CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Audio Waveforms not showing up after editing
Reply to this topic
Miguelito [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 06, 2017 18:22 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Ok, so I've seen this thread before, but I'm still having the issue. I have a wave file that I import into PowerDirector and when I drop it into the timeline, I can't see the waveform, just the straight line to adjust the gain.

Last week I imported the file, put it in the timeline, brought it into AudioDirector to edit, and actually I didn't even make any edits, then sent it back to PowerDirector. This actually did the trick, I was able to see the waveform finally. However today that is no longer working.

I've tried closing all the memory hogging programs, rebooting, to no avail.

I've tried editing it first in AudioDirector then exporting it to PowerDirector, no go.

I've tried zooming in and out on the wave file, nothing.

It seems to me it's some sort of memory allocation issue or software refresh glitch (very technical, I know) given how last week when I sent it to AudioDirector and back it showed up. But I can't get it to show up at all now.

Thoughts, anyone?



Thanks, Michael
Reply
Miguelito [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 06, 2017 18:22 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Update:

I opened up a new project in PD 15 and imported the same audio file, waveform was visible immediately.

I then closed that, didn't save, opened up PD 15, then opened my project, imported the same audio file in, and the waveform was now visible.

I then imported two other similar audio files but no waveforms.

I saved my project and closed it, then opened up a new PD 15 project again and imported the second audio file, waveform was visible immediately.

Did this again for the third and final audio file, waveform was visible.

So, if I open a new PD 15 project, import the audio file, then close it without editing or saving, then open my project and pull that same audio file in, it seems to work. Why? I have no idea. Anyway, three hours later...



Michael
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4377 Offline
[Post New]
Refresh the screen like clicking on the scroll bar and then I don't have to wait the three hours. There is a program running to generate those waveforms.
Reply
[Post New]
Quote Ok, so I've seen this thread before, but I'm still having the issue. I have a wave file that I import into PowerDirector and when I drop it into the timeline, I can't see the waveform, just the straight line to adjust the gain.

Last week I imported the file, put it in the timeline, brought it into AudioDirector to edit, and actually I didn't even make any edits, then sent it back to PowerDirector. This actually did the trick, I was able to see the waveform finally. However today that is no longer working.

I've tried closing all the memory hogging programs, rebooting, to no avail.

I've tried editing it first in AudioDirector then exporting it to PowerDirector, no go.

I've tried zooming in and out on the wave file, nothing.

It seems to me it's some sort of memory allocation issue or software refresh glitch (very technical, I know) given how last week when I sent it to AudioDirector and back it showed up. But I can't get it to show up at all now.

Thoughts, anyone?



Thanks, Michael



Has this issue been sorted out
I tried all the solutions that Cyberlink has said in previous threads and still does not work

I am having this problem now

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 14. 2019 14:13

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3554 Online
[Post New]
Quote Has this issue been sorted out
I tried all the solutions that Cyberlink has said in previous threads and still does not work

I am having this problem now

You're replying to a thread that's 2 years old. PD17 was patched to deal with this, and the workaround for older versions was posted months ago. You only need to do the the steps in this post to resolve the issue.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
[Post New]
Quote

You're replying to a thread that's 2 years old. PD17 was patched to deal with this, and the workaround for older versions was posted months ago. You only need to do the the steps in this post to resolve the issue.


OptoData

Thank you sooo much for that post, I have just tried it on my PD15 "Remove all unused Content" and that worked the other one didn't work at all

I am so gratefull to You and Sven for sorting this age old problem !!

When I searched the forum it did not come up with the post that you sent to me strangely enough, but am glad that you took the time to reply to me, really appreciate it

Best Regards

Kay77
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team