CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
[PD16]+[CD6] - green belt
Reply to this topic
[Post New]
Hi

I have a small problem with rendering in project 1080 25p, sources are 1080 50p

In project whole movie looks OK, but after "Produce" these fragments which were edited in ColorDirector6 have small green belt in bottom.

Other fragments without any action in CD6 looks OK...

In old PD15 and CD5 everything was OK

Any suggestions?

Irek
[Thumb - green1024.jpg]
 Filename
green1024.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
265 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
36 time(s)
[Thumb - good1024.jpg]
 Filename
good1024.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
296 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
21 time(s)

This message was edited 9 times. Last update was at Nov 18. 2017 15:45

Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
Paul1945
Contributor Private Message Location: South Africa Joined: Apr 12, 2014 14:11 Messages: 327 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi

I have a small problem with rendering in project 1080 25p, sources are 1080 50p

In project whole movie looks OK, but after "Produce" these fragments which were edited in ColorDirector6 have small green belt in bottom.

Other fragments without any action in CD6 looks OK...

In old PD15 and CD5 everything was OK

Any suggestions?

Irek


Hi somrozen

Are you Editing in Dual Screan ??? I had the Same smalle Problem .I Never had the Problem in Preview ...and never in Final Product,

Controll the Monitor settings !! Spezial if you Editing in 4k Pauls PC
X399 AORUS Extreme/AMD Ryzen2970WX/1xQuatro 4000 Driver:Geforce 419.67Skill V DDR4 64GB/3200MHz/Win10 prox64
Intel SSD 750/400 / Intel SSD 750/1.2Tb 1x4TB SSHD /1xSeagate 10TB pro
1xSamsung UA28D590 4k LUMIX GH5 1xLG HDR
Reply
[Post New]
Hi Paul1945

I'm a wedding filmmaker, and I work only in 1080p,

I use only 1 monitor in single mode,

I never had that problem before in PD15, I just upgraded a few days ago, and that is first project in PD16.

I still have PD15 in my computer next to PD16

It's sad when you have newer version and can't use it



greetings from Poland

irek Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
Maliek
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: San Antonio, Texas USA Joined: Nov 10, 2012 12:01 Messages: 618 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hi Paul1945

I'm a wedding filmmaker, and I work only in 1080p,

I use only 1 monitor in single mode,

I never had that problem before in PD15, I just upgraded a few days ago, and that is first project in PD16.

I still have PD15 in my computer next to PD16

It's sad when you have newer version and can't use it



greetings from Poland

irek


Hello Irek.

Have you downloaded and installed the latest drivers for your video card?

What are your Preference settings in PD15 and PD16 as far as hardware acceleration? Are they the same/different?

Have you tried disabling hardware acceleration in PD16 prior to Producing?

https://www.cyberlink.com/support/product-faq-content.do?id=12777 Subscribe to PowerDirector University on YouTube.

Subscribe to PDU Mobile on YouTube.
Reply
[Post New]
Hi Maliek

of course, last drivers in Win10Prof updates, not Nvidia drivers standalone.

Preference settings are same in PD15 and PD16, only hardware acceleration enabled.

I will try without that acceleration...but time of production will increase...

we will see

Irek Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
[Post New]
does not matter, select or not graphic acceleration,

when I edit fragment movie in CD6 green bar appear on the edge.
[Thumb - pd16 green.jpg]
 Filename
pd16 green.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
718 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
17 time(s)
[Thumb - PD16_ settings.jpg]
 Filename
PD16_ settings.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
101 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
15 time(s)
Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5670 Offline
[Post New]
Quote when I edit fragment movie in CD6 green bar appear on the edge.


That problem had been resolved in the past. The problem may be that you are using Canon dslr videos which does not have a correct aspect ratio. In ColorDirector go to Preferences/Hardware acceleration/Uncheck Enable hardware acceleration for video decoding. That should fix the problem although your producing time will increase.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote
Quote when I edit fragment movie in CD6 green bar appear on the edge.


