CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
1920x1080 MOV Produce Issue with WIN10
Reply to this topic
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4541 Offline
[Post New]
If someone else could check this compatibility issue I'd appreciate it. I had a need to "Produce" a 1920x1080/30p (15Mbps) MOV file with PD14 on WIN10. Appears not successful for me. Moved project to WIN7 box same version QT(7.7.8) and PD and all is fine.

With PD14 on a WIN10, no 3rd party codec packs system
1) Add sample clip kites.wmv to timeline
2) Produce to either of the two 1920x1080 QuickTime profiles (all other QuickTime profiles work fine)
3) Is it successful?

Jeff

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 06. 2015 12:48

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5911 Offline
[Post New]
I tried it on my system both with the K-Lite Codec pack installed and after removing it (along with ffdshow and the MagicYUV codec). I was able to produce to QT 1920x1080 (15Mbps) 24p and 30p without problems, although all 4 versions have no audio in WMP. VLC plays sound and video normally.
 Filename
Jeff 30p-A.txt
[Disk]
 Description
MediaInfo without codec pack
 Filesize
3 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
259 time(s)


YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4541 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the MediaInfo log. Strange, yours shows
Codec ID : qt 2005.03 (qt )
Which agrees with my WIN7 box that produces correctly. I've found on the WIN10 box if I keep video duration very short (~1.3sec) I can at least produce a file to look at, it produces
Codec ID : qt

Rather odd, can't find much info out on 2005.03 but pretty obvious is must be a different qt encoder.

I've uninstalled QT, uninstalled PD14 and reverted back to PD supplied QT which got installed with PD14 reinstallation and still get the plain qt Codec ID and non functional for any resonable duration video.

Jeff
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5911 Offline
[Post New]
Well here's more info. When i produce on my original Surface Pro running Win10, everything works AND it's produced with "qt" codec. See attached!

EDIT: That machine does have the K-LITE codec pack installed yet it produces to the same codec as yours. Meanwhile my main desktop uses the qt 2005.03 (qt ) regardless of whether the K-LITE codec pack is installed or not. Curioser and curioser...
 Filename
Produce.mov
[Disk]
 Description
Win10 Surface Pro with qt codec
 Filesize
16906 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
242 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Dec 06. 2015 17:57



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4541 Offline
[Post New]
I think just a red hearing of sorts perhaps, if you view your Surface Pro produce.mov on your other WIN10 box my guess MediaInfo will show qt 2005.03 (qt ) vs the just qt on the Surface Pro.

Jeff
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5911 Offline
[Post New]
My DxDiag results if you want to scour them for clues
 Filename
Main desktop.txt
[Disk]
 Description
The PC that used qt 2005.03 (qt )
 Filesize
106 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
284 time(s)
 Filename
Surface pro.txt
[Disk]
 Description
The one that used qt
 Filesize
77 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
311 time(s)


YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5911 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I think just a red hearing of sorts perhaps, if you view your Surface Pro produce.mov on your other WIN10 box my guess MediaInfo will show qt 2005.03 (qt ) vs the just qt on the Surface Pro.

Jeff


Yep, that's what happens. I was using v0.7.78 on my SP and v07.80 on my desktop. When I updated my SP to 7.80 it shows the longer codec name.

What this doesn't tell is is why you're not able to produce to those two profiles...

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4541 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: What this doesn't tell is is why you're not able to produce to those two profiles...

Yep, have not isolated that yet. I'm beginning to think a CL issue on certain platforms with clqtkernelclient32. Maybe a few others with WIN10 systems would try over the coming days to see if more widespread than myself.

It is sucessfull if one keeps the same framesize and changes to RAW or Cinepak, the issue appears specific to H.264 and anything that uses the Main L4 profile. Main L3.1 profile is okay.

Jeff
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5911 Offline
[Post New]
Well, there are plenty of versions of that program floating around. I have 5 on my desktop system:



In the above order, my versions are:

4.0.0.1002, 4.0.0.1002, 3.0.1.3906, 4.0.0.1726, and 4.0.0.1809

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team