CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Ads in PD9 - can you turn them off?
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
I'm new to PD, and in the Trial I noticed that thre were adds when transcoding or burning to buy PD9 etc which all makes sence....Anyway I now purchased PD9 but the "ads" are there such as "New Power Director 9 !! Check out more tutorial videos" ... it sort of looks like google adwords creaping into an app. Appart from being distracting, they are no big deal but can you turn these off? PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
James Dotson
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Tennessee Joined: Aug 24, 2009 20:40 Messages: 3066 Offline
[Post New]
Unless it has recently changed they can not be turned off. If you have an internet connection they will display. __________________________________
CORNBLOSSOM
Robert2 S
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Apr 22, 2009 05:57 Messages: 1461 Offline
[Post New]
For me it is stupid of Cyberlink to advertise to buy PD9 from inside of a retail version of PD9, but hey that's Cyberlink.

There was a registry entry posted for PD8 a while ago which disconnects PD from the net. The only problem is it also cuts out notification of updates and automatic uploads to youtube.

I just ignore it, but it sure is stupid. My youtube channel====> http://www.youtube.com/user/relate2?feature=mhsn
Cap'n Kevin
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Chebeague Island, Maine Joined: Dec 26, 2008 20:22 Messages: 2011 Offline
[Post New]
I made a short little video that was a bit tongue in cheek regarding the advertising. If I had the ability to create my ficticious "plug-in", I could make some extra money. Maybe if anyone is taking a break from editing and wants to take a peek....here it is: My poke at Cyberlink:

http://www.youtube.com/user/pkwentworth#p/u/0/iiaHkeUiNkI

All in fun and good humor!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 28. 2010 07:52


Check out PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials and more! Over 5,000 Subscribers.
Bubba in TX
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Central Texas Joined: Dec 12, 2009 21:32 Messages: 1332 Offline
[Post New]
]KEVIN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Your a genius!!!!!!! Please submit to CL for further approval!!!!!!

Good job............

We used to be able to do that kind of thing in the .ini files..... (wishful thinking of days when computing was user friendly, and user adjustable)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 28. 2010 14:32

__________________________________________
Windows 8 Pro 64 bit

CyberLink PowerDirector 10 Tutorials
PDtoots PowerDirector Tutorials

**NOTICE**
When you are asked to provide a DXDIAG you go the following link and do part "B". Your posted specs are NOT what we are looking for as they tell us nothing. The specs on the box of your computer mean nothing. The DXDIAG shows us how your computer is configured as it runs.

DXDIAG Link
jmone
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Australia Joined: Nov 26, 2010 00:05 Messages: 706 Offline
[Post New]
Nice PD 64 Bit-Win10 64 Bit-32GB RAM-80TB HDD
Sony FX6 - 500Mbps 4k/50p AVC-I HLG
Canon XF400 - 150Mbps 4k/50p AVC
GoPro Hero6 Black
Pana HS700-28Mbps 1080/50p AVC (High@L4.2)
Canon HV20-HDV 25Mbps 16:9 1440x1080/25p MPEG
NicolasNY
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Caracas Joined: Sep 28, 2008 17:49 Messages: 805 Offline
[Post New]
Lol Kevin! you need a PARILLADA en la Selva de Venezuela (I dont pay the ticket, just the bear and the "parrilla") Plonker is today word! before i get scolded, Parilla is a spanish word (http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parrilla) its means "grill" or barbicue

This message was edited 6 times. Last update was at Nov 28. 2010 21:42

James Dotson
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Tennessee Joined: Aug 24, 2009 20:40 Messages: 3066 Offline
[Post New]
(wishful thinking of days when computing was user friendly, and user adjustable)
I've been using computers since 1995, and I don't remember them ever being user friendly. Ok, I do agree that they are locking down everything in the name of security. __________________________________
CORNBLOSSOM
jerrys
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Britain, CT, USA (between New York and Boston) Joined: Feb 10, 2010 21:36 Messages: 1026 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: I've been using computers since 1995, and I don't remember them ever being user friendly. Ok, I do agree that they are locking down everything in the name of security.

I worked for a company that actually did make an all out effort to come up with a user-friendly system. In fact, the operating system was called "Amigo."

It was an interesting experiment, but it turns out people would rather get error messages than extended apologies from their computers.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 28. 2010 19:27

Jerry Schwartz
NicolasNY
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Caracas Joined: Sep 28, 2008 17:49 Messages: 805 Offline
[Post New]
Give some humor to your job, helps the job to be easier. No matter how stress is. That’s why CL it’s the best friendly forum that we ever have. No teens in here just experienced men’s (and ladies). We learn from the teens and they learn from us. Have all a nice Monday! ... and 3 days before... Have a Merry Christmas!

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Nov 28. 2010 19:53

RobertJ/OZ [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne Australia Joined: Aug 14, 2006 02:26 Messages: 1209 Offline
[Post New]
Absolutely brilliant Kevin, did you get your inspiration for this from Carsten? top this Carsten, if you can.

