CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
No audio in edit mode
Reply to this topic
Kirigaya [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 18, 2014 23:13 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
For the first day while i was editing the audio+video playback was fine, the second day i open the program and playback in edit mode wont play the audio, i exported the file and found audio was fine, i guess its a problem in playback but i dont know how to fix it.
Reply
borgus1 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Feb 27, 2013 00:33 Messages: 1318 Offline
[Post New]
Could the audio be muted?

Look at the checkbox at the left of the track. Should be checked.

Look in the audio room (click the audio room icon at the left of the interface or press F9) and confirm that levels are not zeroed.

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at Dec 18. 2014 23:26

Reply
PriMa77 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Mar 23, 2015 13:50 Messages: 9 Offline
[Post New]
I have a same problem.

Did you fix it?
Reply
James [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 03, 2015 06:52 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
I am having the same problem.. all levels seem fine !
Reply
James [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 03, 2015 06:52 Messages: 2 Offline
[Post New]
Pressed Ctrl & Backspace and it worked !!!
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 3859 Online
[Post New]
Just so you guys know, <Ctrl>+<Bksp> toggles the mute function on and off, and you can see the status on this icon under the preview window:



There's at least one other way that the audio will be muted besides unchecking the audio track, right-clicking on a clip and selecting Mute Clip, or adjusting the clip's volume level; and that's if you change the Preview mode from Real-time Preview to Non Real-time Preview.

If that's the case, you won't be able to enable the audio or hear anything from your project until you switch back to Real-time Preview, and then the audio will automatically be re-enabled.

I hope this helps!
youtube/optodata

DS365 | Win10 Pro | 8 Core/16T i9-9900K (4.8GHz) | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 6TB SSDs

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | HF S200 (HD 30p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team