CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Muted Audio, cannot get it to work (solved) user is a doofus
Reply to this topic
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
Hey folks, I've got a real brain twister here.

I did a complete 1 hour project, no issues at all. Rendered it several times, all was fine. The first indication something was wrong was when I placed my new Mpeg2 1440 file into a new project the audio became muted, works in the library, but not the timelines.

So I placed the clip into the original project alongside the other clips and BAM, the audio was muted for all of the project. The very same clip has no issues in PD13! Now, for some unbknown reason, my PD14 original project is muted in the timelines even without the offending clip. The speaker icon is crossed out and I get nothing. I am attaching a clip that fails in PD14 but works in PD13, it's a bit large but a good sample.

Now I see no matter WHAT CLIP I place in 14 the audio fails! Even a colorboard makes it muted, I am at a loss.
 Filename
Produce.mpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
47190 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
195 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at May 05. 2016 12:14

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 637 Offline
[Post New]
Was your original material MOV? I had issues with audio on MOV files in PD14 which worked fine in PD12. Regards,
Dan

Power Director 14-Ultimate v.2820, Win-10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-4790 processor (8M Cache, 3.6 GHz),
8GB DDR3 RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD 6.0 Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce GT 720 ( v 375.95 ) 1GB DDR3

Panasonic HC-V750

[url=http://www.pass
Reply
[Post New]
BarryTheCrab


Check, volume per track for less than 50.

Here, reopen projeto, volume per track moves to zero, for this case. AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
The audio is MUTED with an X over the speaker icon. There are no MOVS. There is something dreadfully wrong here. Clips that SHOULD have been in my library are no longer there, I did not remove them and when I bring them in, even though they are already in the timeline, they do not have a check mark. Clips from 1 camera ( that are still in the timelines) do have checkmarks but SEEK does not find their placement. I just did a reinstall but it failed to repair anything. Clips from 3 of the cameras just vanished from the library. What a friggin mess. Boy am I glad I got the project rendered before this. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Longedge [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Apr 28, 2011 15:38 Messages: 1504 Offline
[Post New]
Just making sure I understand. The audio in the sample clip zeroes on your machine if you bring it back into another project.

It's Ok on my machine. I dropped a colorboard onto it and a bit of text and the audio is still there.
 Filename
Produce.mp4
[Disk]
 Description
Partial render of your sample with additional text/colorboard
 Filesize
2619 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
237 time(s)
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9079 Offline
[Post New]
Barry, if the red X is on the Speaker Icon on the Windows Taskbar(Notification area), the Computer's Audio is probably muted. Click on that speaker Icon and then click on the unmute.(speaker icon).

In PowerDirector there are several places and conditions that will mute the sound.


  1. Audio track is unchecked on the left

  2. you have muted one or more clips

  3. the speaker icon in PD has a single cross out, the sound is muted there.

  4. If you have non-realtime preview checked the sound is muted.

  5. The computer's sound is muted or volume control is too low.

  6. The volume control in PD's preview not up (in this case no cross out).

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at May 05. 2016 11:31

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
The audio works in the library, Carl, and everything in PD13 is fine, just 14 is useless, and I cannot fathom why clips from 3 cameras would vanish from my library.
Anyway, any object in a timeline, whether it has audio or not (colorboard) and my speaker icon under the preview window goes dead. I am in the middle of a system restore at the moment so it's a waiting game. This does seem to make the big clip attached rather useless.

Odd though, when this first started to manifest itself I could bring my HV30 clips into the timeline, it would mute ALL the audio, then if I removed it, the audio would return.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 05. 2016 11:35

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
I have a project unrelated that needed to have the latest C++ redistributable installed, might THAT affect anything? Keep in mind PD13 is fine! HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
SLAM dunk, Carl, non-real time!
My restore just finished and I must have been clicking away like a madman the other day (that's how I edit, arms flailing, feet jumping, cat caterwauling), and didn't realize that I hit the NRT button.
That does not explain where my video clips disappeared to regarding the library, but I'm moving on to my next hurdle...where's that damn cat... HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
The Shadowman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: UK Joined: Dec 15, 2014 13:06 Messages: 1831 Offline
[Post New]
Barry, did you ever download optodatas Magic+PD?

If you did, try running it through that. It may clean the audio problem. I realise you would have to render again, but if it works it would be a small price to pay.

Robert Panny TM10, GH2, GH4,
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
I wish OPTO would come back, he was a great asset to this forum.
Anyway, no I never did get his program, and I just clicked NRT by mistake. I will probably get his program if I plan on using extensive 4K video from my iphone6, I manage fairly well with my system as it is.
So, the end result is, GULP, user-error, oh the PAIN of it all! HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5131 Offline
[Post New]
Barry - Glad that you have it resolved. NRT does that. laughing
Reply
The Shadowman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: UK Joined: Dec 15, 2014 13:06 Messages: 1831 Offline
[Post New]
You won't regret getting it for 4K work. It's painless, and makes timeline work so simple.

Bring back Opto!!! Panny TM10, GH2, GH4,
Reply
[Post New]
I have had the same muted sound problem on the timeline for the past 5 days. I'm new to Cyberlink and video editing and the

learning curve has been steep for an old guy like me. I sent Cyberlink Support screen shots and all the infomation they requested several days ago and have not heard back from them. Thanks to you the problem has been solved! It was the NRT issue, I do not rember checking it but must have, been driving me nuts! I would think that suppoet would have had me try the NRT fix right off the bat instead of wasting all my time send them what I did.

A big thank you to you all!
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
This is a great forum, and do not get discouraged or frustrated by being a newbie. I'm just now realising I was fooled by ''undo'' into thinking I had a big problem, and I'm an old hand at this. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
kmjk333 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Feb 16, 2016 02:23 Messages: 93 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: You won't regret getting it for 4K work. It's painless, and makes timeline work so simple.

Bring back Opto!!!




Shadowman? What software is this for 4k work?
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
New topic. I will PM the link.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 05. 2016 16:10

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
The Shadowman
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: UK Joined: Dec 15, 2014 13:06 Messages: 1831 Offline
[Post New]
Barry

Is your reply for kmjk333?

Robert Panny TM10, GH2, GH4,
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6032 Offline
[Post New]
Yuppers. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team