CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Image Sequence file
Reply to this topic
acg [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Jan 04, 2011 20:47 Messages: 275 Offline
[Post New]
Can PowerDdirector play back an image sequence file.

I have played back .MOV files from the scanner just fine. but it moves pretty slow (non existent in speed) for an image sequence file with all the images up to the 2,500 maximum. Images are JPEG.

Experimenting with different play back qualities.

Alan
Reply
Carl312 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Can PowerDdirector play back an image sequence file.

I have played back .MOV files from the scanner just fine. but it moves pretty slow (non existent in speed) for an image sequence file with all the images up to the 2,500 maximum. Images are JPEG.

Experimenting with different play back qualities.

Alan

PowerDirector can play the file in the Library and on the timeline. But the image on the preview is a reduced resolution view.

The reduced resolution on the timeline is because PowerDirector is a Video editor, and it shows the edits in real time, which takes lots of processing power.

By showing a lower resolution in the preview, the computer usually can provide smooth playback.

The only way to have the full resolution displayed is to Produce the Timeline to an actual Video file, then play that produced file in a media player outside of Powerdirector.

The 2500 image limit is not a deal breaker. You can produce a Video (1280x720 at 8 to 10 Mbps) AVCHD or MP4 or WMV. (AVCHD may be the best).

Once you have produced the short videos you can then put all of the short videos of the film on the timeline and combine all of the short videos into one full movie by producing the combined short videos.


The MOV file from the Scanner can be speed corrected in PowerDirector. Put the MOV file on the Timeline Select it (click on it), Power Tools > Video Speed. You can change the speed up or down. When produced you make the speed change permanent.

The main thing is the get the films captured into a digital format. Once you have the digital files, you can fix/modify any way you want.
Be sure to save the captured file to a storage device for safe keeping. (External Hard Drive is excellent media).

I don't know how much space is required to store a 30 minute film after capture.
A small tip, create a folder on the storage space for each film. (There is going to be a lot of images).

It is a learning curve.
After you have gotten a bit of experience you will find it easier to do the rest of the films.
Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
acg [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Jan 04, 2011 20:47 Messages: 275 Offline
[Post New]
This s the response from the Retro-8 company:

How were you importing the still images into Power Director? I only ask because a common mistake is to drag the folder onto the timeline. If you do that, then the edit program sees them as a series of still frames meant to have a long duration, often preset to a second or more in individual length. If Power Director allows it, you have to import specifically as a numbered image sequence and there is going to be a specific function or path to achieve that. Imported correctly, each still image will be only one video frame in length on the timeline. But, even then, your edit program will need to render the sequence into a video file recognizable to Power Director. You do that by setting your work area brackets and hitting "enter".

Not sure about the work areaa brackets he is talking about.

Does this make any sense?

Alan
Reply
optodata [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6854 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: This s the response from the Retro-8 company:

How were you importing the still images into Power Director? I only ask because a common mistake is to drag the folder onto the timeline. If you do that, then the edit program sees them as a series of still frames meant to have a long duration, often preset to a second or more in individual length.

acg - how long are you expecting each picture to be displayed? If you want every still to be displayed for a half-second, for example, go to the Settings (gear icon), Preferences, Editing tab and change the Durations: Image files: to 0.5 second(s), then highlight the entire library and drag it to the timeline.

You can experiment with different durations and also add transitions if you like. You can have PD add a simple fade between each photo or have it apply a random transition, just make sure that you like how the transition duration and the picture duration work together.To have PD apply either type of transition to all 2500 clips, click on the Transition room, then choose one of the left two options that appear above the timeline. (see attached screenshots)

Carl has a great suggestion about speeding up your MOV clip. That might be the simplest approach. Good luck!
[Thumb - image duration.png]
 Filename
image duration.png
[Disk]
 Description
How to set still image duration
 Filesize
120 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
70 time(s)
[Thumb - apply transitions.png]
 Filename
apply transitions.png
[Disk]
 Description
How to apply transitions to all clip
 Filesize
1111 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
74 time(s)


YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
acg [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Jan 04, 2011 20:47 Messages: 275 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks,

I just figure the duration time issue just prior to you response.

Ever look at PDTOOTS on YouTube - has a video in how to do it.

Thanks again,

Alan
Reply
Carl312 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: This s the response from the Retro-8 company:

How were you importing the still images into Power Director? I only ask because a common mistake is to drag the folder onto the timeline. If you do that, then the edit program sees them as a series of still frames meant to have a long duration, often preset to a second or more in individual length. If Power Director allows it, you have to import specifically as a numbered image sequence and there is going to be a specific function or path to achieve that. Imported correctly, each still image will be only one video frame in length on the timeline. But, even then, your edit program will need to render the sequence into a video file recognizable to Power Director. You do that by setting your work area brackets and hitting "enter".

Not sure about the work areaa brackets he is talking about.

Does this make any sense?

Alan

Some of it makes sense.

The part about Work Area Brackets has no application in Powerdirector. Unless they mean selection. You can select any number of images on the timeline using the standard Windows selection keyboard and Mouse keys.

You can set the duration of each image in Powerdirector. Very easy to do. Select all of the images on the timeline See the Duration button on top of the timeline.

Click Duration, set the duration to one frame. (00:00:00:01) HH:MM:SS:FF is the format of the time code. hours; minutes ;seconds; frames.

I think the MOV option is the best idea, you can change the speed easy enough.
Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
acg [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Jan 04, 2011 20:47 Messages: 275 Offline
[Post New]
You guys are awsome.

I think it is all figured out. The main change was the duration time change. That made the difference.

Now onward til the next (as Obama would say) glitch.

Thanks,

Alan
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team