CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
How to snap trimmed scenes to previous scene.
Reply to this topic
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
When trimming a scene from its start, on the timeline, a gap is created it's length equal to that of the trimmed material.

What am I doing wrong that prevents the trimmed scene of snapping to the left and re-attaching itself to the previous scene?

When trimming the same scene from the end there are various options allowing re-attachment.

I want to do the trimming on the time line, it is faster then using the trim feature and I am used to it having used other software..

Thanks

Eugene 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Most people here do not use Trim, they use the split function on the time line and delete the unwanted sections.

When you delete a segment you get the option to close the gap or leave the gap open. Also you can just grab a clip and move it to the end of the previous clip and it will snap to it when you get close enough. My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for the reply Robert.

Problem is, sometimes I like to trim, say scene 3 and there are 20 more scenes after it already in place. If I do it at the end of scene 3 I have all kinds of options to close the gap, if I shorten the beginning of scene 3 there is no such thing.

An other item is playing back a number of edited files, at the end the video does not simply stop, it goes back to the beginning!.

I must be doing something wrong here.

Eugene 73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
Just one thought about shortening the beginning of a clip and no option to close the gap. I know this is not ideal, but you can click and hold the mouse down draw a bounding box around all the tracks and move the lot as one to close the gap. My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: When trimming a scene from its start, on the timeline, a gap is created it's length equal to that of the trimmed material.
What am I doing wrong that prevents the trimmed scene of snapping to the left and re-attaching itself to the previous scene?
When trimming the same scene from the end there are various options allowing re-attachment.
I want to do the trimming on the time line, it is faster then using the trim feature and I am used to it having used other software..
Thanks
Eugene

I checked here and saw nothing wrong, whenever I delete part of the video in the middle or at the beginning of a clip, I have 3 options. The first leaves the gap. AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Eugen157
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Palm Springs area, So.CA Joined: Dec 10, 2012 13:57 Messages: 660 Offline
[Post New]
Well, that is the problem.

One would assume that the feature with the gap 3 options would apply to both, the beginning as well as the end, where it does.

So if I edit scene 3 out of twenty at the beginning, I have to high lite all remaining 17 after the trim and close the gap manually, as Robert is pointing out.

This is a lot of fun if there are other tracks used as well. (Unless I am missing something, I do not have that option at the beginning.)

There is always room for improvement, I hope

Eugene


This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Feb 09. 2013 09:22

73s, WA6JZN ex DL9GC
CYBERLINK PLEASE ADD UHD BLU RAY BURNING SOFTWARE
PD14,
Win10,64bit.CPU i7 6700,16GB ,C= 480 GB SSD ,GPU GTX1060 6GB 1 fan. Plus 3 int, 4 ext HDD's for video etc.LG WH16NS40 reads UHD.
4K 24" ViewSonic monitor.Camera Sony FDR-A
Reply
[Post New]
Quote: Well, that is the problem.
One would assume that the feature with the gap 3 options would apply to both, the beginning as well as the end, where it does.
Eugene


Have you ever tried just using the shortcut keys,
Option (1) Shift + Del
(2) Ctrl + Del
(3) Alt + Del
Here works normal
I used MPEG2 files, which can be to some other format works differently AMD-FX 8350 / 8GB DDR3
SSD SUV400S37240G / 2-HD WD 1TB
AMD Radeon R9 270 / AOC M2470SWD
Windows 7-64 / PD16 Ultimate
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team