CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
GTX-960 ?
Reply to this topic
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
SoNic67 brought my attention to the GTX960 board. I ordered it because among its attributes is the HDMI v2.0 output. With the current board GT 640 my computer is limited to 30FPS when outputting 4K.

Many reports indicate that the 960 should do well with an output at 60FPS. I ordered the

Gigabyte GTX 960 Mini ITX Overclocked 2GB GDDR5 Graphics Cards GV-N960IXOC-2GD

(mini version) from Amazon. This specific item had good reviews as well.

Would like to hear from PD13 users about their experiences with this board in either HD or 4K use.

SoNice67, what number Nvidea drivers etc are you using with the 960?

Eugene

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Mar 03. 2015 14:52

73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
[Post New]
Eugene, since it is brand-new, you need to use latest drivers - I had 347.25 initially ( January 22 ) and now I have 347.52 (February 10).
No other drivers will recognize the card.

It works well for me, in PD (HA up to 4K) or in games (FarCry4), it runs very cool. I wouldn't go for ITX version because of the gaming, I like my cards full size (I have an EVGA one).
I don't have a 4K TV thou, so I cannot tell how well it handles the 4k natively.

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Mar 03. 2015 15:19

Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
SoNice 67

Your 960 has HDMI and display port output. (I expect mine next week)

Can you use both independently, 4K for HDMI and DP for HD and have audio on both?.

With my boards that I use now, I can only have audio on one port.

Thanks

Eugene

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 06. 2015 12:02

73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
[Post New]
I don't know, I have just one TV HDMI in the room and one DVI - no DP with audio here.

Sorry, my main sound card is a professional E-MU 1820M, that's why I am not so worried about the sound from my video card...
Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
Regardless of the audio card, the audio becomes part of the HDMI or DP stream. Can the 960 add the audio to both or just one

Thanks

Eugene 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
[Post New]
No, if you use a dedicated sound card, it is used distinctly from the sound chips included on video card.
It seems that the GTX960 it can handle 4 separate audio streams.
My Media Center card (a GT610) has two channels, but I always used just one.
Have no real desire to test them all... because it would mean to move a HDTV from another room in the livingroom.

PS: You cannot really "play" two different sounds in Windows easily. I can only do it with two instances of Foobar2000 running in the same time, one using Windows default device and another using ASIO drivers.

[Thumb - GTX960_Audio.JPG]
 Filename
GTX960_Audio.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
45 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
1120 time(s)
[Thumb - GT610_Audio.JPG]
 Filename
GT610_Audio.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
46 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
1071 time(s)

This message was edited 7 times. Last update was at Mar 07. 2015 13:44

Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
Very informative, Thanks !!

I want the same audio stream on both outputs, looks doable.

Eugene

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 07. 2015 13:57

73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
First, thanks for all the help!

Well, I did get and installed the GTX 960 about an hour ago

So far I have been able to use HA only with the Media Player Classic 64, V177. Here is an interesting article;

http://us.hardware.info/reviews/5890/2/test-the-geforce-gtx-960-is-the-best-htpc-gpu-of-this-moment-h265-on-the-gtx-960-innpractice

But only NVIDEA CUPID or DXVA2 (copy back) will provide HA.

I like the GOM player better but at 60P it stutters with HA

[Thumb - 4k.gif]
 Filename
4k.gif
[Disk]
 Description
GPU while playing 4K 60P video
 Filesize
22 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
186 time(s)
73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
[Post New]
Those are my settings in Media Player Classic Home Cinema:


.
[Thumb - MPC_HT_settings.JPG]
 Filename
MPC_HT_settings.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
114 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
1006 time(s)

This message was edited 4 times. Last update was at Mar 09. 2015 19:01

Reply
[Post New]
Please forgive my simple question...

I want to order a GTX 960 video card (thanks to the recommendations here) and so far my search seems to have turned up several variants of it.

If you talk about an "NVIDIA GTX 960", does that refer simply to the *chip set* being used? Much like dozens of computer makers might use Intel chipsets? In other words, are all Nvidia GTX 960 video cards the same, or are some more worth looking at/for than others?

Thank you.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 11. 2015 12:38

Reply
[Post New]
The cipset manufacturer is nVidia and number is "GTX960".
Basically the cards differ by number of fans (and possible the fans quality), and if they are factory overclocked or not...
For example mine is made by EVGA - got it because it had 2 fans, I like their fans (ball bearings as opposed to sleeve bearings) and... it had a $10 rebate.

But all the cards are close in gaming performances, and purely for our video editing purposes they are essentially identical.

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Mar 11. 2015 19:38

Reply
Myk
Senior Member Private Message Location: The Hartland of Michigan Joined: Feb 05, 2015 16:09 Messages: 205 Offline
[Post New]
I ordered the EVGA GTX960. This one on Newegg.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814487091
It has the highest out-of-the-box overclock, and dual ball bearing fans. It will be delivered tomorrow.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 11. 2015 20:48

.
.
Never, under any circumstances, combine a laxative and sleeping pill on the same night.

