CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
What's the facts with Vitascene?
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 23:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
I have my Vitascene LE application and it asks for a license. Anyone actually GET a license?

Any information would be very useful. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5131 Offline
[Post New]
According to this website the LE version requires a licence: http://www.mostiwant.com/prodad-vitascene-full-version-free-download/ even though it's free to download. Must be activated to use. Cyberlink support can help.
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
I actually have an account at Prodad, so I signed in, downloaded the free Vitascene 2, and it is now available, and customizable, within PD 13, 14, 15. No key required because it is a trial, so I will have to get ahold of, you guessed it, SUPPORT!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 17. 2016 13:20

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 637 Offline
[Post New]
"No key required because it is a trial, so I will have to get ahold of, you guessed it, SUPPORT!"

Our prayers will be with you... Regards,
Dan

Power Director 14-Ultimate v.2820, Win-10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-4790 processor (8M Cache, 3.6 GHz),
8GB DDR3 RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD 6.0 Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce GT 720 ( v 375.95 ) 1GB DDR3

Panasonic HC-V750

[url=http://www.pass
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9781 Offline
[Post New]
Same here Barry -



Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4279 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Same here Barry -



Cheers - Tony


I got that when I didn't install the new Vitascene, after install it was fine. Yours maybe different, I suspect you have a free subscription vs my paid perpetual license.

Jeff

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 18. 2016 21:14

Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
I have a ticket into Support, and one with Prodad.
Betcha I wind up shelling out for the package.
Thing is I have paid for PD in the recent past, and NEVER got the plug-in, even though I think others had it, I just never pursued it until now because I got that error message. It's the first time I ever got ANY reference for the Vitascene, and it was in the Application Manager, so I clicked on it. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
OK, so here is what I think happened in the possible order it happened...
I installed the Vitascene 2 LE from app manager.
I opened it within PD15 and got an error message saying it would work in PD12, 13, 14, but was not registered in 15.
So I poked around and got nowhere.
Ticket into Support was not answered timely.
Ticket into Prodad was not answered timely.
So, at my wit's end I downloaded the 2LE trial from Prodad.
When it expired I uninstalled it, taking with it any reference in my app manager, and no saved downloads.
I managed to get a download copy from CL finally, and I was back to square 1, it worked in 12, 13, 14, but needed a key for PD15.
Of course nobody has got back to me yet at this point.
Out of patience, but with plenty of beer, I bought Vitascene 1 by accident for $99.
Then I installed version 1, put in the key, and for some reason I now had a functioning VitaScene 2.0.245.
But it only functions within PowerDirector 12-15, it is limited/restricted as a standalone. This is the exact opposite of when it all started. What a friggin' joke. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Barry,
Here's the report I have after making enquiries following your initial post.
Summarized: For the licensing pop up message issue, it should happen for Director Suite Live users only. Please check your email. There should be an email, sent on 14th Sept to provide the download link of PDR15 VitaScene. If you can't find it you'll then need to contact CyberLink Support (which you have).
Let me know if you're still having issues please Barry, so I can chase up.
Dafydd

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Oct 04. 2016 04:31

Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
I never got that email, never got a key, and it seems it is now water under the bridge, my $99 is kaput!
For what it's worth, here is the last response...
"Regarding your concern, I would like to inform you that the VitaScene bundled with PowerDirector is an OEM version. It doesn't require CDkey when using in PowerDirector 15. 
It is suggested to uninstall the VitaScene from your PC and install the one we provided in the previous reply.
If the plug-in requies CDkey when using in PowerDirector, please provide the message of CDkey requiring and let us know how did you trigger the screen for further checking.
Please feel free to contact us back for any further clarification or for any assistance related to CyberLink Products."
Cyberlink has been kind to me so I can't get to crabby for my $99, support just seemed a bit clueless on this for some reason.


HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Barry,
I'm chasing this up, I'll let the forum know the response when I have one.
Dafydd
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Barry,
From what I understand, you have been contacted by support and the issue has been fixed with a download. Please let me know if it isn't.
Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 05. 2016 07:25

Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
Oh yeah, forgot that part in my history, I installed it and it asked for a key! I couldn't go on in circles anymore so I caved and spent the money. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
I wonder if this has anything to do with having a previous trial version of VitaScene installed? HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team