CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Volume level control
Reply to this topic
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4541 Offline
[Post New]
Anyone else find the new volume scale a little inconvenient? They changed from a linear, presumably amplitude scale to a dB scale, presumably intensity, which makes sense as they are providing more audio tool capability in the editor and associated packages. By default now, the horizontal volume line level in a clip is displayed at 1/4 the range in the timeline for 0dB adjustment. I can't say how many times I've glanced at a clip in the timeline and thought I'd accidentally changed the volume lower, previously it was always in the middle vertical range of the clip for 50% amplitude.

So now the scale in the Audio Mixing Room,
~0, -28dB
1/4 scale, 0 dB, level at which content added to the timeline defaults
1/2 scale, +6.0 dB
3/4 scale, +9.5 dB
Full scale, +12.0 dB

Looks like they really didn't adopt a new scale but used the old linear amplitude scale so 1/4 scale to 1/2 scale was twice the amplitude, now that would be a ~6.0dB increase, makes sense with previous being amplitude and now dB intensity measure. 1/4 to 3/4 for 3 times the amplitude or ~9.54 dB increase. What I don't care for is no real scale adjust room on the low end. I'm typically fading out or in the audio or making lower amplitude background music to a scene, now this effort has to be manually entered in the audio room as dragging a point in the timeline or moving the vertical slider in the audio room is too sensitive on the low end. I consistently find I have to manually enter a number like -15dB or so. Seems like maybe one should have put 0dB at the previous 50% amplitude so one had more ability to easily adjust on the lower end of the scale as the upper end.

Attached pic highlights differences.

Jeff
[Thumb - volume.png]
 Filename
volume.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
55 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
355 time(s)
Reply
All vodi
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Aug 21, 2009 11:24 Messages: 1431 Offline
[Post New]
Jeff,

Ditto. I'm convinced that the group who worked with the audio section of PD12 were a tad clueless. And yes ! The changes are annoying because they ADD needless time to editing instead of improving it.

1. The "gain" control affects ALL clips on the time line ! Even when you select only one clip.
2. When using the "Volume" slider only the beginning of the selected clip is adjusted, not the entire clip. Which means that one has to repeat the process for the end of the clip.

These are NOT steps forward ! Very sad actually.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 04. 2013 13:22

Win 10, i7
Reply
[Post New]
I echo HDedit's... Ditto, to JL_JL's observation. Same here guys.










_______________________________________________________________________________ Click here PDtoots for a collection of PowerDirector Tutorials and Tips
Reply
ynotfish
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: N.S.W. Australia Joined: May 08, 2009 02:06 Messages: 9810 Offline
[Post New]
I'd have to agree too, Jeff -

Timeline mixing of audio tracks & voiceovers used to be a breeze. Trying to do fiddly timeline adjustments in the 0 to -20dB range is a pain in the neck now, even with the audio tracks at maximum height.



That's 4 votes anyway.

Cheers - Tony

[Thumb - AudioMix.png]
 Filename
AudioMix.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
20 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
4429 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 04. 2013 00:41


Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!
Reply
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Five votes

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 04. 2013 00:51

Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 638 Offline
[Post New]
Make that 6,
and I would love to have a little digital VU meter someplace on the display as some other editing programs have.

Eugene 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
nalab1 [Avatar]
Member Private Message Joined: Mar 10, 2013 13:40 Messages: 54 Offline
[Post New]
Seven votes Dell XPS One 2720 Core i7 4790S, 16GB RAM
NVidia GeForce GT 750M 2GB DDR5
2TB Hard Disk
Windows 10
PowerDirector 15 ultimate
Reply
RobAC [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Mar 09, 2013 18:20 Messages: 406 Offline
[Post New]
Quote:

1. The "gain" control affects ALL clips on the time line ! Even when you select only one clip.
2. When using the "Volume" slider only the beginning of the selected clip is adjusted, not the entire clip. Which means that one has to repeat the process for the end of the clip.


1. Whut ... no really ? Son of a .... grrrr

2. Now that I think about it- this same thing used to happen to me in PD 11. As a work around, I manually entered the volume number into the level field and hit the enter key. I became so used to doing this that I actually never thought about it anymore. Used to bug the heck out of me til I found the workaround. (Give that a try- hopefully that at least still works.)

Rob
PD 14 Ultimate Suite / Win10 Pro x64
1. Gigabyte Brix PRO / i7-4770R Intel Iris Pro 5200 / 16 GB / 1 TB SSD
2. Lenovo X230T / 8GB / Intel HD4000 + ViDock 4 Plus & ASUS Nvidia 660 Ti / Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZIZw3GPwKMo&feature=youtu.be
Reply
All vodi
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Aug 21, 2009 11:24 Messages: 1431 Offline
[Post New]
Rob,

Thanks for the suggestion. I used to use the same trick as well. In PD12 however, it's now +/- decibel change, not just a number. Win 10, i7
Reply
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 4541 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: 2. When using the "Volume" slider only the beginning of the selected clip is adjusted, not the entire clip. Which means that one has to repeat the process for the end of the clip.

These are NOT steps forward ! Very sad actually.

Item 2 is even stranger than that, if you unlink audio and video and only select audio then it works as previous, if an adjustment is made at the beginning of the clip, the entire clip is updated. A little lag for the aft end of the clip to adjust but it does. One can then relink, surely not ideal.

One can only hope CL has a look, much improvement needed to retain editing ease.

Jeff
Reply
All vodi
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Aug 21, 2009 11:24 Messages: 1431 Offline
[Post New]
I did not try that. But thanks for the input. This is getting to ba a royal you know what. Win 10, i7
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team