Announcement: Our new CyberLink Feedback Forum will launch in a few months, providing a better experience to our users. Once launched, posting new topics or replying to old topics on the CyberLink Community Forum will no longer be available.
CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PowerDirector file handling is just silly! Won't let me choose where to save files.
Reply to this topic
[Post New]
I watched the two "PDToots" tutorial videos (several times) about project management which I found helpful. Still, PowerDirector is just silly.

I have a photo in my timeline and I crop it. Well, it gets saved in folder>> C:\My Documents\CyberLink\PowerDirector\12.0\Croped Pictures\filename(0).jpg. There is no prompt for an alternate save location or even to rename the file, it appends "(0)" to the end of the filename and just dumps it in that folder.

When I "pack project materials" (assuming the cropped pic was used in the timeline) it will get saved but still. I just want to simply have a folder with all my assets and modified files, cropped images, titles, PiP, whatever in one working folder of my choice. I do not want them on the system drive, necessarily. I want a true working folder with all my stuff on a disk I choose and a scratch/temporary file folder in another location that I can choose.

In conclusion, those that have been using the software a while probably are used to the quirks, but for new users like me, this can get a bit annoying.

By the way, what's with captured video being saved in the Export folder? And the import folder defaulting to the last project folder? LOL. Mike B.
|>>PowerSpecG311 PC(2014)<<||>>Windows®7Pro 64-bit OS<<|
|MB:AsRock FM2A88X Extreme6+|CPU:AMD A10-7850KQuad 3.7GHz|RAM:8GB DDR3|GPU:MSI Radeon™R7 250 1GD5OC|
|HDD:Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB|HDD:WD Red 2TBx2|RAID:SansDigital TR5M+B 2TBx3|BD-R:LG BE14NU40 Ext|
|Camera:Canon Ultura miniDV|WebCam:Logitech C910|ADVC110 Analog/Digital Converter|
|PowerDirector12Ultra.2930|PhotoDirector5Ultra.5424|AudioDirector4Ultra.3522|Cyberlink MediaSuite10 OEM|
Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 672 Offline
[Post New]
If you haven't done so, click on the "gear" at the top of the main PD screen to set preferences. The choice of "File" will let you choose import and export, and the "Produce" button will let you choose where to put your projects. Regards,
Dan
Power Director 21-Ultimate
v 21.0.3111.0
XPS-8940, Win-10 64-bit,
Intel Core i9-10900 processor
(10 core, 20M Cache),
32GB DDR4 RAM, 2TB M.2 PCIe NVME SSD, 2TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD,
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB GDDR6, PassMar
Reply
cuartetto [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Jan 28, 2011 20:22 Messages: 168 Offline
[Post New]
The default locations can be changed in edit>preferences>file.
Reply
[Post New]
Thanks for the comments. I am aware of the "gear" icon aka "edit>preferences>file and I have set that. Try doing what I did, crop an image (not using PhotoDirector, but directly in PowerDirector) and add it to the timeline, then save. It will not go to any of the locations that are "settable" in preferences and will not let you choose a destination.*

*I could be doing it wrong...
...still learning.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 31. 2014 14:03

Mike B.
|>>PowerSpecG311 PC(2014)<<||>>Windows®7Pro 64-bit OS<<|
|MB:AsRock FM2A88X Extreme6+|CPU:AMD A10-7850KQuad 3.7GHz|RAM:8GB DDR3|GPU:MSI Radeon™R7 250 1GD5OC|
|HDD:Toshiba DT01ACA100 1TB|HDD:WD Red 2TBx2|RAID:SansDigital TR5M+B 2TBx3|BD-R:LG BE14NU40 Ext|
|Camera:Canon Ultura miniDV|WebCam:Logitech C910|ADVC110 Analog/Digital Converter|
|PowerDirector12Ultra.2930|PhotoDirector5Ultra.5424|AudioDirector4Ultra.3522|Cyberlink MediaSuite10 OEM|
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: Thanks for the comments. I am aware of the "gear" icon aka "edit>preferences>file and I have set that. Try doing what I did, crop an image (not using PhotoDirector, but directly in PowerDirector) and add it to the timeline, then save. It will not go to any of the locations that are "settable" in preferences and will not let you choose a destination.*

*I could be doing it wrong...
...still learning.


My understanding PD is a publisher of video, non picture even because saved photos, will reduce the resolution to compatible with the low resolution of the video.
Here I cut out, put masks on photos and saved for use directly in the video, also the DVD cover in some cases.
Saved images go to, Preferences / File / Export Folder.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 31. 2014 14:40

AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Thanks for the comments. I am aware of the "gear" icon aka "edit>preferences>file and I have set that. Try doing what I did, crop an image (not using PhotoDirector, but directly in PowerDirector) and add it to the timeline, then save. It will not go to any of the locations that are "settable" in preferences and will not let you choose a destination.*

*I could be doing it wrong...
...still learning.

What do you mean when you say "save"?

Save what and how?

You can Save As a project file, when you recall that project file everything returns to the library and timeline as it was when you saved the project file last.

Nothing is finished until you Produce the video in the PRODUCE module.

In PowerDirector 12 you must choose your location to save the project file. Preferences > File > Export folder does not define where the Project file is saved. Export folder is where produced videos and snapshots go.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 31. 2014 14:45

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 672 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Thanks for the comments. I am aware of the "gear" icon aka "edit>preferences>file and I have set that. Try doing what I did, crop an image (not using PhotoDirector, but directly in PowerDirector) and add it to the timeline, then save. It will not go to any of the locations that are "settable" in preferences and will not let you choose a destination.*

*I could be doing it wrong...
...still learning.


So you are trying to save an individual cropped image, not the project on the timeline? I think PD saves the whole project, not individually accessible components.

P.S. To specify where the project will be saved, go to edit>preferences>project (or use the gear and select project).

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 31. 2014 15:09

Regards,
Dan
Power Director 21-Ultimate
v 21.0.3111.0
XPS-8940, Win-10 64-bit,
Intel Core i9-10900 processor
(10 core, 20M Cache),
32GB DDR4 RAM, 2TB M.2 PCIe NVME SSD, 2TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD,
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB GDDR6, PassMar
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: So you are trying to save an individual cropped image, not the project on the timeline? I think PD saves the whole project, not individually accessible components.

P.S. To specify where the project will be saved, go to edit>preferences>project (or use the gear and select project).

I doubt that you want to change that location every time you start a new project.

That location is where Powerdirector saves its backup Project files. You can specify a easy to find location, (I have). But do not use that as the location for your regular project files.

Best practice for Project Management.
Project Management 1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FAOnn8g0C_o

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Aug 31. 2014 16:07

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
Richmond Dan
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Richmond, VA Joined: Aug 07, 2014 17:17 Messages: 672 Offline
[Post New]
Carl312,

Thanks! That 7-minute video is fantastic. It'll certainly save a lot of heartache down the road. I never would have figured that out on my own, at least not in this lifetime!

Thanks again... Regards,
Dan
Power Director 21-Ultimate
v 21.0.3111.0
XPS-8940, Win-10 64-bit,
Intel Core i9-10900 processor
(10 core, 20M Cache),
32GB DDR4 RAM, 2TB M.2 PCIe NVME SSD, 2TB 7200 RPM SATA HDD,
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER 8GB GDDR6, PassMar
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Carl312,

Thanks! That 7-minute video is fantastic. It'll certainly save a lot of heartache down the road. I never would have figured that out on my own, at least not in this lifetime!

Thanks again...

You are welcome, there is a Part 2 also.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D2CYLYIynB0

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team