CyberLink Community Forum
where the experts meet
| Advanced Search >
Any shortcut to arrange clips in sequence....?
Reply to this topic
mohitk [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 11:15 Messages: 37 Offline
[Post New]
I have 23-30 CLIPS . Some are on track one. Some on track 2....track 3...track 4 ...

I want to arrange all clips in sequence as per timeline order.


Take a look on this picture which will make u better understand that what i want.


Reply
StevenG [Avatar]
Contributor Private Message Joined: Jan 14, 2014 14:04 Messages: 439 Offline
[Post New]
It should be as simple as just dragging them into position.

Is that not working for you?
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5848 Offline
[Post New]
In addition to what StevenG said, you could use the method shown in the help guide to place any clips or groups of clips you selected or highlighted on the timeline of the selected track by clicking that black highlighted button the next time on a new project. That is the shortcut most users know about: https://help.cyberlink.com/stat/help/powerdirector/19/enu/07_01_01_adding_video_clips_an.html?q=add+clip . I do it all the time.
Reply
mohitk [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 11:15 Messages: 37 Offline
[Post New]
Quote It should be as simple as just dragging them into position.

Is that not working for you?


Even a 10 year old kid know this thing .

putting 30-35 clips manually in sequence will take huge time
Reply
mohitk [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 11:15 Messages: 37 Offline
[Post New]
Quote In addition to what StevenG said, you could use the method shown in the help guide to place any clips or groups of clips you selected or highlighted on the timeline of the selected track by clicking that black highlighted button the next time on a new project. That is the shortcut most users know about: https://help.cyberlink.com/stat/help/powerdirector/19/enu/07_01_01_adding_video_clips_an.html?q=add+clip . I do it all the time.


I've selected two video or also put in group but i am not getting any black highlighted button.

could u please show me photo of this black highlighted button.
Reply
tomasc [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Joined: Aug 25, 2011 12:33 Messages: 5848 Offline
[Post New]
Place the scrubber where you want on the track. Highlight any clip in the media library and the rectangular white on black button appears just on top of the timeline about one inch from the left. See the screenshot as shown in circled red in the manual.
[Thumb - mohitk.jpg]
 Filename
mohitk.jpg
[Disk]
 Description
The white on black button only appears if a clip is highlighted in the media library.
 Filesize
115 Kbytes
 Downloaded:
6 time(s)
Reply
mohitk [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 11:15 Messages: 37 Offline
[Post New]
Quote Place the scrubber where you want on the track. Highlight any clip in the media library and the rectangular white on black button appears just on top of the timeline about one inch from the left. See the screenshot as shown in circled red in the manual.


This is not what i was seeking.
Check the screenshot which i've posted in first post.

I've to arrange clips which is in timeline in sequence.
Reply
PowerDirector Moderator [Avatar]
Senior Contributor Private Message Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan Joined: Oct 18, 2016 00:25 Messages: 1260 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


This is not what i was seeking.
Check the screenshot which i've posted in first post.

I've to arrange clips which is in timeline in sequence.


Hi,

The short answer is no, I am unaware of a short or automatic way to do what you want.

If your clips are always arranged similarly to your example, with similar timing/spacing then perhaps you can copy and paste T2 content to T1 and then T3 content to T1 etc.
Then you can use the remove and move function to remove the gaps.

To my mind that is probably just as much work as manually moving each clip?

Without knowing more details of your editing workflow, it's difficult to offer any more suggestions to overcome or minimise this issue.

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


For customer support related issues, please contact:
- Customer service: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/customer-services.do
- Technical support: https://membership.cyberlink.com/support/service/technical-support.do
Reply
mohitk [Avatar]
Newbie Private Message Joined: May 07, 2019 11:15 Messages: 37 Offline
[Post New]
Quote


Hi,

The short answer is no, I am unaware of a short or automatic way to do what you want.

If your clips are always arranged similarly to your example, with similar timing/spacing then perhaps you can copy and paste T2 content to T1 and then T3 content to T1 etc.
Then you can use the remove and move function to remove the gaps.

To my mind that is probably just as much work as manually moving each clip?

Without knowing more details of your editing workflow, it's difficult to offer any more suggestions to overcome or minimise this issue.

Cheers
PowerDirector Moderator


There is a reason that why did i put these clips into T2 or T3. Anyways leave it. Power director lacks this option so nothing can be done.
Reply
Reply to this topic
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team