CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
New system minor problem with HW encoding (solved)
Reply to this topic
HalCon
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Charlottetown, PEI Joined: Mar 01, 2008 10:36 Messages: 718 Offline
[Post New]
I have just finished putting together a new system for editing and am having a small problem with enabling hardware encoding. System specs in signature. Diagnostics 32 + 64 attached. Screen shot of message attached.

PD is telling me I need the Avivo package installed for HW encoding. I have installed it as far as I know (twice in fact). SVRT & Intelligent SVRT are working normally. I get this error/notice when producing to mpg2

Could I request that some of the members that are good at reading dxdiag's files to have a look and maybe give some suggestions.

I realize that I probably do not need the HW encoding, but I am used to using it on my old system.

Thank you all in advance for any assistance.

Hal
[Thumb - avivo.PNG]
 Filename
avivo.PNG
[Disk]
 Description
Avivo needed message
 Filesize
503 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
207 time(s)
 Filename
halconDiag64.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Diag64
 Filesize
39 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
329 time(s)
 Filename
halconDiag.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Diag32
 Filesize
29 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
328 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 03. 2012 11:58

OS - Win11 Pro, Alienware R13, CPU - Intel Core I7-12700KF 12 CPUs), 16g DDR5 4400 RAM, Video - Geeforce RTX 3080ti 12g, PD11 & PD365
My YouTube
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
Halcon, the bad news is Avivo does not show in Dxdiag.txt files.

That is one driver that we can not see in Dxdiag.
Quicktime does not show either.

The only way I have found to see if the Hardware acceleration is installed and working is in Powerdirector itself.

In Preferences on the Hardware Acceleration item.

If the top item is active and not greyed out, Avivo is installed and working.

I have had trouble getting Hardware Acceleration working if the Video Driver is not a clean install.

If you just install a new driver over the old driver, HA may not work.

The only way I have found to get Hardware Acceleration working is to completely remove the current Video Driver including the Aivo.
Then do a Clean install (check mark in AMD installer If you do the custom install).

When you run the AMD installer, choose uninstall.


This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 02. 2012 15:37

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
HalCon
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Charlottetown, PEI Joined: Mar 01, 2008 10:36 Messages: 718 Offline
[Post New]
Carl,

Thanks for the reply. You are the one I was hoping would reply.

This is a new system. Clean install of Win7 Pro. and video drivers. Clean install of Power Director 9 & 10.

Quote: If the top item is active and not greyed out, Avivo is installed and working.

The top item is not greyed out. So I must have Avivo installed.

I have SVRT available for HD files, but if I want to produce to mpeg2 HQ I do not have the option to use hardware encoding. As my image shows above it recommends installing teh AMD codecs.

I have not installed any other codec packs yet. I may have to get some 64 bit codecs and see if that helps.

I don't think I really need to have the HW encoding with this system but I don't like to have the little yellow exclamation mark on my produce page.

Hal.
OS - Win11 Pro, Alienware R13, CPU - Intel Core I7-12700KF 12 CPUs), 16g DDR5 4400 RAM, Video - Geeforce RTX 3080ti 12g, PD11 & PD365
My YouTube
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
What version driver do you have installed?

Some of the AMD drivers did not work.

My current driver is Catalyst Version 12.8, the Hardware acceleration component is also 12.8.

Attached is my AMD control center.
And my Preferences in Powerdirector 9 Ultra 64. I do not have PD 10 installed.

This driver works. Most of the time I do not have Hardware Acceleration checked, I checked them just to show they are active.
I have seen too many artifacts in produced videos when using HA on this machine. So I do not use HA ever...

On the 64 bit codecs, you do need them on a 64 bit machine.
You need both the 32 bit and the 64 bit codecs. Codecs are not so much for Powerdirector as they are for Windows Media Player and some other players. VLC has its own codecs.

I have K-lite codec packs installed both 32 bit and 64 bit, attached the log that shows the versions.
There may be a later versions available, I have not checked in a while.

