CyberLink Community Forum
TV Format Conflict  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
Globalste

Newbie

Joined: 29/05/2011 10:23:08
Messages: 12
Offline

Hi there

First post on here so apologies if I don't quite conform to the regular posting standard, have read the stickies and done a search but struggling to find an answer. Here is my issue:

Downloaded PD9 as a trial before buying, am running 64bit version
Have a Kodak Playtouch video camera, UK version set to PAL recording format, i record at 720p 60fps or 1080i 30fps

When I go to edit video in PD9 it gives me a TV Format Conflict and says I am trying to upload NTSC format and that it will convert to PAL but will result in loss of quality.

I am not sure why it does this, the Kodak records in mp4 format, and the video becomes more noticeably grainy. PD9 is set to PAL25fps

Any help is much appreciated
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6534
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

Have a Kodak Playtouch video camera, UK version set to PAL recording format, i record at 720p 60fps or 1080i 30fps



That setting of the camera is NTSC. PAL would be 25 fps or 50 fps.

PD9 is telling you the video from the camera is NTSC.

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 29/05/2011 11:39:21


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Globalste

Newbie

Joined: 29/05/2011 10:23:08
Messages: 12
Offline

Thanks for the reply, just to confirm:

Kodak Playtouch = set to PAL
PD9 = set to PAL


I get the error when I go to edit the video that it is in NTSC
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6534
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

Read my post again, I edited the post.

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
Globalste

Newbie

Joined: 29/05/2011 10:23:08
Messages: 12
Offline

Thanks

Sounds like I need to speak to Kodak
vn800rider

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/05/2008 01:32:11
Messages: 1765
Location: York, UK
Offline

There is a common misconception that, for many cameras, the camera setting PAL or NTSC relates to recording. Mostly it doesn't, it relates to playback through the AV output or whatever.

Your camera records as follows (from the Kodak site) :
1080p—1920 x 1080, 30 fps
720p / 60 fps—1280 x 720, 60 fps
720p—1280 x 720, 30 fps
WVGA—848 x 480, 30 fps

All of which are NTSC.

You should set your project to NTSC to avoid PD "converting" your files. You can choose your output format at the produce stage.

Cheers
Adrian

He dreamt of all the underwater sights he would capture with his new camera and housing. AMD Phenom X6, Win 7 64bit, ATI 4650.


Globalste

Newbie

Joined: 29/05/2011 10:23:08
Messages: 12
Offline

Adrian

Many thanks for the reply, I was just reading the manual cover-to-cover and was starting to wonder the exact thing you just said (that the PAL/NTSC thing is for playback output)

So if I understand correctly, in PD9 I set "NTSC" in General Preferences, and then when I get to Produce, I select "PAL"?


Many thanks for your help

vn800rider

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/05/2008 01:32:11
Messages: 1765
Location: York, UK
Offline

If you really require the PAL format for playback. Be aware that frame conversion from 30fps to 25fps may affect the perceived quality in some circumstances.

For many purposes (but not all by any means) the PAL/NTSC debate may be a bit redundant so it might be best to either experiment or check if you really need to produce to PAL.

Cheers
Adrian

He dreamt of all the underwater sights he would capture with his new camera and housing. AMD Phenom X6, Win 7 64bit, ATI 4650.


Globalste

Newbie

Joined: 29/05/2011 10:23:08
Messages: 12
Offline

Thanks

All video will highly likely be staying on a computer but may be output to a television from the computer using an HDMI cable.

Interesting about the fps, what about when I am recording in 720p @ 60fps? Will that be reduced to 25/30fps when it is produced?

I think most televisions these days will figure out the format won't they?
vn800rider

Senior Contributor

Joined: 15/05/2008 01:32:11
Messages: 1765
Location: York, UK
Offline

There is little documented information available from Cyberlink. However, there are only 2 basic timeline formats available in PD - NTSC 30fps or PAL 25 fps. Technically there are 2 NTSC timelines available to take account of the difference between 30 fps and 29.97 fps, but leave that aside.

Hence a 60fps clip will still appear as 30 fps or 25 fps on the timeline. All edits are therefore done and previewed at these frame rates.

However, I am unaware of exactly how PD then implements the edit instructions generated by the project onto the original source files. I cannot say, never have done the necessary detailed experiments, how a 60fps source file is converted to 25 or 30fps, or retained at 60fps, if that is the file format and profile that is chosen. There are several file formats available for production, most with several profiles within them. In addition, some formats allow customised profiles to be constructed and used.

Cheers
Adrian

He dreamt of all the underwater sights he would capture with his new camera and housing. AMD Phenom X6, Win 7 64bit, ATI 4650.


 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS