CyberLink Community Forum
TV capture card does not work  XML
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Author Message
SCBob4232

Newbie

Joined: 24/04/2011 13:27:19
Messages: 2
Offline

Using the "capture" option with a TV capture card does not work. I get an indication that that the TV capture device is initializing and the name of the device is listed, but no images are produced. Any ideas?
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6590
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

Adjust the settings. Click the Setting Button in the Capture Module.

You must set the correct inputs.

Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
SCBob4232

Newbie

Joined: 24/04/2011 13:27:19
Messages: 2
Offline

Thanks for your response. I tried the various options listed under "settings" to no avail. The Hauppauge 723x is in fact the capture device installed on my PC. I expected to see "TV Tuner" or something similar as a selection under "capture source," but only composite or s video are listed. Any thoughts on why the TV Tuner is not listed?
Carl312

Senior Contributor

Joined: 16/03/2010 17:11:20
Messages: 6590
Location: Texas, USA
Offline

Using the "capture" option with a TV capture card does not work. I get an indication that that the TV capture device is initializing and the name of the device is listed, but no images are produced. Any ideas?


Yes, you have not done all of the necessary settings. To receive TV signals from the Air requires setting up your capture window.

Above the preview window are several icons, One is Analog TV, one is Digital TV. (if you have a digital tuner card).
Under the preview window is a channel selection and a button for CATV or Antenna.

The settings button gets the Analog Video Selection window. You must select the Video Tuner option. Of course you also must select your audio option.

See attachments. Just follow the notes.
Capture Window With Settings noted.jpg is how to set up the Analog tuner.

Scan Digital TV with Notes.jpg is how to receive the Digital TV channels, You must scan for channels initially. After the scan is complete, you may have to exit powerdirector then re-start powerdirector.
[Thumb - Capture Window with Settings noted.jpg]
 Filename Capture Window with Settings noted.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description Settings needed to capture from TV tuner Card.
 Filesize 117 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  263 time(s)

[Thumb - Scan Digital TV With Notes.jpg]
 Filename Scan Digital TV With Notes.jpg [Disk] Download
 Description Scan for Digital Channels.
 Filesize 98 Kbytes
 Downloaded:  225 time(s)

This message was edited 3 times. Last update was at 25/04/2011 15:30:16


Windows 7 64-bit 8 GB RAM,AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4 GHz,ATI Radeon HD 5770 1 GB,WD 1TB HD C free space greater than 100GB
http://www.carlmcmillan.com
Not responsible for any harm that may come to your wallet
tuneman59

Newbie

Joined: 11/04/2011 06:16:14
Messages: 8
Offline

I have the same issue with PD10. I have done everything to make it work including going back and forth repeatedly with Cyberlink.
I have a Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1600 and PD10 will not work with it to date. I actually don't care about the TV part of it, I need to be able to capture from the composite video. It doesn't work.
 
Forum Index » PowerDirector (previous versions)
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team
© 2013 CyberLink Corp. All Rights Reserved. [ Terms of Services | About CyberLink | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Site Map RSS