CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PD9 64-Bit "Not Responding"
Reply to this topic
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Hi, Newbie here on PD9 and I've been getting an intermitting issue where PD9 just hangs (Win 7 Wating Circle just goes round and round...see pic). I eventually have to kill the "process" (not even the app) in Windows Task Mgr. It happens in all areas of the Prog and does not seem to be related to the video clips types (this hang was with PAL HDV in the timeline), for example this one was when I was just "saving the project". It "seems" to be if I try to swap from one area to another "too quickly", eg scan through a clip, switch to a timeline, save project all in a few clicks.

I've attached
- Pic
- DXDiag 32-Bit and 64-Bit

Thanks
Nathan
 Filename
DxDiag-32Bit.txt
[Disk]
 Description
DXDiag 32 Bit
 Filesize
39 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
308 time(s)
[Thumb - PD9NR.png]
 Filename
PD9NR.png
[Disk]
 Description
Pic
 Filesize
605 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
227 time(s)
 Filename
DxDiag-64Bit.txt
[Disk]
 Description
DXDiag 64 Bit
 Filesize
42 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
270 time(s)
PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Here is another example pic - this time I was just looking at Titles.
[Thumb - PD9NR2.png]
 Filename
PD9NR2.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
619 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
229 time(s)
PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Another Example: If I run PD9 with a particular PDS (see insert in the pic) then PD crashes. If I run PD9 then OPEN the PDS in question it is fine.
[Thumb - PD9NR3.png]
 Filename
PD9NR3.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
456 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
220 time(s)
PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
Cap'n Kevin
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Chebeague Island, Maine Joined: Dec 26, 2008 20:22 Messages: 2011 Offline
[Post New]
It is hard to say exactly what might be happening Nathan....but.....

Power Director does "autosave" your project every ten minute while you are editing. There have been some users that report that by turning this feature off, it has reduced the instances of crashing. It is hard to duplicate consistently....but there must be some combinations of editing tasks that occur simultaneously with the autosave and it causes a crash.

If you want to try it as an experiment...turn the autosave function to "off", you'll find the settings in your preferences....but be sure to manually "Save AS" on your own to save your project.

See if this reduces some of your unexplained crashes....let us know how it helped....or didn't help.

Kevin

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 04. 2010 19:33


Check out PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials and more! Over 5,000 Subscribers.
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks Kevin, I'll give it a try (plus I now save all the time anyway to recover from the hangs/crashes) PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Nope...just did it again and this time I was seeking on the Timeline.

Edit - another one - seeking in a clip this time

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 04. 2010 19:59

PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
Cap'n Kevin
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Chebeague Island, Maine Joined: Dec 26, 2008 20:22 Messages: 2011 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Nathan,

I am digging for some possible causes from the past.

Do you have anti-virus software running in the background? It is possible that it is scanning your video files in the background and robbing your resources. I have excluded the folders that house my video files from being scanned. Although you have plenty of resources available....we have similar systems...except you have many more hard drives than I do!!! I was looking to see if you had any USB drives connected that might be the culprit if you were storing your video on them....nope....not you!! All internal drives, unless I missed seeing one!!

Please forgive this shotgun approach, sometimes that is the only thing left....but your PC is more than up to the task....Your drivers are up to date....nothing appears wrong or suspect.

The only other thing that I have ever done to correct some strange problems is to do a complete uninstall of PD and then reinstall it. PD can get....I don't know the right word...but flaky...sometimes due to another program or update being installed after it.....reinstallation can SOMETIMES correct these types of issues. Have you already done this and I missed you telling us?

Regards,

KEvin


Check out PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials and more! Over 5,000 Subscribers.
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Do you have anti-virus software running in the background? It is possible that it is scanning your video files in the background and robbing your resources. I have excluded the folders that house my video files from being scanned.


Thanks Kevin - I've added my "I:Video Editing" folder to the Trend Micro exclusion list. I kind of doubt it is the issue given the hangs can happen even when stuff is loaded and I'm just navigating around, but then again....It would not be the first time AV caused issues!

The only other thing that I have ever done to correct some strange problems is to do a complete uninstall of PD and then reinstall it. PD can get....I don't know the right word...but flaky...sometimes due to another program or update being installed after it.....reinstallation can SOMETIMES correct these types of issues. Have you already done this and I missed you telling us?


Nope - not done a reisntall yet (will give that a go next post the virus check Idea). I'm finished for editing now, so I'll do a reboot and see how I go next editing session. Funny - I run a bunch of Media "stuff" off this PC (Media Servers, DLNA etc etc) and I'm always testing/tweaking Filters etc....but all in the 32-Bit space, and PD9 is about the only 64-Bit app I run (I think anyway!)

Thanks again
Nathan PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
Cap'n Kevin
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Chebeague Island, Maine Joined: Dec 26, 2008 20:22 Messages: 2011 Offline
[Post New]
Nathan,

If I was going to offer any advice though about your hardware.....I would just say that your weakest link....in my opinion....is your graphic card. The ATI 4550 is ok for many tasks....but probably not the best choice for editing video....it might be struggling. Have you monitored it "activity" level using your Catalyst Control Center? In the ATI overdive area? It would be interesting to view what it might be doing....I wonder if it peaks at times?

