CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Extension of photo files in timeline makes an empty spaces!?
Reply to this topic
Andres.R
Senior Member Private Message Location: Tartu, Estonia Joined: Dec 31, 2009 02:26 Messages: 263 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
please look at this and tell me, is it normal, is it some anomaly or...?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5zi1o2JJX-g&list=UU23HEFXJfNE-yMKeWgpJTVA

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 19. 2014 11:41

PowerDirector 17. Windows 10
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770 (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz); Hard Disk: SSD 250Gb + SSD 500GB.

My YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/AndresRootsi
Reply
Kevinv64 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Location: Upper Midwest Joined: Jun 28, 2012 05:41 Messages: 106 Offline
[Post New]
It happens to me when the transition is an overlap, but not when it's a cross.

You can right click in the gap and select "Remove and Move Clips on the Same Track." Of course, you can also adjust your durations before adding transitions.

Or you can switch the transition to a cross before extending the duration of the clip. To change to cross, right click on the transition and select Modify Transition. You'll see the options. Select Cross. Now, adjust the clip's duration. You can then remove the transition without getting the gap.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 19. 2014 13:09

Reply
borgus1 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Feb 27, 2013 00:33 Messages: 1318 Offline
[Post New]
Overlap does change timeline duration, as opposed to the crossfade mode.

Yet in reconstructing precisely what you demonstrated - in PD 11 - there is no gap left when an effect is removed, in OL or CF mode.

So this appears to either be an anomaly with PD12, or perhaps I have misled myself. Does this behavior occur repeatedly?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Jul 19. 2014 13:34

Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9920 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Andres -

I'd never noticed that, being a "cross" guy...

Like borgus1 said, it seems to be a PD12 anomaly. In PD11, removing the transition after adjusting the image duration leaves no gap. As far as I can see, that's exactly what should happen.

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: Hi,
please look at this and tell me, is it normal, is it some anomaly or...?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5zi1o2JJX-g&list=UU23HEFXJfNE-yMKeWgpJTVA


Here I also have this error, I asked Cyberlink support, since a long time.
So I made a video sample
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i_SCBtD-evw
AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Andres.R
Senior Member Private Message Location: Tartu, Estonia Joined: Dec 31, 2009 02:26 Messages: 263 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks guys, lets hope CL will fix it
Happy Sunday to all! I dont know how's there, but here is raining... summertime PowerDirector 17. Windows 10
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770 (8M Cache, up to 3.90 GHz); Hard Disk: SSD 250Gb + SSD 500GB.

My YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/AndresRootsi
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team