CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Capturing a Snapshot in High Resolution
Reply to this topic
lmccat [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 17, 2013 14:49 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Hello. I am capturing snapshots from my video without any problem, however, the image size is only 160x120. I need high resolution images. Is there a setting I need to change in the program? Please advise. Thank you!
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9049 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Hello. I am capturing snapshots from my video without any problem, however, the image size is only 160x120. I need high resolution images. Is there a setting I need to change in the program? Please advise. Thank you!

Maybe:

Preferences (Alt+C) > File.
Under Snapshot check that you have checked 'Use original video size as snapshot image quality wherever possible'.

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Reply
lmccat [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 17, 2013 14:49 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
Yes... it is checked. So that's not the issue... but thanks!
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9731 Offline
[Post New]
Hi lmccat -

With that option checked in Preferences, your snapshot will be the same resolution as your original image or video.

e.g. if it's a 1920x1080 video, the snapshot will 1920x1080, a 4K video will give a snapshot of 4096x2304 (or whatever the resolution of the video is).

There are exceptions & maybe this applies to you... In a 16:9 project, a photo 5184x3456 (from a Canon 7D) will yield a snapshot of only 1920x1080 because it doesn't fill the screen. Same with panoramas... a 22320x3386 pano gives a snapshot of 1920x1080.

Does that shed any light?

Cheers - Tony
Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
lmccat [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 17, 2013 14:49 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
I'm using a Sony and shooting video in high resolution. I am continually getting the 160x120 size (which is a thumbnail image) saved when capturing a snapshot with PowerDirector. Not sure why this program isn't saving to high resolution images? Thank you!
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9049 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I'm using a Sony and shooting video in high resolution. I am continually getting the 160x120 size (which is a thumbnail image) saved when capturing a snapshot with PowerDirector. Not sure why this program isn't saving to high resolution images? Thank you!

Are you taking a snapshot of the HD video on the timeline? Do you have Shadow files turned on?
If you have Shadow files, try turning them off.

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Reply
lmccat [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Dec 17, 2013 14:49 Messages: 4 Offline
[Post New]
OK... thank you Carl312. It looks as though this issue is completely user error. I was looking in the wrong file directory. I should have been looking in the MyDocuments/Cyberlink/PowerDirector/12.0/ file folder. Instead, I was going into the AppData and viewing thumbnails. So... long story short, user error and no longer an issue. Thanks so much though for attempting to help. I appreciate it!
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9049 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: OK... thank you Carl312. It looks as though this issue is completely user error. I was looking in the wrong file directory. I should have been looking in the MyDocuments/Cyberlink/PowerDirector/12.0/ file folder. Instead, I was going into the AppData and viewing thumbnails. So... long story short, user error and no longer an issue. Thanks so much though for attempting to help. I appreciate it!

You are welcome, glad you got your problem solved.

When you take a snapshot, the snapshot is supposed to appear in your media library.

Also the snapshot is saved in the Export Folder as defined in Preferences > File.

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,256GB SSD,1TB HD.
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team