CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
**Patch for PD13 v2104**
Reply to this topic
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
A patch is available for PD13

http://www.cyberlink.com/support/powerdirector-ultra/patches_en_AU.html

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 25. 2014 02:59

Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
Bhajje
Senior Member Private Message Location: France - Orléans Joined: Feb 06, 2011 11:30 Messages: 176 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you, Neil.

But unpossible for me to install this patch (see picture).

The message says I have note installed PD13 on my system.

And it is, I installed via DirectorSuite 3.

Has anybody else the same issue with installing this patch when they own DirectorSuite 3?
 Filename
Patch 2104.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
22 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
362 time(s)
Jean-Paul

i7-4770K 3.50 GHz, Nvidia GTX 960 2 Go, SSD 500 Go, RAM 32 Go
Win 10 64 bits, DirectorSuite 365
Reply
Bhajje
Senior Member Private Message Location: France - Orléans Joined: Feb 06, 2011 11:30 Messages: 176 Offline
[Post New]
So. Why does it mean...????

This batch is supposed to be the build number 2104. (see picture 1 below).

BUT, after trying applying it, without succes (see post above), when I open PD13, it's indicated version 2104 !!!!! (See picture 2).

The patch has not been installed, so, the first installation of PD13 was already 2104.....

Where is the mistake?????
 Filename
Picture 1.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
61 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
252 time(s)
 Filename
Picture 2.JPG
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
30 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
234 time(s)
Jean-Paul

i7-4770K 3.50 GHz, Nvidia GTX 960 2 Go, SSD 500 Go, RAM 32 Go
Win 10 64 bits, DirectorSuite 365
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9712 Offline
[Post New]
Has anybody else the same issue with installing this patch when they own DirectorSuite 3?


Exactly that, Bhajje!



Cheers - Tony
 Filename
Patch Error.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
17 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
1044 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 25. 2014 05:30


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
[Post New]
Hi
I am the same troubleshooting to unstall the patch and same error message as ynotfish and Bhajje.
When I check the version number after , it is written build 2104 . What happen ?
Regards Regards
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 3822 Offline
[Post New]
The base released version offered on the first day of download for DirectorSuite 3 was release 2104 so not sure what a 2104 patch would be other than something to create install issues. Unfortunate.

Jeff
Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 637 Offline
[Post New]
Maybe that patch was created for use by the (non-existent) beta testers?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 25. 2014 13:53

Regards,
Dan

Power Director 14-Ultimate v.2820, Win-10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-4790 processor (8M Cache, 3.6 GHz),
8GB DDR3 RAM, 1TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD 6.0 Gb/s, NVIDIA GeForce GT 720 ( v 375.95 ) 1GB DDR3

Panasonic HC-V750

[url=http://www.pass
Reply
Paul1945
Contributor Private Message Location: South Africa Joined: Apr 12, 2014 14:11 Messages: 327 Offline
[Post New]
crcrcrrcrrc
Same Problem !! Pauls PC
X399 AORUS Extreme/AMD Ryzen2970WX/1xQuatro 4000 Driver:Geforce 419.67Skill V DDR4 64GB/3200MHz/Win10 prox64
Intel SSD 750/400 / Intel SSD 750/1.2Tb 1x4TB SSHD /1xSeagate 10TB pro
1xSamsung UA28D590 4k LUMIX GH5 1xLG HDR
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
The patch is likely to do with the disc build released version needing to be upgraded, re: 2007 build.
Just a guess.
Dafydd

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 26. 2014 06:17

Reply
MrX41 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Sep 19, 2014 15:43 Messages: 1 Offline
[Post New]
Not that it's news but I have the same problem. Perhaps a post to 2105 would help. Not good to fail off the mark!
Reply
[Post New]
Still no solution to this particular problem ? I just want to edit. All this stuff with wires and magic is getting me down !!
Win 10 64-bit, Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.40 GHz with Turbo Boost + 8GB Ram (could really do with more)
USB 3, 4TB external hard drive. Nvidia GT 640 GFX card
All work
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team