothly until I tried to put the quality video to the timeline. The Frame rate conflict popped up saying the video or clip is 60FPS and it is set to 30. I found my preferences and changed it to 60 but the same message still popped up.

Also, anything else I should know, any tips, is this even possible using 2 very different quality videos?


Adding to what PepsiMan showed.
This happens when you use videos with different FPS in the same project.
When asked confirm to change FPS or skip to keep previous.
Anyway when producing the video, will prevail the FPS of the profile you choose when you produce the video.
Reply
Caleb Daniel Robbins [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jul 15, 2020 20:26 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
I have an Ascer desktop that automatically came with Power Director 14. If I just disable the notification, the program just shuts down on me. I tried various things in Preferenes as suggestion in other forums but nothing is working. Can you help me?
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5241 Offline
[Post New]
That message is simply a notification and there isn't anything critical about acknowledging it. PD14 came out in 2015 and it has some issues with newer hardware and drivers.

Please follow the steps in the Read Me Before Posting guide thread and attach the DxDiag file so we can see the details of your computer. Please also include a screenshot of PD14's About screen so we know exactly which version and feature level you're working with.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 15. 2020 21:46

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team