CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Is screen recorder 15 not compatible with Microsoft Edge browser/Windows 10?
Reply to this topic
[Post New]
Hey y'all,

I was doing abit of screen recording with SR 15 and when I brought up my Edge browser and try to move the mouse over it it just becomes unresponsive and after awhile Edge just closes.

Is the SR 15 just not working with Edge or is there a setting I might change to get to work with it?

Yeah I could use Explorer but Edge is just so much better.



Thanks for any help or suggestions.



Cyberlink PD 15 Suite

ASUS Sabertooth Z87 BIOS 2103 ; i7 4790k ; 16Gig 2133 ; SoundBlaster Zx ; EVGA GTX980 SC ; Win 10 pro 64

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 30. 2016 20:55

EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
[Post New]
I just found out that it's not just the Edge Browser but also the volume control (system tray), any right click menu from any app in the taskbar and the Action Center as well.

It seems that wherever windows 10 uses a smart screen filter the mouse will not operate properly.

I tried turning off hardware video encoder and the mouse clicks function and locking the resoultion, none of that makes a difference.

Desktop, menu bar (itself), IE, Start 10 Menu, windows explorer all seem to be ok.

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Sep 30. 2016 20:58

EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
[Post New]
Well I have somewhat of an update,

I really needed to use screen cap tonight so I went to OBS and downloaded the freeware there, it turns out that OBS has the SAME exact issue.

The only thing I could find about issues with screen recording and Windows 10 was this, posted today:

https://obsproject.com/forum/threads/psa-for-windows-10-anniversary-update-users.55256/

It appears that the windows Anniversary update and/or subsequent updates since have broken a lot of things with web cams and screen capture.

I have no idea if this is what's causing my exact problem, but it sure looks like it is. I've never had this issue before.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 30. 2016 22:09

EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4755 Offline
[Post New]
My results appear ok.

Jeff
 Filename
Capture_9.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
17925 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
198 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 30. 2016 23:49

Reply
[Post New]
That is confusing, my mouse would chug over that browser at a snails pace until the browser just closes.

What on earth could be going on here?

I have asked the question over at the MS TechNet forums, if you don't mind trying to help out could I ask you questions to try and sort this out?

We are using the same exact version of windows and Edge, so that narrows it down.

Do you have a Nvidia video card? If so what driver are you using? (I'm using the 372.90 with everything but the 3D stuff)

What settings do you use in Recorder? Anything special?

I appreciate you trying to help out man, I would post a video showing my issue but the mouse in the saved video only goes to the edge of the browser and stops, what I see doesn't match the video. I could try to record it with my wife's I Pad?? I'll see if that works.

thanks again for any help man.

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Oct 01. 2016 20:08

EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 639 Offline
[Post New]
Be sure to uninstall GeForce Experience, if it is installed...it has caused problems in the past. Regards,
Dan

Power Director 14-Ultimate v.2820, Win-10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-4790 processor (8M Cache, 3.6 GHz),
8GB DDR3 RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD 6.0 Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce GT 720 ( v 375.95 ) 1GB DDR3

Panasonic HC-V750

[url=http://www.pass
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4755 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Do you have a Nvidia video card? If so what driver are you using? (I'm using the 372.90 with everything but the 3D stuff)

What settings do you use in Recorder? Anything special?

I tried both a GTX970 and a GTX1070, 372.90 driver. I only install the driver as that's all I have a need for.

I did nothing special in recording.

Quote: Be sure to uninstall GeForce Experience, if it is installed...it has caused problems in the past.

Dan, you appear to mention this in many recent threads, do you have experience that the issue still exists or has reappeared again with PD15? I thought it was resolved back in March 2016 and referenced here http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/47948.page#250724 with the updated GeForce Experience supplied about 10 driver releases ago. If not, CL should be made aware if repeating issues.

Jeff

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 02. 2016 14:05

Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 639 Offline
[Post New]
Sorry, Jeff, I missed the resolution in March. I guess I can stop the custom installs...thanks for the heads up. Regards,
Dan

Power Director 14-Ultimate v.2820, Win-10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-4790 processor (8M Cache, 3.6 GHz),
8GB DDR3 RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD 6.0 Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce GT 720 ( v 375.95 ) 1GB DDR3

Panasonic HC-V750

[url=http://www.pass
Reply
[Post New]
Well then I am completely stumped, I can uninstall GFE and
try that as I never use it for anything other than updating the drivers.

