CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Blu-Ray striping
Reply to this topic
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5445 Online
[Post New]
I'm trying to make some Blu-Ray discs with PD11 and I'm having trouble with the output quality. The raw video is H.264 1920 x 1080/30P (.mts) and the output is the same quality in .mts format. Everything looks good and it plays perfectly on YouTube, but when I try to produce a Blu-Ray version, the video has sections of strong horizontal banding when there is a lot of screen movement (see attached image).

I have tried using all of the following Blu-Ray settings: MPEG-2 @ HD 1920x1080/60i; H.264 @ HD 1920x1080/60i; and H.264 @ HD 1920x1080/60 (24Mbps). I have tried using only the produced .mts output file as the source and I also tried using the .pds project as the source, but in all cases the striping/horizontal banding/interleaved artifacts are present in the produced Blu-Ray output folder or on the BR disc if I burn one directly.

Can someone help me figure out how to resolve this?
 Filename
Blu-ray problem.png
[Disk]
 Description
artifact sample
 Filesize
999 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
151 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 14. 2013 13:47



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6045 Offline
[Post New]
Can you attach a teeny video file from the camera? 5-10 seconds, perhaps. No editing, just original video. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Analog tape capture equipment.
https://www.facebook.com/B-Gill-Cyber-Studio-609762572849441
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5445 Online
[Post New]
I'm afraid I don't know how to cut a small clip from the original .mts file without rendering/producing/converting the clip. Am I missing something in PD? All the 3rd party tools I've looked at either convert the format or add a watermark, so the original file would be changed

YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Dave456
Senior Member Private Message Location: Youngstown, Ohio Joined: Oct 30, 2010 06:46 Messages: 280 Offline
[Post New]
Hi optodata,

Just point your camera at an object, press record for 5-10 seconds, get the file on your hard drive, you can then attach it to your post. Uncut, un-edited....just straight from your camera.

Dave HP Envy 17
Win10 Pro (64-bit) Intel i7 Core - 4510U @ 2.00GHz 2.60GHz
16GB ram
PowerDirector 11 Ultra 64-bit ver. 11.0.0.3625
Cyberlink Power2Go Deluxe 7.0.0.1827
PowerShot SX40HS
Canon Vixia
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Can you attach a teeny video file from the camera? 5-10 seconds, perhaps. No editing, just original video.


Point and shoot 5 seconds with your camera. Transfer the file to your computer and then attach it as a sample in your reply to Barry's request. No editing required, 5 seconds of original video straight from your camera.

Dafydd
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5445 Online
[Post New]
Sure. I thought you wanted to see the original video from the clip that was giving me trouble! I found a 10 sec clip with the same camera settings from another gymnastics meet with some motion in it, so that's what I've attached.

I tested this clip and made a BR from it, but it doesn't show the artifacts. In the problem videos, the artifacts don't appear until 16 seconds in, so I hope this clip will still be helpful.

UPDATE: Here is more info. When I take just the original video of the 33-second clip that had been giving me trouble, a BR file does not show the artifact. However, when I use the clip from the original PD project, the artifacts are there. Let me explain further:

I'm making several similar videos of different girls at gymnastics meets, and I come back with individual clips of each girl on each event - 1 clip of Cindy on vault, 1 clip of her on balance beam, and so on with 1 clip of Debbie on vault etc. To make a custom video for each girl, I have started pre-rendering/producing all of the girls on vault in the same clip, so that when the first video is ready, with all the transitions and graphics, it's just a matter of trimming each clip to slide the specific girl for that video into place.

My main target is YouTube although some parents want video discs as well. The pre-producing uses the same settings as the final production, so the 5 minute videos use SVRT because the majority of the clips have already been produced. However, that seems to be where the BR artifacts are coming from.

These are the settings I'm using for the pre-rendering and final production. I got them from the YouTube recommended settings page and I created this custom H.264 AVC profile (this is from the Details window):

Video Codec MPEG-4 AVC
Bitrate 25500000
Width 1920
Height 1080
GOP Pattern IBBPBBPBBPBBP
Audio Codec Dolby Digital
Audio Bitrate 384
Audio Mode Stereo
Speed Quality Indicator 6
Frame Rate 30.00

In the Quality Profile Setup window (screen grab attached), the frame type is Progressive; Profile type is High Profile; CABAC is selected; the speed/quality indicator is at max; and Use deblocking is selected.

This must be where the BR problem is coming from. Any ideas?
 Filename
00010.MTS
[Disk]
 Description
original video clip
 Filesize
31350 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
246 time(s)
 Filename
YT settings.png
[Disk]
 Description
Quality Profile Setup window
 Filesize
34 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
138 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 14. 2013 14:18



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
James1
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada Joined: Jun 10, 2010 16:20 Messages: 1783 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
We need the clip that shows the artifacts...if the clip you attached doesn't show the artifacts there is nothing we can suggest.
Jim Intel i7-2600@3.4Gz Geforce 560ti-1GB Graphic accelerator, windows 7 Premium 12GB memory

Visit GranPapa64's channel for your YouTube experience of the day!
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5445 Online
[Post New]
I hope people saw the big update to my previous post!

