CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
saving multi-trim files as one before producing entire movie.
Reply to this topic
MrPadded [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 21, 2014 02:42 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
If someone could help me out here I'd greatly appreciate it.

I record my videos with a high quality camera and keeping the video quality high is obviously important. So I want to avoid producing the movie until all edits are done.

However, when using multi-trim I can't join all the trimmed files together which would let me to continue to edit the film as a whole without producing the movie and saving it on my hard drive in a different format and loading it back up again to powerdirectore to continue editing (this drops the quality substantially each time I have to do this.)

I obviously want to keep editing in the original format before finally producing the final video to keep the quality as high as possible.

Could anyone help me out there I'd really appreciate it
Reply
borgus1 [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Feb 27, 2013 00:33 Messages: 1318 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: When using multi-trim I can't join all the trimmed files together...

If you select (highlight) all the trimmed pieces - at the upper-right of the multi-trim window - then click on OK,
they will be placed adjacent to one another on the timeline. Is that what you intend?

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 09. 2014 16:00

Reply
MrPadded [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 21, 2014 02:42 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
Hey Borgus,

No it's not quite what I mean... That's what I do, however the trimmed files are individual files meaning if I then wanted to edit the files further e.g. change the lighting or contrast I have to do each individual trimmed file at once rather than having the option to link all the trimmed files up then adjust the lighting or contrast.

That's why I'm finding I have to produce the movie (render it) and load it up again and each time you do this you lose quality.
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Powerdirector 12 has a feature of producing a selected Range on the timeline.

Use the orange cursor to make the video you want to produce.

Talk about range finder and producing selection starting at 2:03.
http://youtu.be/t-RbJRp4Tko?t=2m3s

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
MrPadded [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 21, 2014 02:42 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the reply,

But I'm still stuck with the same problem... If that range is produced and then I need to keep editing and then produce it again I'm going to lose quality. Is there any way around this at all?

I was thinking that there should be something in powerdirector 12 that you can highlight and link all the multi-trim parts so they are recognized as one just when you're editing.

This is going to be a problem when syncing my separate audio file to the voice as well I imagine which would happen before the trims. I'd have to produce it into a movie so that would mean less quality again.

If this can't be done powerdirector isn't going to work for me and I just purchased it a fortnight ago :/
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
If you can produce using SVRT each time, you do not lose quality, you are copying the original video to the output.

Also if you produce with the same quality setting as your original video, you minimize the quality loss.

You can produce using the same quality setting as your original video several times before noticing any deterioration.

It really depends on the resolution and bit rate of the original video.
HD (1920x1080 @ 17 Mbps) takes a great deal of re-rendering before you notice deterioration. 1920x1080 @ 24 Mbps can take lots more renders before any deterioration is noticed.

That is not true if your original video is SD 720x480. SD will deteriorate very fast.

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
[Post New]
Quote: If someone could help me out here I'd greatly appreciate it.

I record my videos with a high quality camera and keeping the video quality high is obviously important. So I want to avoid producing the movie until all edits are done.

However, when using multi-trim I can't join all the trimmed files together which would let me to continue to edit the film as a whole without producing the movie and saving it on my hard drive in a different format and loading it back up again to powerdirectore to continue editing (this drops the quality substantially each time I have to do this.)

I obviously want to keep editing in the original format before finally producing the final video to keep the quality as high as possible.

Could anyone help me out there I'd really appreciate it


PD12, has, File / Pack Project Materials menu option ...
This saves a folder all the material used in your project including videos in their original format.
Back to the project, click the project (x.pds) file inside the folder. AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
MrPadded [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 21, 2014 02:42 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks heaps Carl,

Do you mean the intelligent svrt? I just click on that right then produce the movie?
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Thanks heaps Carl,

Do you mean the intelligent svrt? I just click on that right then produce the movie?

Yes, Intelligent SVRT will create a profile that is the same as your original video.

SVRT has to be checked on the Produce module.



Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
MrPadded [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Feb 21, 2014 02:42 Messages: 41 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks you have been very helpful and I have noticed no difference in quality!
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team