 Filename
klcp_codec_log.txt
[Disk]
 Description
Log of installed K-lite codec Packs
 Filesize
1 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
286 time(s)
[Thumb - AMD Vision Engine Control Center.png]
 Filename
AMD Vision Engine Control Center.png
[Disk]
 Description
AMD control center software page
 Filesize
146 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
209 time(s)
[Thumb - PD9 Preferences HA.png]
 Filename
PD9 Preferences HA.png
[Disk]
 Description
Powerdirector 9 Preferences HA window
 Filesize
113 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
187 time(s)
Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
HalCon
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Charlottetown, PEI Joined: Mar 01, 2008 10:36 Messages: 718 Offline
[Post New]
Carl,

I am attaching a screenshot of my Catalyst window. You will see that everything is pretty well the same as yours. Version 12.8

I have both PD9 and PD10 installed. Both programs show the hardware boxes as active in Preferences. But when I go to produce or burn mpeg2 HQ the HW encoding is disabled.

I guess I will have to wait for the nest driver release or the next version of PD to come out.

Thanks again Carl.

Hal


[Thumb - catalyst.PNG]
 Filename
catalyst.PNG
[Disk]
 Description
My Catalyst Window
 Filesize
204 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
205 time(s)
OS - Win11 Pro, Alienware R13, CPU - Intel Core I7-12700KF 12 CPUs), 16g DDR5 4400 RAM, Video - Geeforce RTX 3080ti 12g, PD11 & PD365
My YouTube
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
They are identical.

Maybe yours is not a software problem.

When I go into produce, MPEG2, I get the same thing as you do.
I tried AVC H.264 and WMV all formats have the Explation mark and notice to install AMD Accelerated encoding.

So my conclusion is this AMD 12.8 driver is not working for us.

I do remember older drivers that worked in Powerdirector 9 Ultra.

I am going to submit this post, try to un-install my 12.8 Xcode.

Right now windows is saying I can not delete a folder because it is open in another program.
Going to reboot and see what happens.




Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
HalCon
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Charlottetown, PEI Joined: Mar 01, 2008 10:36 Messages: 718 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks again Carl,

I noticed this problem with the old system. I rolled back the drivers and the problem went away.

Due to this being a new system I have not got the older drivers to install. I have not really looked for previous drivers, but I guess I will have to do that today.

Hal

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 03. 2012 11:57

OS - Win11 Pro, Alienware R13, CPU - Intel Core I7-12700KF 12 CPUs), 16g DDR5 4400 RAM, Video - Geeforce RTX 3080ti 12g, PD11 & PD365
My YouTube
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
I have solved the problem.

The AMD xcode 12.8 is no good.

I restored my computer to an earlier backup when I had AMD 12.4 Catalyst and xcode installed.

see the attachment, HA is active in Produce, It works for MPEG2, AVC and WMV HD profiles.

AMD does have the older drivers on their site.

Found them!
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/integrated_vista64.aspx

Damn! They are hard to find.
Try the 12.4 driver, if that does now work try an older than that.

I can not find the xcode driver for 12.4, but I am attaching my copy. (30 MB)

 Filename
12-4_vista_win7_32-64_xcode.zip
[Disk]
 Description
Had to be zipped xcode 12.4 Win7 64 bit
 Filesize
30336 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
260 time(s)
[Thumb - HA is working with AMD 12.4.png]
 Filename
HA is working with AMD 12.4.png
[Disk]
 Description
Screen Shot of Produce window PD9
 Filesize
57 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
210 time(s)

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Sep 03. 2012 11:09

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
All vodi
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Aug 21, 2009 11:24 Messages: 1431 Offline
[Post New]
FYI

There have been several post on which AMD versions have issues. As a result I've not updated since version 12.3 and all is OK with PD10 and 9. Win 10, i7
Reply
Carl312
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Texas, USA Joined: Mar 16, 2010 20:11 Messages: 9090 Offline
[Post New]
I have found the download for the AMD Xcode package 12.4 for Windows 7 64 bit.
It says it is for the Moble graphics. I sure would give it a shot.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/legacy-radeonmob_win7-64.aspx#2

I think it is the same one I put in the download above.

Carl312: Windows 10 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB,240GB SSD,two 1TB HDs.

Reply
All vodi
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Canada Joined: Aug 21, 2009 11:24 Messages: 1431 Offline
[Post New]
Folks,

Actually AMD makes most of the previous versions available at the following:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/previous/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx Win 10, i7
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team