CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Can you mix 60p & 30p?
Reply to this topic
[Post New]
Most of my cameras shoot 1920x1080 at 60fps. I'm considering adding a couple of the Polaroid Cubes and they only do 1920x1080 at 30fps.

Can I mix clips of 60 and 30 fps in the same video project? Any gotchas?

And please correct me if I'm wrong (I'm a complete weenie with video) 60 fps is better than 30, isn't it?

Thanks
Reply
[Post New]
60fps just takes double the space for same visual quality. Unless you are taking videos of fast-moving subjects, is not needed.
You can mix both, but final product can be only at one of the two fps - so a conversion will be performed - usually the first inserted video will set the project rate.
Reply
[Post New]
Thanks SoNic67 for your help.

I guess that whether you're taking video of fast-moving subjects OR you have the camera on say a motorcycle, then 60 fps is a better choice than 30, right?

If your "first inserted video" is at 60 fps and then you insert a 30 fps clip, is that one somehow "up'd" to match?

And what if your final output video is 30 fps? Would it then have been a waste to film clips at 60?

Cheers!
Reply
[Post New]
Like Eldor, I'm trying to learn the best FPS settings and compatibility of my GoPro and PD14.

I feel that some clips may not require extreme slow-mo, so capturing and producing everything at 30fps would be fine. Alternately, an occasional 60fps recording may be desirable for a project mostly comprised of 30fps video.

What's the best course of action? PD14 will only produce in one FPS setting, so I assume that adding a 60fps clip to a 30fps project would be better for end-product conversion than 30fps in a 60fps project?

Will the slow-mo editing advantages of 60fps clip be possible or recognizable in a 30fps production?

Or is it best to just choose a single FPS capture setting and stick with it, period, bottom line? This seems counterintuitive given the plethora of settings a GoPro offers. Dell XPS 8700
WIN 10 64-bit
i7-4790 (8M Cache, up to 4.0 GHz)
16GB Dual Channel DDR3 1600MHz - 4 DIMMs
GPU - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 4GB DDR3
HDD - 1TB SATA 6Gb/s,7200RPM
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7711 Offline
[Post New]
You guys are asking good questions

My rule of thumb (so to speak) is to set the project FPS and produce to the highest frame rate used in your source clips. Why? Because all that detail and info is present in your 50/60p clips and you'll miss out on it if you produce to 25/30p.

By setting the frame rate to match the highest FR clip, you ensure that all transitions map correctly to each and every frame. PD will simply double every 30p frame to run at 60p, but you'd only really notice that if you put in some slow motion on the 30p clips.

On the other hand, if there really isn't much motion (of the camera, subject, or both) OR if you want the smallest output file size, then set the project FPS to the lowest frame rate of the clips you're using and produce to that rate as well.

This time, PD will skip every other 60p frame when adding transitions and producing, and everything in your produced video will be at 30p.

The same goes for unusual framerates, like 48p, where PD will add frames (by duplication or interpolation) if you're producing to 60p; and will remove frames if you're producing to 30p.

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 7711 Offline
[Post New]
BTW, here's what a mixed 60p/30p video looks like. The main camera is 60p and the insets are all 30p.

If you start at 3:47 (the forum won't let me embed a video with a start time other than the beginning), you can easily see the difference while watching the vault, but only because I slowed both clips down by 3x. (If you see the upper/lower split of both vaults, those are both 60p from the main camera. The 30p footage is shown only on the slow motion section)

A few seconds later, it's hard to tell that there are 2 frame rates with her bars because that routine is shown at normal speed.



Drag to around 3:47, or click *here* to watch it directly on YT. Full screen would be best, and also make sure the gear is set to 1080p HD for the best quality!

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Oct 26. 2015 00:16



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
[Post New]
Nice work. The 60fps is amazing in slow mo. I can't really see the difference in quality otherwise.

I guess I'll just have to remove the PD14 conflicting frame rate confirmation pop-up.

Thanks for the feedback. Dell XPS 8700
WIN 10 64-bit
i7-4790 (8M Cache, up to 4.0 GHz)
16GB Dual Channel DDR3 1600MHz - 4 DIMMs
GPU - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 4GB DDR3
HDD - 1TB SATA 6Gb/s,7200RPM
Reply
[Post New]
Hi FFP916 ,

I am a GoPro fan (Hero 3+ Black Ed) and have had mixed results with PDR13. I shoot 1080p and 720p at a high framerate (100fps PAL) because I never know when I want to use slo-mo. High framerate = better slo-mo.

If you have the latest edition of GoPro Studio (free) you will see that it comes with the full Cineform professional codec. I use GoPro Studio to trim my clips. You will see that it produces Cineform AVI files which are larger than you original clips. Cineform is is now the standard for the Movie Induatry. Basically highly compressed video formats (MP4) are not good for editing - with any software. The Cineform AVI files produced in GPStudio are de-compressed larger files with no quality loss. Every frame is now a Keyframe which is far better for editing.
I have also found that the SloMo in GPStudio is better and smoother than PDR13 so I SloMo and color correct in GPStidio then select your PDR13 project settings (30fps?) and output high quality Cineform AVI files from GPStudio and import the AVI files into PDR13 for more advanced editing, key-framing etc. PDR13 will use the Cineform AVI files on the timeline as long as it is installed on your PC. Output quality is a lot better.
Next, for best GoPro quality use a professional setting called ProTune which is very close to professional RAW quality and records more detail. GPStudio has a Protune Preset using Cineform which will give you better quality output.
See link
https://gopro.com/support/articles/advanced-protune-controls-explained

Al

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Oct 29. 2015 08:31

Power Director 13&14 Ultimate, Photo Director 6, Audio Dir, Pwr2Go 10
Win 10 64, Intel MB DH87MC, Intel i5-4670 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 16Gb DDR3 1600, 128Gb SSD, 2x1Tb WDBlue 7200rpmSATA6, Intel 4600 GPU, Gigabyte G1 GTX960 4GB, LG BluRay Writer
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team