CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Producing video... resulting files
[Post New]
I've just produced my first video with PowerDirector, and at the same time I did my first YouTube upload (through PD). I chose the HD Quality 1280 x 720 option.

I hadn't realized that YouTube worked best (seems according to PowerDirector) with a .WMV file.

After the process was finished, in my export directory there was the .WMV file as I expected, but also a .MPG file of almost the same size. That file had a suffix of _0 appended to my filename. When I check the properties, it's 720 x 480.

I didn't ask for that file to be created... how come it's there? And can it safely be deleted without affecting my project?

Thank you.
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9879 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Eldor -

That just means you must have shadow files turned on. If your PC is strong enough you shoul;dn't need that. You can turn them off in Preferences > General - uncheck "Enable HD processing"

You can delete the .MPG file, though PDR will ask for it when you next open the project. Just click "Ignore"

WMV is used because it keeps file sizes down and streams well online. It's not "the best" - just a compromise. You can upload to YT, FB, Vimeo manually in your preferred format if you wish.

Cheers - Tony


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
1Nina
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Norway, 50km southwest of Oslo Joined: Oct 08, 2008 04:12 Messages: 1070 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Eldor,

I – and many of us I believe, do not upload to YT from within PD.
Using YT’s uploader is a good choice. Of course you can produce .wmv, but
YT is happy to receive 1280*720 .mp4
Uploading directly from PD is the thing to do if you plan to have the video
displayed on CL’s Directorzone.
You can delete the mpeg file you didn’t ask for.

Nina

(Oh, well…..Tony beat me to it….. )


Just something.
https://www.petitpoisvideo.com
[Post New]
Thank you Nina and Tony!!!

I'll give it a try with UNchecking Enable HD processing. The downside might be that it's too slow if my computer isn't powerful enough? If it's slow, I can always turn it on again.

And that was my first ever time trying to upload something to YouTube, but next time I'll just produce the file and upload it myself.

Gotta tell ya, so far I'm really glad I switched to PowerDirector... I like the product and the support here from you folks is terrific!

Thank you!
skymaster123 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 23, 2012 18:46 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
I Need Help!!!
I shot video with a cannon 3ti settings AVCHD H.264, 14.69mbps, 1920x1080, fr 29.97, 16x9
With the settings listed above , what settings should I use at the Produce and then Create disc modes to give my the best quality video that can be viewed on a wide screen tv.

I am using Powerdirector 13

Thanks

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 01. 2015 23:34

Diep [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 02, 2015 02:02 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Hi all, I produce my video in youtube format and set to Full HD... but it came out with double screen images

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5FIQoFfJ_Y

Would you know how to fix this problem? Window 7, Processor: AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics (4 CPUs), ~1.9GHz, Memory: 8192MB RAM
Diep [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 02, 2015 02:02 Messages: 8 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Hi all, I produce my video in youtube format and set to Full HD... but it came out with double screen images

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f5FIQoFfJ_Y

Would you know how to fix this problem?
Window 7, Processor: AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics (4 CPUs), ~1.9GHz, Memory: 8192MB RAM
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
To skymaster123 & Diep ,
When you have a question and seeking assistance, the correct action is to start your own new topic and not to jump into another editor's thread.

Members here will help you if you give them the information they seek. Please read:
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/40225.page
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/40361.page

Here's the New Topic link: http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/jforum.page?module=posts&action=insert&forum_id=146

I look forward to seeing your new posts.

Thread closed.

Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 02. 2015 03:46

Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team