CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
The Screen Recorder in PowerDirector 14 gives an error and stops recording instantly.
Reply to this topic
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
When I click on the "Rec" button, it starts the countdown, and after it hits 3 2 1 and start, it automatically stops and say "The capture was stopped by windows. Your video is saved at C:\..."..

I tried to restart and change settings but nothing works..

Any help please?
Reply
jcardana
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA-NM Joined: Aug 04, 2014 10:11 Messages: 650 Offline
[Post New]
I'm still learning myself... In the settings... Click Advanced... Try with and without Hardware Video Encoding???
CyberPowerPC | Win7HP-64 | AMD FX-8320 3.5 Ghz | 8GB Mem | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB | WEI 5.9


My Video Editing Computer
| My DirectX Diagnostics


PowerDirector 15.0.2820.0 | PhotoDirector 7.0.7504.0 | AudioDirector 6.0.5902.0 | ColorDirector 4.0.4627.0 | Power2Go 9.0.2602.0


Sutter Hill SDA Church
| Anadrac_Organ_Works | My_Youtube_Channel
Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I'm still learning myself... In the settings... Click Advanced... Try with and without Hardware Video Encoding???




I can't enable it.. it is disabled..
Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Any help please?..
Reply
jcardana
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA-NM Joined: Aug 04, 2014 10:11 Messages: 650 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I can't enable it.. it is disabled..
That tell me your card isn't capable of encoding. I don't know enough about vidcards to help.

Anyone else? CyberPowerPC | Win7HP-64 | AMD FX-8320 3.5 Ghz | 8GB Mem | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB | WEI 5.9


My Video Editing Computer
| My DirectX Diagnostics


PowerDirector 15.0.2820.0 | PhotoDirector 7.0.7504.0 | AudioDirector 6.0.5902.0 | ColorDirector 4.0.4627.0 | Power2Go 9.0.2602.0


Sutter Hill SDA Church
| Anadrac_Organ_Works | My_Youtube_Channel
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
Waseem1345, please run the DxDiag test as requested in the "Welcome" sticky at the top of the forum index page. That may help us understand why you're having the problem.

You can also try uninstalling PD14 and removing Quicktime and SmartSound when prompted. Reinstall PD14 and click Yes/OK to install both QT and SS, then apply the 2109 PD patch and update QT to v7.7.8 from www.quicktime.com.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
I got it with the Director Suite 4..
I'll send u the xdiag when I'm gome (in around 8 to 10 hours from now).. And I agreed to the Quicktime player to install and chose automatically update apple apps..
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
You should be able to uninstall just PD14 from the DS4 uninstall/change or change/repair screen from the Programs and Features app. You'll need your license key when you reinstall.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 01. 2015 00:36


youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
When I go to programs and features, there is only an option to uninstall Director Suite 4..
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: When I go to programs and features, there is only an option to uninstall Director Suite 4..
That's the right one. It will bring up the next screen where you can choose each component separately, so choose PD14 there.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
RNoll3815 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: Edmonds, WA Joined: Aug 17, 2015 15:03 Messages: 10 Offline
[Post New]
This same problem happens in other programs that can produce a screen capture movie; Captivate, Camtasia, etc. I found that, at least with corporate controlled computers, never choose an alternate saving path, especially one on the desktop. The desktop is limited in size and depending on other settings in the OS, can severely limit file sizes. Some automatic updates include resetting the desktop and can also erase files placed on it. It is just a desktop after all.

The next thing I do is in Control Panel, I change resource allocation (RAM) to manual and set both min and max size to the recommended amount, usually twice the amount of installed RAM. This requires a reboot of the system. This will produce a contiguous area on the hard drive to swap material in and out of.


Also, fragmentation of the hard drive can cause problems in live recording if there isn't a contiguous area large enough, so I have a specific USB 3 drive I store all finished file on and only bring stuff directly to the hard drive when I want to work on it. That leaves me plenty of room to record in.
 Filename
Capture.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
171 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
166 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 01. 2015 10:28

Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
I'm not having this problem with any other recorder.. I tried some other folders but still not working.. :/
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
The DxDiag results will really help, so please run the test and post the results whenever you have time.

Also, let us know if anything changed after reinstalling PD14
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
I've reinstalled but it's still the same.. :/

Here's the dxdiag:
 Filename
DxDiag.txt
[Disk]
 Description
dxDiag
 Filesize
71 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
273 time(s)
Reply
jcardana
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA-NM Joined: Aug 04, 2014 10:11 Messages: 650 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Your video is saved at C:\..."..
According to your DXDiag, you only have 2.7GB of space on your C: drive. Have you tried the D: drive?

I would hope ScreenRecorder would be smart enough to tell you, you don't have enough space.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Oct 01. 2015 18:43

CyberPowerPC | Win7HP-64 | AMD FX-8320 3.5 Ghz | 8GB Mem | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2GB | WEI 5.9


My Video Editing Computer
| My DirectX Diagnostics


PowerDirector 15.0.2820.0 | PhotoDirector 7.0.7504.0 | AudioDirector 6.0.5902.0 | ColorDirector 4.0.4627.0 | Power2Go 9.0.2602.0


Sutter Hill SDA Church
| Anadrac_Organ_Works | My_Youtube_Channel
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
Good catch jcardana! I think you're going to run into a lot of trouble with only a 30GB C:drive, and if you use a partition manager you should be able to increase it to at last 60GB and still have 290GB free on your D: partition.

Your video driver is OK but there's a newer version available from Intel. You've also had several severe crashes of the RADAR_PRE_LEAK_WOW64 app, and it's possible that it and the other crashes shown at the very end of the results were caused by insufficient disk space. You might want to try uninstalling and reinstalling that (or a newer version) especially fater you've got a bigger C: drive.

See if changing the size of you C: drive, or in the short term choosing a Save to folder on the D: drive, makes a difference.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
It was automatically saving at D: at first, that's why i changed it to C:..
other recorders works just fine so i don't really know.. i wanna keep C: 30gb because only windows+visual studio is installed on it, my music/pics/vids/etc are installed on D:
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
There's no room to install a new version of windows with that little drive space, but that's your call.

Any luck with the updated drivers?
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3692 Offline
[Post New]
Also, make sure your system and user temp folders are on your D: drive. Windows error and maintenance logs can easily eat up 2GB in a week if something significant happens, so you're really going to run into problems at some point with such a limited drive size unless you constantly stay on top of everything.
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
waseem1345 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 30, 2015 15:05 Messages: 14 Offline
[Post New]
Yeah don't worry about my C: space, I clean it up like everyday/2 days, and I keep updated of what happens in appdata and programdata..
The documents/etc folders are set on the D: drive, the temporary folders are on the C: drive but I clean them daily, and I like to keep my pc clean and to know what's going on on it I'm having it this way since like a month.

I formatted my pc last time because after updating the drivers, youtube videos started crashing and I had a lot of problems and sometimes I get the bsod.. fortunately I had the old drivers setup, so I prohibited Windows from updating it and installed the old ones.

Just tried Bandicam and it worked perfectly, and since I'm the only one who is having that problem I don't think CyberLink should care about it..
I think I'm gonna stick to it.. Sorry for bothering that much and thanks a lot
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team