I already tried:

Uninstalling my Corsair mouse driver

Changing dpi settings and Report rate settings

Turning off hardware video encoder

Using OBS recorder, (it’s a little different as the mouse
moves slightly faster BUT Edge still is unresponsive and crashes)

I posted and MS Tech Net and at the OBS forums.

Tried turning off the Mouse clicks setting



I guess I’ll try turning off my NOD32 AV, Malwarebytes and GFE
and see is that makes any difference.

Also, I’m going to make a recording from a quality cell
phone today, so y’all can kinda see what’s going on. At this point I am
completely stuck but maybe if someone see’s the issue first hand they might
have an idea on what it could be.

Thanks for the suggestions and help, I do appreciate your
time.



PS: Does anyone know of any security settings for a mouse pointer? lol EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
[Post New]
AHHHH!! Dan found it!!

It was IN FACT the GeForce Experience!! I was uninstalling one app after another to find the culprit, rebooting and testing each time, and the second I removed the GFE the problem is gone!!

So it IS an NVIDIA issue, I will report it right away.

Thanks again y'all, this community is just another great reason I switched to Cyberlink!!

Now I can make my video!!

PS: It might have somthing to do with the NV Streaming service?? I will report it to NVIDIA and let them figure it out!!

PS: GO BUCS!!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 02. 2016 13:22

EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4755 Offline
[Post New]
RobCom, good to know that corrected the issue, issue still remains or resurfaced yet again then I guess. I guess CL/Nvidia "Partnership" dropped the ball yet again. The statement in the posted thread with "CyberLink are implementing more testing and confirming with nVidia" I guess is just a one stop check, no need to really continually support end users.

Jeff
Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 639 Offline
[Post New]
Back to custom NVidia driver installs...sigh. Regards,
Dan

Power Director 14-Ultimate v.2820, Win-10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-4790 processor (8M Cache, 3.6 GHz),
8GB DDR3 RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD 6.0 Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce GT 720 ( v 375.95 ) 1GB DDR3

Panasonic HC-V750

[url=http://www.pass
Reply
[Post New]
All removed apps have been reinstalled (except for GFE) and I can report it still works without issue.

I'll reinstall GFE on the next WHQL driver and test it again, but for now I need the
recorder working. I would say that it's more NVIDIA's issue than Cyberlinks. I
have had issues with GFE in the past with some games, but NVIDIA patches
it pretty regular, they are pretty good about that.

Thanks again for all the attention.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 02. 2016 14:50

EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
[Post New]
NOTE: I DID have Shadowplay enabled in GFE!! I just remembered that.



I should have tried turning that off first!! Bahh...oh well. EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4755 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: NOTE: I DID have Shadowplay enabled in GFE!! I just remembered that.



I should have tried turning that off first!! Bahh...oh well.

That would be a understandable conflict. If that feature is turned ON, the encoding engine NVENC is in use by the GeForce Experience ShadowPlay. That would conflict with aspects of PD as that tries to use the same feature for encoding videos. Simply turn off should fix that. No need to remove GFE, so then there is no issue, is that your conclusion then? Screen Recorder could easily trap if Shadowplay is active and issue a appropriate warning if not compatible would be a good feature.

Jeff
Reply
[Post New]
It is possible, as I said I will test any new updates to GFE and that theory of shadow play being the main culprit on the next driver release.

I have recorder working now and I will need it for awhile, keepings things the way they are at this time.

It does make sense though, I think it's highly possible.

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Oct 02. 2016 18:57

EVGA Z390 Dark ; i9 9900k ; 32gig Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200 ; EVGA 2080 RTX ; Creative Audigy Rx ; Windows 10 Pro M.2 Samsung EVO 970 ; LG 2560x1080 Ultrawide ; Samsung 1920x1080 (2nd monitor/extended Destop) ; EVGA Supernova 1200 P2 PSU
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team