CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Two camera editing without MultiCam?
Reply to this topic
patmoore1946 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2012 17:43 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
I just bought Power Director 12 and so far I like it. I tried to do a two camera edit but discovered I need to upgrade to Ultra. I can't figure out the cost of the upgrade and probably can't afford it anyway.

With MS Movie Maker 2.6 I've been able to create two camera videos fairly easily but haven't been able to do it in PD 12.

When I load two video tracks into PD12 I can only view the bottom one in the preview pane. I can't figure out how to play back the upper one.

What am I doing wrong?

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Apr 20. 2014 14:01

Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9870 Offline
[Post New]
Hi patmoore1946 -

You must have the Deluxe version (without MultiCam) - http://www.cyberlink.com/support/product-faq-content.do?id=16446&prodId=4&prodVerId=1052

Something in this (old) thread may help - http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/22647.page

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
patmoore1946 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2012 17:43 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the link. I was able to create one by following the guidelines.
Reply
patmoore1946 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2012 17:43 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Followup - The audio differences between the two tracks was noticeable so I laid down a third video track with the best audio, synced it, and then blocked the video feed of that one using only the audio. It worked perfectly. This is fun!
Reply
patmoore1946 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2012 17:43 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
The first project worked great but I'm having an issue with the second one. I resized both video tracks as someone suggeseted in the other thread and was able to sync my audio and delete the unwanted video segments. I was able to fully resize the clips in one track but in the other, the resize "handles" weren't there and I'm stuck with a display that only covers a quarter of the screen. For the life of me I can't figure out what's different between the two tracks.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Apr 21. 2014 19:48

Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6121 Offline
[Post New]
May we see a screenshot of your timeline please?
HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Tape capture using 4 VCR, TBC, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-6
Reply
patmoore1946 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2012 17:43 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
Reply
patmoore1946 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2012 17:43 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
I discovered another difference. When clicking on any clip on the upper track I lose all the icons that are normally present. See area boxed in red.

Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6121 Offline
[Post New]
patmoore1946,
has the audio become un-linked from the video in any of the clips you are having issues with? There has been an ongoing problem with unintended un-linking. A real pain in the arse.
It makes the video portion unalterable, until you right-click and "officially" un-link them.

http://forum.cyberlink.com/forum/posts/list/30706.page#168570
One of many threads highlighting the issue.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Apr 21. 2014 21:06

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Tape capture using 4 VCR, TBC, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-6
Reply
patmoore1946 [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 11, 2012 17:43 Messages: 30 Offline
[Post New]
That fixed the problem! I right-clicked and selected Unlink Video and Audio. That allowed me to click and drag the resized sections.


Much obliged!
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team