CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
PowerDirector renders videos at 8K!!!
Reply to this topic
moisesmcardona [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Oct 23, 2012 11:48 Messages: 167 Offline
[Post New]
I was playing with the Profile.ini file and added my 4K profile but changed the dimensions from 3840x2160 to 7680x4320 and PowerDirector renders it without issues. I attach my Profile.ini (profile is available in the XAVC format since that's what I use for renderings).

Render seems to be pretty good, but uses lot of RAM. I rendered a 10-second test clip and it used a full 8GB of RAM. It took 2 minutes to render the file in my current hardware (check my signature). Bitrate may be too high (my camera records at 100mbit) so if 100mbit is high for you feel free to put a lower number at the bitrate, but you must do it at the profile.ini since PowerDirector doesn't really recognize 8K in the editing window.

EDIT: Clip rendered with the profile and uploaded to YouTube:





Have fun!
 Filename
Profile.ini
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
827 bytes
 Downloaded:
256 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Sep 28. 2015 07:14

Main Machine: Jetway NF9G-QM77, Intel i7-3610QM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 1060 3GB, 128gb SSD, Windows 10 Pro
Secondary Machine: Lenovo Y510p, Intel i7-4700MQ 2.4Ghz, 2x nVidia GT750M, 500GB SSHD, Windows 10 Education
visit http://moisescardona.video
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5757 Offline
[Post New]
Well done. That is good to know. The posted YT clip is reduced to a max 4k and that may be a limitation of YT itself.
Reply
moisesmcardona [Avatar]
Senior Member Private Message Joined: Oct 23, 2012 11:48 Messages: 167 Offline
[Post New]
Quote: Well done. That is good to know. The posted YT clip is reduced to a max 4k and that may be a limitation of YT itself.


It seems to be a limitation of the embedding. If you go straight to YouTube to watch the video you'll see the 8K quality wink. Of course the video was just upscaled to test the rendering. Main Machine: Jetway NF9G-QM77, Intel i7-3610QM, Nvidia Geforce GTX 1060 3GB, 128gb SSD, Windows 10 Pro
Secondary Machine: Lenovo Y510p, Intel i7-4700MQ 2.4Ghz, 2x nVidia GT750M, 500GB SSHD, Windows 10 Education
visit http://moisescardona.video
Reply
JocelynL [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 10, 2018 18:36 Messages: 17 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

I added the custom included 8K profile.ini at C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\CyberLink\PowerDirector\16.0.

I don't see the 8K Produce option.

What's wrong?

Best regards

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 10. 2020 19:02

Reply
optodata [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6859 Offline
[Post New]
Assuming you based the profile off of a valid existing one, it should appear under the Custom Profile type under the appropriate AVC or HEVC button with the matching file extension (MKV, MP4, M2TS).

If you just created it out of thin air (or in an incomaptible format like MPEG-2) PD16 may reject it and not display it at all.

You can attach it here if you'd like for forum members to take a look at it.
Reply
JocelynL [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 10, 2018 18:36 Messages: 17 Offline
[Post New]
It's ok with this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RkkhZbKIss8
Reply
optodata [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6859 Offline
[Post New]
That tutorial was for a custom 1680 x 1050 profile, and that won't scale to 8K correctly unless you also change the bitrate and other settings.

Can you use the Attachments button below the forum text box and share your Profile.ini file?

We'd also need to know the details of your 8K source clip. Drag it to the MediaInfo online webpage then select Download MediaInfo report and attach that text file as well.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 10. 2020 23:13

Reply
JocelynL [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 10, 2018 18:36 Messages: 17 Offline
[Post New]
Hi,

I have not configured the settings and I do not have a 8K source right now. I just imported a 10-bit 4K Mavic Pro 2 drone file in Davinci Resolve Studio and exported in 8K. The 8K file was imported in PD16 for testing and exported in 8K. Youtube should recognize the PowerDirector file as an 8K file but in fact, it is a 4K file.
 Filename
profile.ini.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
777 bytes
 Downloaded:
26 time(s)
[Thumb - import.png]
 Filename
import.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
25 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
3 time(s)
 Filename
8K-davinci-studio.mp4_MediaInfo.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
3 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
23 time(s)
Reply
JocelynL [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 10, 2018 18:36 Messages: 17 Offline
[Post New]
export / 10bit 4K drone file
[Thumb - 2020-12-10_23-33-00.png]
 Filename
2020-12-10_23-33-00.png
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
32 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
2 time(s)
 Filename
DJI_0206.MP4_MediaInfo.txt
[Disk]
 Description
 Filesize
2 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
22 time(s)

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 11. 2020 00:25

Reply
optodata [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6859 Offline
[Post New]
Thanks for all the attachments.

Your 2020-12-10_233-33-00.png image shows the custom 8K output profile on PD's Produce page, so I don't understand what problem you're having. Your first post stated "I don't see the 8K Produce option." but it's clearly there now.
Reply
optodata [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6859 Offline
[Post New]
Also your profile won't work very well because it only has a 9Mbps bit rate when your dummy source clip is 100Mbps. Try using the attached, updated profile instead.
 Filename
profile.ini.txt
[Disk]
 Description
updated bitrate + quality settings
 Filesize
782 bytes
 Downloaded:
32 time(s)
Reply
JocelynL [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: Jan 10, 2018 18:36 Messages: 17 Offline
[Post New]
I copied/pasted the profile.ini file and I couldn't see the 8K option in PD16.

The PD tools video taught me to create it and then edit it to replace the resolution.

(sorry, english is not my first language).

edit:
thank you very much, I will try it.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at Dec 11. 2020 00:46

Reply
optodata [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: California, USA Joined: Sep 16, 2011 16:04 Messages: 6859 Offline
[Post New]
Your English is wonderful and everything works on my end (including nVidia hardware encoding with an 8K-compatible GPU):



When you get an actual 8K clip, you'll need to increase all 3 bitrate settings in the profile to match what MediaInfo or (View Properties in PD) show.

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at Dec 11. 2020 00:52



YouTube/optodata


DS365 | Win10 Pro | Ryzen 9 3950X | RTX 2070 | 32GB RAM | 10TB SSDs | 5K+4K HDR monitors

Canon Vixia GX10 (4K 60p) | HF G30 (HD 60p) | Yi Action+ 4K | 360Fly 4K 360°
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team