CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
multi processors
Reply to this topic
acg [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Jan 04, 2011 20:47 Messages: 275 Offline
[Post New]
Hey gvang,

Looking to build a video computer using video guys specifications. In researching and talking to video guys they indicated that as far as they knew, PD does not utilize multiple processors. I hope that they are wrong.

When I was using Videostudio and rendering it would come up and say using 4 processors - don't see anything like that with PD.

Alan
Reply
1Nina [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Norway, 50km southwest of Oslo Joined: Oct 08, 2008 04:12 Messages: 1070 Offline
[Post New]
Maybe this will give an answer ?

Nina




[Thumb - Processors.jpg]
 Filename
Processors.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
401 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
159 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Feb 22. 2014 14:38


Just something.
https://www.petitpoisvideo.com
Reply
acg [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Jan 04, 2011 20:47 Messages: 275 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks,

I was just learning you can see the processors used in task manager.

Regards,

Alan
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team