CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Still producing thumbnails in Editing
Reply to this topic
david445 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Oct 30, 2012 05:28 Messages: 129 Offline
[Post New]
Need to lower PD12 activities to deal with my low spec hw.

In Editing Preferences I deselect "Enable continuous thumbnails on video clips for easy scene recognition", but PD it's still producing thumbnails in the long multiclip track I did have in my timeline, pushing CPU to 80-90%.

Any way to avoid this?
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 4824 Offline
[Post New]
Click on preferences/editing and see if that check on enable continuous thumbnail is still checked. If it is then uncheck it and hit okay, not cancel or X. I just unchecked it on mine and all those thumbnails disappeared in a flash after I hit okay.
Reply
[Post New]
I can confirm what tomasc said. Mine also disappear immediately when I uncheck then click OK. Mike B.
|>>PowerSpecG311 PC(2014)<<||>>Windows®7Pro 64-bit OS<<|
|MB:AsRock FM2A88X Extreme6+|CPU:AMD A10-7850KQuad 3.7GHz|RAM:8GB DDR3|GPU:MSI Radeon™R7 250 1GD5OC|
|HDD:Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB|HDD:WD Red 2TBx2|RAID:SansDigital TR5M+B 2TBx3|BD-R:LG BE14NU40 Ext|
|Camera:Canon Ultura miniDV|WebCam:Logitech C910|ADVC110 Analog/Digital Converter|
|PowerDirector12Ultra.2930|PhotoDirector5Ultra.5424|AudioDirector4Ultra.3522|Cyberlink MediaSuite10 OEM|
Reply
david445 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Oct 30, 2012 05:28 Messages: 129 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Click on preferences/editing and see if that check on enable continuous thumbnail is still checked. If it is then uncheck it and hit okay, not cancel or X. I just unchecked it on mine and all those thumbnails disappeared in a flash after I hit okay.


Tested and understood: the command have effect only on "standard" timeline, not on multicam timeline.

Tried check and uncheck again and thumbnails appear and disappear from standard track, doesn't affect multicam one.

Attach a snip to better explain, first track is the standard one, second is multitrack.

A bug?

 Filename
Thumbnails multicam.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
47 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
67 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Nov 02. 2014 04:22

Reply
[Post New]
OP didn't mention multicam. However it makes no difference.

Looking at your photo there appears to be one thumbnail per video clip. That is exactly how it is supposed to be for any video clip on any video track in the timeline. Mike B.
|>>PowerSpecG311 PC(2014)<<||>>Windows®7Pro 64-bit OS<<|
|MB:AsRock FM2A88X Extreme6+|CPU:AMD A10-7850KQuad 3.7GHz|RAM:8GB DDR3|GPU:MSI Radeon™R7 250 1GD5OC|
|HDD:Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB|HDD:WD Red 2TBx2|RAID:SansDigital TR5M+B 2TBx3|BD-R:LG BE14NU40 Ext|
|Camera:Canon Ultura miniDV|WebCam:Logitech C910|ADVC110 Analog/Digital Converter|
|PowerDirector12Ultra.2930|PhotoDirector5Ultra.5424|AudioDirector4Ultra.3522|Cyberlink MediaSuite10 OEM|
Reply
david445 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Oct 30, 2012 05:28 Messages: 129 Offline
[Post New]
Ok now I notice the fact multicam generate multiple clips, not just one clip with many segments such as multitrim do.

So you are right PD is behaving as designed, one thumbnail per clip.

Will use a new project so to edit only the one clip version of the multicam track.

Thanks.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team