CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PIP Designer has controls greyed out.
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5941 Offline
[Post New]
Whenever I use the PIP designer I can ususally make at least one key-frame but after that the little diamond key-frame buttons get greyed out and I have to exit and reopen the module. A true pain in me arse. Am I suffering alone or is this common? My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
PapidoFrance
Member Private Message Location: France-St jean le blanc Joined: Jan 21, 2011 05:06 Messages: 82 Offline
[Post New]
At my home, it is OK . Used "Opacity" . Hi All

Win10 64bits PRO OEM - i7 3820 3.6Ghz - 18Go de Ram-GTX960 (375.95)
Reply
[Post New]
Quote Whenever I use the PIP designer I can ususally make at least one key-frame but after that the little diamond key-frame buttons get greyed out and I have to exit and reopen the module. A true pain in me arse. Am I suffering alone or is this common?

The diamonds and their adjacent arrows grey out if you have played a section and stopped it but not clicked Stop box. As a new user to PD16 this caught me out many times - but I got used to it now. This practice occurs mant times in PD, if it don't work as it used to click the stop box key.
Alan.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5941 Offline
[Post New]
That worked but man I sure do get more crashes than I want. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5941 Offline
[Post New]
Quote That worked but man I sure do get more crashes than I want.

I am using SCALE key-frames and the crashing is brutal, so to avoid losing work I save often, but saving takes a long time to complete, maybe 15 seconds, good lord. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
[Post New]
Quote
Quote That worked but man I sure do get more crashes than I want.

I am using SCALE key-frames and the crashing is brutal, so to avoid losing work I save often, but saving takes a long time to complete, maybe 15 seconds, good lord.


I'm not getting crashes - it justs sits there saying "stupid" until I realise Stop needs clicking.
I wonder what you're doing different - not that I want crashes - but it might help learning what not to do
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5941 Offline
[Post New]
I get every crash in PIP from having had my second monitor in use for timeline preview. My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
[Post New]
Quote I get every crash in PIP from having had my second monitor in use for timeline preview.


Can't see how a second monitor is the culprit - my second monitor is used for same purpose. Puzzling.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team