That problem had been resolved in the past. The problem may be that you are using Canon dslr videos which does not have a correct aspect ratio. In ColorDirector go to Preferences/Hardware acceleration/Uncheck Enable hardware acceleration for video decoding. That should fix the problem although your producing time will increase.


I work on Sony A6000 and Panasonic A160AEJ

But will test that configuration

Irek Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
[Post New]
No change,

I disabled graphic acceleration in PD16 and CD6,

and green belt still here Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
[Post New]
In my opinion, after many tests, problem is in PD16

PD15+CD6 with graphics acceleration - haven't this green bar

Probably defect is in render engine in PD16

Irek

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Nov 19. 2017 16:28

Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5670 Offline
[Post New]
In PD16_settings. you also need to uncheck the Enable Hardware decoding in Preference/Hardware acceleration. That should fix it.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote In PD16_settings. you also need to uncheck the Enable Hardware decoding in Preference/Hardware acceleration. That should fix it.


I tried it before, no changes... Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9849 Offline
[Post New]
Hi somrozen -

I can replicate exactly what you're saying.

I started with some original sample clips (.MTS) from the A6000. After sending the to CDR for LUT or colour adjustment, they appeared with a green line at the bottom in Preview. N.B. If the same LUT is applied directly in PDR, there is no grren line.

And you're right - the same thing does NOT occur when using PDR15 & CDR6.

Next, I thought I could trick PDR by pre-rendering the clips using SVRT before using CDR6. No - the same thing happened... When I pre-produced to a similar profile but used H.264 MP4, there were no issues.

So - I checked using some .MTS clips from my Canon XA20. EEK! Same problem.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
[Post New]
Quote Hi somrozen -

When I pre-produced to a similar profile but used H.264 MP4, there were no issues.

Cheers - Tony


Hello Tony

Its my basic profil, H.264 MP4, on MOV problem also is there.

Irek Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
[Post New]
temporary solution:

When I crop this fragment(with CD6 correction) in project, green bar disappear after production.

But we lose some pixels from original sources(movie is not real 1920x1080).

Irek
[Thumb - crop_size.jpg]
 Filename
crop_size.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
540 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
12 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 20. 2017 13:27

Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9849 Offline
[Post New]
I've tested many dozens of clips from as many cameras, using the PDR import > CDR > Adjust > Back to PDR process.

The only clips (I've tested) that have shown up the issue are .MTS. Not all .mts - just some. Every .MP4, .MOV I checked displayed correctly without the green bar at the bottom... even if they're from the same camera as the .MTS files.

Examples of cameras found to show the issue: Sony A6000, Canon XA20, Panasonic GH3, Panasonic TM 700...

The other workaround (apart from using PDR15) is to pre-render clips as MP4.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
[Post New]
I work back in PD15, cant wait so long for technical support answer... Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
[Post New]
post to erase... on original files from Sony A6000 problem still exist.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Jan 25. 2018 18:49

Win10Pro64, Ryzen 7 1800X, GTX1070Ti8GB STRIX, 16 GB RAM, 4 x M.2 Samsung 960Pro 500GB, 6 x SSD Samsung 256GB, ASUS PRIME X-370 PRO,2xA160AEJ,1xUX180,3xA6300,3xA6000, 2xD4S,1xD850,man and woman without skills...
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9849 Offline
[Post New]
Confirmed here: Issue still exists.

Some .mts files (not all) return from CDR6 after LUT or any adjustment applied with green bar at base.

Does not occur:


  • with MP4 or MOV (that I've found)

  • when LUT or adjustment is applied directly in PDR16

  • when .MTS file has been pre-rendered to .MP4



Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9849 Offline
[Post New]
Here is an unlisted screen capture showing the issue Irek has raised.



As stated previously, the same problem does not occur "round-tripping" between PDR15 & CDR6.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team