PowerSpec G310
ASRock Extreme 6 A85X
AMD A10 6800K Quad Core Processor 4.1GHz
16GB DDR3-1600 RAM
EVGA GTX960 Super OC GPU
Windows 7 Pro
Reply
[Post New]
I had this card before as well... I noticed that it didn't render some of the transitions properly when you had a background track. eg. the fade outs would fade to black instead of the track bellow. I downgraded to a raedon card and this issue seems to have vanished. If video editing is one of your primary use for your computer... I would suggest looking into raedon cards as they seem to render transitions and effects better than nvidia cards... I wish cyberlink would elaborate further on what cards work best with the software (rigorously tested and provide top performance) ... rather than throw vague recommendations. 4790K / Asus Z97i-Plus / 16gb (2-8gb)crucial @1866 Mhz / Samsung ssd 840 pro 250gb / Samsung 850 evo 250gb M.2 / 2-4tb HGST 7200rpm raid 1 / Nvidia GTX 1070 founders) / corsair RM650 PS / LG BD-RE
Reply
[Post New]
Are you saying the GTX-960 card didn't work for you, or when you say "I had this card before...." were you talking about a different card?

Quote: I had this card before as well... I noticed that it didn't render some of the transitions properly when you had a background track. eg. the fade outs would fade to black instead of the track bellow. I downgraded to a raedon card and this issue seems to have vanished. If video editing is one of your primary use for your computer... I would suggest looking into raedon cards as they seem to render transitions and effects better than nvidia cards... I wish cyberlink would elaborate further on what cards work best with the software (rigorously tested and provide top performance) ... rather than throw vague recommendations.
Reply
[Post New]
Eldor:


The gtx 960 also had rendering issues with fade in fade outs showing black for a background instead of the track below. This happened in the final produced video... not during preview. I hate to sway you away from this card but at least you should be aware of the issues I noticed. At least test it well before the return period expires. It happens mostly with tittles and particle effects and the cross fade transition. Best of lucks. 4790K / Asus Z97i-Plus / 16gb (2-8gb)crucial @1866 Mhz / Samsung ssd 840 pro 250gb / Samsung 850 evo 250gb M.2 / 2-4tb HGST 7200rpm raid 1 / Nvidia GTX 1070 founders) / corsair RM650 PS / LG BD-RE
Reply
[Post New]
Thank you for the warning, Aldoxide.

I will test it out carefully.

I'm getting the EVGA GeForce GTX 960 Super-superclocked card, part number: 02G-P4-2966-KR tomorrow.

Reply
[Post New]
Quote: The gtx 960 also had rendering issues with fade in fade outs showing black for a background instead of the track below.

What was the exact name of the transition? I didn't notice any issues with the latest drivers.
See attached a cross-fade between two of the "boats" video files.
 Filename
test.m2ts
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
60619 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
157 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Mar 12. 2015 18:34

Reply
Myk
Senior Member Private Message Location: The Hartland of Michigan Joined: Feb 05, 2015 16:09 Messages: 205 Offline
[Post New]
I just burned a DVD using fade-in-out and chapter text overlays. That worked fine.
Pretty much all I need, for now.
Took 1hr 15m as opposed to 4hr.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 12. 2015 18:42

.
.
Never, under any circumstances, combine a laxative and sleeping pill on the same night.

PowerSpec G310
ASRock Extreme 6 A85X
AMD A10 6800K Quad Core Processor 4.1GHz
16GB DDR3-1600 RAM
EVGA GTX960 Super OC GPU
Windows 7 Pro
Reply
[Post New]
Transition is called : "fade" and is a 2d type
you can try to replicate the issue with the "wedding pack tittles" either "laurel" or "lace of hearts"...
Have the movie clip on the bottom and insert any of these tittles using the fade transition...
Once you produce the video you should notice it fades to black or with black lines across... once the transition is over then
it abruptly jumps to the track underneath. 4790K / Asus Z97i-Plus / 16gb (2-8gb)crucial @1866 Mhz / Samsung ssd 840 pro 250gb / Samsung 850 evo 250gb M.2 / 2-4tb HGST 7200rpm raid 1 / Nvidia GTX 1070 founders) / corsair RM650 PS / LG BD-RE
Reply
GGRussell [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 08, 2012 11:38 Messages: 709 Offline
[Post New]
Aldoxide - That is how fade works. It is a Fade in or fade out when on separate tracks. If the Title and video are on separate tracks, you need to add the Fade to end of Title AND add it to beginning of video.

If the Title and video are on the SAME Track, you add the Fade transition between the the Title and video. You will get a nice CROSS fade. Intel i7 4770k, 16GB, GTX1060 3GB, Two 240GB SSD, 4TB HD, Sony HDR-TD20V 3D camcorder, Sony SLT-A65VK for still images, Windows 10 Pro, 64bit
Gary Russell -- TN USA
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team