Now, here's more info. If I take a short clip of my pre-produced video and run it through my custom profile, I get perfect results when playing with PD, Easy DVD or VLC. Please watch the attached Ready for YouTube clip.

If I run the same clip through the same filter but as a BR disc, I get the artifacts, as seen in the BR version clip. Some of this appears to be related to the conversion from progressive to interlaced, but if I run the original video from my camera through the same profile to BR, it looks good and there are no stripes/bands.

Does anyone have any ideas for fixing this?
 Filename
Delta Classic - test.m2ts
[Disk]
 Description
Ready for YouTube
 Filesize
72475 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
254 time(s)
 Filename
00000.m2ts
[Disk]
 Description
BR version
 Filesize
71646 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
237 time(s)


YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9080 Offline
[Post New]
I am downloading the BR version right now.

I will view it when it is done.
Have you been rendering your BluRay with Enable Hardware video encoder checked?

If you have, try creating a Bluray with that unchecked.

Edit: I don't see anything wrong with the BR File.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 15. 2013 21:52

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5445 Online
[Post New]
My apologies! Somehow I uploaded the wrong test file.

Please take a look at this and you should see the artifacts. They definitely start at the 17 sec mark. Thanks for your patience
 Filename
00000.m2ts
[Disk]
 Description
ACTUAL BR file
 Filesize
71646 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
228 time(s)


YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Xerox [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Aug 09, 2009 01:36 Messages: 446 Offline
[Post New]
Wait a minute, where is the original?


Was that the original source? Are you doing any kind of editing to the video before burning a BR disc? Because you can smart render it if you use the H.264 - HD 1920x1080/60i (24 Mbps) preset on the Create Disc screen. Turn off "enable hardware video encoder" on the Final Output window. You can't smart render (SVRT) if that option is on. The BR disc will then have your original video, more or less, at your original bitrate. No transcoding.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 16. 2013 01:13

Gateway DX4380, AMD A8-5500 Quad Core 3.2GHz with ATI Radeon HD 7560D; 16GB RAM; 1 TB SATA 7200 RPM; Windows 8 Pro 64-bit; PDR11, PDVD12.
Reply
optodata
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 5445 Online
[Post New]
This is really frustrating. One thing I've now discovered is that seeing the artifacts is dependent on what player I use

Look at the two attached screen grabs that I made on a different PC after downloading the BR video. The screen from Windows Media Player shows blurry legs, which is tolerable but not what the raw video shows (it was taken at 1/100 second shutter speed); while the VLC image shows the striping artifacts the same way that a standalone BR player shows.

Carl312, that may be why you didn't see anything wrong with the clip and why I thought I had uploaded the wrong one. Can you try using VLC or download Easy DVD?

It would be nice if all I had to do was to have my customer switch software players, but his standalone unit shows the artifacts and I have to resolve this. I was able to make two BRs by removing my pre-produced segments and substituting the original video from my camera, but I also had to add in all the transitions and slo-mo and keyframes by hand. Not fun when my template method solved all those problems.

Xerox, my original camera video is 30P. Are you saying that PD can convert to 60i without any transcoding? I'm willing to try grouping the similar clips together without using the hardware encoder if that might solve this problem with BR.
 Filename
2nd PC VLC.png
[Disk]
 Description
VLC artifacts screen grab
 Filesize
1754 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
127 time(s)
 Filename
2nd PC WMP.png
[Disk]
 Description
WMP no artifacts screen grab
 Filesize
1672 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
123 time(s)


YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Xerox [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Aug 09, 2009 01:36 Messages: 446 Offline
[Post New]
No, optodata, I was just confused. You can't smart render 30p to 60i, although I've fantasized that it could be done.

I didn't see any striping. Different media players will play it back differently because the decoders aren't the same. Some are good and some are bad. Some are software and some are hardware decoders, depending on the options you set for the media player.


LATE NEWS: I see striping with VLC.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Mar 16. 2013 03:30

Gateway DX4380, AMD A8-5500 Quad Core 3.2GHz with ATI Radeon HD 7560D; 16GB RAM; 1 TB SATA 7200 RPM; Windows 8 Pro 64-bit; PDR11, PDVD12.
Reply
Xerox [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Aug 09, 2009 01:36 Messages: 446 Offline
[Post New]
...and in addition, if you can find the media players settings for deinterlacing, you can see if the striping goes away when you turn deinterlacing on. Sometimes there are a few methods of deinterlacing you can choose.

In Splash Pro, I had deinterlacing turned on and the video played without striping. Gateway DX4380, AMD A8-5500 Quad Core 3.2GHz with ATI Radeon HD 7560D; 16GB RAM; 1 TB SATA 7200 RPM; Windows 8 Pro 64-bit; PDR11, PDVD12.
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9080 Offline
[Post New]
Carl312, that may be why you didn't see anything wrong with the clip and why I thought I had uploaded the wrong one. Can you try using VLC or download Easy DVD?

I used Windows Media Player to view the BR file.

I have K-Lite Mega Codec Pack installed, which allows me to play most video formats.

I did not try in any other player.

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team