CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Cannot apply title to timeline, by using save command.
Reply to this topic
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
Must be doing something wrong, as usual.

On a new edited video I cannot add titles to the T timeline by using the save command. Have done that, or better I THINK I have done that ever since using PD.

Using "SAVE AS" will place the content into CUSTOM folder, from there I can add it to the timeline. That is not how I remember doing it.
The Save command "apply current title design" does not seem to work. It should place the title on the time line at the cursor position.

HELP

Gene 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Must be doing something wrong, as usual.

On a new edited video I cannot add titles to the T timeline by using the save command. Have done that, or better I THINK I have done that ever since using PD.

Using "SAVE AS" will place the content into CUSTOM folder, from there I can add it to the timeline. That is not how I remember doing it.
The Save command "apply current title design" does not seem to work. It should place the title on the time line at the cursor position.

HELP

Gene

I suggest you watch some basic tutorials.

The ones listed under General & Workflow,
http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/30026.page

You go into the Title Room and drag a Title to the Timeline, then to modify, click Modify on top of the timeline.
The Save As command in the Title Designer is to save the TEMPLATE. To save the Modified title on the timeline, click Save.

You are modifying the title that is on the timeline.
Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks Carl.

Well, figured it out. This happens when a few month go by w/o doing titles.

BTW PD 12 really works well with the 4 K AX100 output, provided enough time is given to produce the shadow files.

Gene

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at May 21. 2014 16:21

73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team