CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Audio Sync moves synced video to track 10
Reply to this topic
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi All

Just wondering if someone who has a two camera project they're working on could test this please.

My project has 7 tracks of various file types - video, title etc etc.

On track 1 and 2, I have two video files that I want to Sync by Audio.

After using Sync by Audio PD moves these synced video files and dumps them on tracks 10 and 11

Can anyone else verify this please.

 Filename
PD13 Audio Sync moves clips.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
57 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
237 time(s)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Feb 17. 2015 01:08

Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
[Post New]
Hi Cubby House

I've just tried this again as I do use 2 cameras for some shoots.
I placed just 2 video clips in the timeline on trks 1 & 2 , highlighted them and used the Sync By Audio option that appears just over the timeline.
I've found that after syncing the video clips, PD then moves the two video clips to tracks 2 & 3 !

If, on the other hand, all my video clips are used with this syncing method, PD moves each video clip onto a new track so that I end up with 14 track of sound and vision but each clip is in sync! I then have to move all the clips back to just 2 tracks of video and audio! A bit of a pain really but I don't understand why, when I'm using 2 video cameras and record continuously, I end up with several video clips that are a maximum of 23 mins in duration. I'm sure the first version of PD I used that offered multitrack syncing didn't do this, maybe I'm wrong




Hope that helps

Cheers.
 Filename
1-PD sync track-001.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
60 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
192 time(s)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Feb 17. 2015 05:40

I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9682 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Neil -

I've found similar behaviour, though it's not predictable.

With only 2 clips in the timelines, Sync by Audio does its job & leaves them in the same tracks. If there are other clips synced separately, they're typically moved to the next empty tracks.

I've never seen them sent to isolation in Track 10!

Kyle - I think PDR 13 is the first version to offer Sync by Audio in the timeline.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Gents

Kyle - I think there's a glitch in PD13

Tony - I had the same result as you using only two clips. The problem only occurs when there is other clips, titles etc in the project Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
[Post New]
Quote: Hi Neil -

I've found similar behaviour, though it's not predictable.

With only 2 clips in the timelines, Sync by Audio does its job & leaves them in the same tracks. If there are other clips synced separately, they're typically moved to the next empty tracks.

I've never seen them sent to isolation in Track 10!

Kyle - I think PDR 13 is the first version to offer Sync by Audio in the timeline.

Cheers - Tony


Hi Tony, yes you are quite correct about PD 13 being the first to offer this Sync by Audio solution.
In my confusion to try and post as quick as poss and deal with a customer elsewhere ( typical man style ) I missed part of my sentance
I meant to say... I was sure on using an earlier version of PowerDirector, it would show a continuous video clip duration for all video clips over 23 mins in duration, instead of clipping them up!

Sorry, but my enthusiasm to reply has caught me out on previous occasions.

thanks for replying I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: Hi Gents

Kyle - I think there's a glitch in PD13



Thanks Cubby I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team