CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Slideshow gone blank...again
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
Same old, same old.

A completed slideshow in the timeline, open project up and the show is blacked out. I can expand(remove) the slideshow effect, replace, remove/replace, no fix. Sigh, this is an old issue, several versions back in time. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
Finally got it to show up by editing it in the module. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Barry,
To take this further/up with CyberLink, I would need to have "more ammo", please provide,
1. PDR15 version (I think you're using PDR15 Live),
2. a screenshot of the timeline showing the blanked area,
3. Info on the slideshow selection.
4. Info on the workaround you had to use to recover the situation, (which I see you selected to "Edit", but a pic gets the message across a lot better ).
Dafydd
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
It was a simple fix after I figured it out, surely you've seen this in the past. It's not common, but has happened in various slideshows since, hmmm, maybe PD10 or 11. Usually removing the SS effect and re-doing it works, but this time I had to try an edit, any edit, in the module, and that fixed it. All is well. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team