Have you considered changing to a more powerful card? I always try to tread lightly on this subject....I am not trying to say anything in a rude way....just pointing out that if it were me.....I would upgrade and I bet you would see better performance.

It may be your current graphic card may be struggling to "decode" your video on the timeline. Again....I don't have anything to back up this statement other than my own personal experience with using different levels of graphic cards. Just some suggestions....I am trying to think of anything that might be causing the hangs and crashing

Regards,

Kevin
Check out PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials and more! Over 5,000 Subscribers.
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Kevin, All suggestions are good ones!

* Video Card: I use Handme Downs in this box from my HTPC (I'm no gamer) so they are always the lowest power consumption / passive model in the lineup that can output 1080p. I normally do NOT use HW Accel as IMHO well config Sofware Decoders are better for Video Playback and the CPU has plenty of grunt. That said, does PD9 use HW accel at all? when navigating? in the preview window? or just with the rendering option? Couple of things:
- I'll keep an eye on CCC to see what it is up to and if I get any Activity Spikes
- I've Turned Off "Enable acceleration" in "Drag & Drap Video Conversion"

* HDD: Correct, no USB ones are connected (though I do have another 9TB in my tiny WHS that backs everthing up from all PC's!)

Thanks
Nathan PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
OK - caught PD "Not Responding" (from simply selecting a clip in the Library) with Windows Task Mgr, Resouce Monitor and CCC all running. As you can see it PD9 really does not stress any part of the PC:
- PD9 (Clip Preview): CPU 5%, GPU 0 to 18% (the GPU Clock will jump from 300 to 600MHz)
- PD9 (Rendering): CPU 80% (All 8 virtual cores), GPU 0%
- Media Centre (Full Screen Playback): CPU 10% (4 cores), GPU 28%

Looks like I'll try a reinstall next.
Thanks
Nathan

Note: these clips I'm working at present on are not x264/AVC they are only HDV (25Mbps, 1440x1080 (16:9) at 25fps, MPEG Video (Component) (Version 2) (Main@High 1440) (BVOP) (HDV 1080i) with 384Kbps, 48.0KHz, 2Ch MPEG AUdio (Version 1)(Layer 2) - They were captured using HDVSplit V0.7.7.0
[Thumb - PD9NR4.png]
 Filename
PD9NR4.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
317 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
251 time(s)
PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Mmmmm reinstalling did not help either. Another "not responding". This time I added a transition, then double clicked on a title in the timeline to edit the text.....

From what I can see PD9 never hangs when playing or rendering. It tends to hand (for me) when switching between objects, or performing a seek in a file. PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Another thought post the re-install, I see that "Shadow Files" are now being slowly built (I had these turned off I think last time). Do these Shadow files, help or hinder (there seems to be a few posts both ways on this one).

EDIT: Another hang, this time after Producing output just fine, I clicked on "Back to the Edit page"....when it hung

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 05. 2010 02:38

PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
If you have shadow files turned on and you start editing before they are finished it can cause problems. Your system is powerful enough to turn shadow files off. My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Reply
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,
Can you please record a snippet of HDV footage and provide it as a sample - about 10 to 15 seconds?

1. I've still to read everything here and to download all the files.
2. I'm concerned you may have a problem with your internal HDD's and internal transfer of data*
3. I'm also looking at the 16:9 footage you have which is 4:3 and the editor is having to convert/display all footage to the new resolution.

* the symptoms seem similar to what I experienced with a External HDD source media and when writing back to the drives the program falters sometimes and at times worked fine.

4. Can you File > Export > Pack Project Materials and place everything onto C drive and edit from there please?
5. What happens?

Dafydd
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Dafydd - Here is a sample of the raw clips I am using.

2) It "could" be HDD throughput but the hangs don't happen in the middle of rendering or playing back normally, just switching in PD9 from one thing from the next. Eg the last hang was when I applied a split on the timeline then just clicked on the first (new) segment. FYI, if it helps (see the pic):
The Device Mgr Policy is currently set as ON for this HDD (a WD20EARS):
- Better perfromance (default)
- Enable write caching on the device
The Device Mgr Details for the Disc Controller (off a Intel ICH10 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller) is ON:
- Ultra DMA Mode 6 or Multi-Word DMA Mode (I'm not sure which Channel it is on)
- Enable DMA
The Drives all pass the WD Lifeguard tests.

3) I have no 4:3 footage I am currently editing

4) I will try this and report back

Thanks
Nathan
[Thumb - PD9Sys.png]
 Filename
PD9Sys.png
[Disk]
 Description
HDD Setup
 Filesize
386 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
242 time(s)
 Filename
2008_03_08-08_05_31.m2t
[Disk]
 Description
Sample HDV Clip
 Filesize
36383 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
232 time(s)
PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: If you have shadow files turned on and you start editing before they are finished it can cause problems. Your system is powerful enough to turn shadow files off.

FYI - Found the option and turned it back off (I was not using them in the above test, they just reset to ON post the re-install). PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Dafydd, Just to check. I did the "File > Export > Pack Project Materials" on one project and place everything onto C drive ( C:\Users\Mum and Dad\Documents\CyberLink\PowerDirector\9.0 ) and it copied the PDS file and one clip that was in the Timeline (at the time) and none of the clips Library that were you to be added to the time line. Is this what you want me to check or do I also need to move all the clips in the Media Library to the C:\Drive as well?

Thanks
Nathan PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team