Announcement: Our new CyberLink Feedback Forum has arrived! Please transfer to our new forum to provide your feedback or to start a new discussion. The content on this CyberLink Community forum is now read only, but will continue to be available as a user resource. Thanks!
CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
AI Style Plugins not showing up
[Post New]
Hello!


I had to reinstall PD 365 on a new computer. I did. Logged in an everything!
It is looking good.

TheAI style plugins were also installed. But I don't see them!
[Thumb - AI Plugins Installed.png]
 Filename
AI Plugins Installed.png
[Disk]
 Description
installed
 Filesize
150 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
64 time(s)
[Thumb - PD365 AI Plugins.png]
 Filename
PD365 AI Plugins.png
[Disk]
 Description
can't see them
 Filesize
89 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
34 time(s)
JL_JL [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Location: Arizona, USA Joined: Oct 01, 2006 20:01 Messages: 6091 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Hello!


I had to reinstall PD 365 on a new computer. I did. Logged in an everything!
It is looking good.

TheAI style plugins were also installed. But I don't see them!

Search for ai style in the help system will give you the info.

Jeff
[Post New]
Quote

Search for ai style in the help system will give you the info.

Jeff


Thank you!

I was looking in the Help section!

There it is!!!!!
Kipster [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Sep 18, 2022 13:57 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Thank you!

I was looking in the Help section!

There it is!!!!!



Uh Hello, how about a link, cuz I cannot find help ANYWHERE on this. AI Effects installed but I do not even have a Plug In click ANYWHERE in the active program
optodata
Senior Contributor Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 8630 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Uh Hello, how about a link, cuz I cannot find help ANYWHERE on this.

The help system is available by pressing the F1 key. Once there, enter ai plugin into the search field.
Kipster [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Sep 18, 2022 13:57 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Quote

The help system is available by pressing the F1 key. Once there, enter ai plugin into the search field.


Thanks, but that's pretty much worthless and a wild goose hunt. Let me explain

Dell Laptop with Intel-i series. Plenty of vRam. Download and install AI pack for Impressionist etc. PowerCirector does not recognize it and no on-line help shows how you would find it in the most recent update.

Uninstalled all 4 AI packs. Full Restart. Ran update on PD. Full Restart to power down.
Redownloaded and installed Impressionist Pack. It showed up in PD by:

Clicking the video on timeline
Clicking EDIT
Scroll down to AI Plugins (which is now present, not before)
Impressionist is now present as a plug in
Click on one of the effects
Video source GOES BLACXK. No preview. Nothing functional
Only comes back if you bail on this step by X
And it does this for all AI packs and all filter choices

So

Unstinalled AI Pack again.
Restarted - I mean took the unit allll the way off
Checked to see it was gone in PD
Found legacy PD 10 suite still installed
Unstalled PD 10 Suite
Restarted from ground -0- again
Checked PD 365.. (there should be no AI and there was not)

Downloaded and Reinstall AI Impressionist again
FULL restart from ground -0-
AI Plugin now Shows up in PD under edit for a clip
It now Provides Preview!!!!!
Sidebar - this is Literally a 1 minute video
Clicked render/export new video
Says FOUR (4) hours to create the new file

I bailed!!!!

Uninstalled ALL AI Packs
Full restart
Cleared all system cache, all temp files, even all browser cacher and histories
Ran a quick system check and reg cleaner.
FULL RESTART from pwoer down mode
PD shows no AI Plugin under clip edit (as it should)
DELETED all AI pack latent files
Restarted from -0-
Check PD - still clean
Downloaded and installed AI Impressionist
Full Restart
Loaded PD
AI Plugin now available
Filter choice provides the short render preview
Ran Export new video
Reports 2 Hours

I let it do that. I am an old Amiga 2000 video toaster person, so familiar with long renderes but seriously?

THAT process took 2 hours and in the final compile to write the file FAILED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Error message to check help. Yeah right!

So where are we now? Well, AI Plugins are still present, but again will not provide preview or Render/export.
Kipster [Avatar]
Newbie Joined: Sep 18, 2022 13:57 Messages: 7 Offline
[Post New]
Update to this mess....

I found the rendered (exported) file with AI Impressionist applied in my temps folder. Man.

I have to say, not entriely with apology....that while these programs are robust in some ways, they are simply not intuitive, stable, and are just routinely a disappointment on so many levels.

I've submitted details on the array of them in many ways, so I'll let it go here! But there's just no way a little color and pixel tweaking was worth this journey...or the wait of export.

Thanks everyone
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team