CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Single-click brings up PIP module
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5941 Offline
[Post New]
AAAAARGH! I am losing my frickin mind. All it takes is a single click of my mouse to open the PIP module. So...every time I want to hilite a clip so I can move it or whatever, the whole program halts while it opens the PIP UI. This happens so often I can barely edit anything. Click=open maybe 90% of the time. Then I have to wait for it to fully open so I can close it. Then do it again, then again.
Am I alone in this and is there any help to stop it? My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
The Shadowman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: UK Joined: Dec 15, 2014 13:06 Messages: 1831 Offline
[Post New]
Quote AAAAARGH! I am losing my frickin mind. All it takes is a single click of my mouse to open the PIP module. So...every time I want to hilite a clip so I can move it or whatever, the whole program halts while it opens the PIP UI. This happens so often I can barely edit anything. Click=open maybe 90% of the time. Then I have to wait for it to fully open so I can close it. Then do it again, then again.
Am I alone in this and is there any help to stop it?

Hi Barry
Sounds a bit mousey. Is it wireless or USB. If USB, try blowing the dust out of the sockets. Do you have an old one you can test?
Robert Panny TM10, GH2, GH4,
Reply
collie581 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Aberdeen Scotland Joined: Oct 21, 2015 11:43 Messages: 92 Offline
[Post New]
Quote AAAAARGH! I am losing my frickin mind. All it takes is a single click of my mouse to open the PIP module. So...every time I want to hilite a clip so I can move it or whatever, the whole program halts while it opens the PIP UI. This happens so often I can barely edit anything. Click=open maybe 90% of the time. Then I have to wait for it to fully open so I can close it. Then do it again, then again.
Am I alone in this and is there any help to stop it?


Barry Do you mean clicking on a clip in the Timeline?. If so I have just tested it and it takes 2 clicks to open PIP designer in my setup. It just gets highligted on the first click. Could be something wrong with your mouse? Or DTs (that is a joke! I don't know how to do those funny face thingies).
Nigel
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 5941 Offline
[Post New]
I switched my mouse and it seems to have corrected the issue. Wish I'd done that days ago. Maybe a result of that massive Creator's Update of Windows 10, who kows? My website http://bgillcyberstudio.com/index.html LINKS TO PDTOOTS & hundreds of other valuable resources!
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus EPL-5
Reply
TeeMan1 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Nov 03, 2014 01:41 Messages: 90 Offline
[Post New]
Quote I switched my mouse and it seems to have corrected the issue. Wish I'd done that days ago. Maybe a result of that massive Creator's Update of Windows 10, who kows?[/quotePostId

Barry, I feel your pain. I'm working on a 2-hour documentary and about three weeks ago I started having a problem with the PIP and sometimes other Windows popping up whenever I tried to click on a clip or perform some other action. It was killing my productivity and ticking me off at the same time.

I tried troubleshooting every way I could think of. I was about to throw a shoe through the monitor.

I changed the battery in my wireless mouse, that did not work. I changed wireless mice--that did not work. Finally, I plugged a USB mouse in and the problem was fixed. Talk about a "Flop Flop Fizz Fizz Oh What A Relief It Is" moment, my productivity increased 200 fold.

I did see a post on the Forum where someone said that Support recommends NOT to use a wireless mouse. Personally, I think they should put it in very BIG BOLD letters on the download page.

Best,

Toney TeeMan
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team