Robert Intel i7 930, 16GB ram, Radeon HD 5770 1Gb,Ver. 14.12 Win7 64 bit
Intel i7 7700 HQ, 16 GB ram Nvidia GTX 1050Ti 4GB dual drives 1 TB SSD + 1 TB HDD Win 10

PDtoots
CubbyHouseFilms
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Melbourne, Australia Joined: Jul 14, 2009 04:23 Messages: 2208 Offline
[Post New]
Hi All

Great work Kevin!

As for the original post

My anti-virus program is McAfee and it has (as many others do) a section to allow programs to access the internet.

I've select PDR8/9 block access and bingo! No ads.

Hope this helps. Happing editing

Best Regards

Neil
CubbyHouseFilms

My Youtube Channel
My Vimeo Channel
PD3.5, 5, 6 & 7. Computer: Dell Dimension 5150, Intel Pen. 2.80 GHz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600GT 256MB, Windows XP Pro!!
PD8 Ultra v3022. Computer: Dell Studio 1747, Intel, i7 Q740 1.73 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 560v 1GB, Windows 7 Ult. 64
PD10 Ultra v2023. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD12 Ultra v2930. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD13 Ultim v3516. Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 8GB RAM, ATI Mob. Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
PD16 Live v2101 Computer: HP Pavilion dv7, Intel, i7 2630 2.00 GHz, 16GB RAM, ATI Mob.Radeon HD 6770 2GB, Windows 7 Pre. 64
Director Suite 6: PowerDirector 16 Live, PhotoDirector 9, ColorDirector 6, AudioDirector 8

Cameras: Sony(s) HXR-NX5P, HXR-NX70P, NEX-VG10E, a6300 4k, HDR TG5E, GoPro 4 Black, Canon 6D DSLR

Visit PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials, tips, free resources & more. Subscribe!
Full linked Tutorial Catalog
- PDtoots happily supports fellow PowerDirector users!

[Post New]
Wish I could Robert. I just don't have the editing chops. Click here PDtoots for a collection of PowerDirector Tutorials and Tips
minksy [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Location: NSW Australia Joined: Aug 26, 2010 00:49 Messages: 19 Offline
[Post New]
Hi Kevin

I think you are so clever!!! That was unreal - you are a great editor-

Do some more!! I'm in awe of what you do!!

Pam
Dafydd B [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 26, 2006 08:20 Messages: 11973 Offline
[Post New]
I recognised a few of those videos and participants... ha ha

Dafydd
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6156 Offline
[Post New]
That was my elf-suit from high school. It still fits!

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Nov 29. 2010 06:43

HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Tape capture using 4 VCR, TBC, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
Cap'n Kevin
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Chebeague Island, Maine Joined: Dec 26, 2008 20:22 Messages: 2011 Offline
[Post New]
Thank you everybody for your kind comments!!! It was fun to make!! Now that I have two year old twins I was able to find the Etch-A-Sketch in the Toybox!! Boy...hasn't my life changed!!!

Kevin
Check out PDtoots. PowerDirector Tutorials and more! Over 5,000 Subscribers.
NicolasNY
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Caracas Joined: Sep 28, 2008 17:49 Messages: 805 Offline
[Post New]
Sure we all got to play with the Etch-A-Sketch. Even our grown children still (already have 22, 20 and 1 played with. But four years ago, my wife and I never thought we would return to play with, until our fourth child born now will be 4 years. Thanks Kevin for reminding me the name of the toy. Right now I go on Amazon.com and buy it. Greetings
BarryTheCrab
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: USA Joined: Nov 06, 2008 22:18 Messages: 6156 Offline
[Post New]
To get back at the original issue, can't you just shut off the internet before starting PD?
And, in the same vein, why do my CL programs always ask me to upgrade? I AM upgraded, and furthermore, after I put in the key-code once, shouldn't that remove the ACTIVATE box? What about the REGISTER box?
These do not all apply to PD, but CL needs a BETA team to find out how to treat paying customers. Just venting a bit. HP Envy Phoenix/4thGen i7-4770(4@3.4GHz~turbo>3.9)/Nvidia GTX 960(4GB)/16GB DDR3/7,200rpm/w10x64---
Canon Vixia HV30/HF-M40/HF-M41/HF-G20/Olympus E-PL5. Tape capture using 4 VCR, TBC, Elite BVP4+, Sony D8 camcorder with TBC.
https://www.facebook.com/BarryAFTT
NicolasNY
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: Caracas Joined: Sep 28, 2008 17:49 Messages: 805 Offline
[Post New]
Ok Bary, let’s get back to work...I never seen any other purchased program (apart of CL products), that have Ads on. This is a Japanese mentality. But any way, it doesn’t molest me and its worst the blank browser page in the Ads space (blocking them) than the full ads. That’s only reminds you that you have a new CL product. Sure it will more professional to remove those ads spaces. It’s like riding a Lamborghini car and in the front panel you have a Amazon.com ads displaying all the new offers.

This message was edited 5 times. Last update was at Nov 29. 2010 12:01

Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team